PDA

View Full Version : Make demos



Cpt.Fatpants
03-24-2005, 08:32 PM
Is there anyway to record demos, like you can with halflife and quake game engines.......?

Thanks

Cpt.Fatpants
03-24-2005, 08:32 PM
Is there anyway to record demos, like you can with halflife and quake game engines.......?

Thanks

jUsTiNcReDiBLe0
03-24-2005, 08:49 PM
Fraps program.

Cpt.Fatpants
03-24-2005, 08:59 PM
Yeah thanks jUsTiNcReDiBLe0 i realize that, what i mean is halflife and its mods, or games using the quake3 engine. You can record ingame using console, to record a file, which you can then playback through the console. These files are very small compared to AVI files, so then i would play the demos back and use fraps to rip which bits of the demo i would like into avi format.

Just thought the unreal 2 engine might have something similar.

Sigma1061
03-24-2005, 09:16 PM
Fatpants has the right idea. Running Fraps while playing the game can hurt fps, but if you can record an in-game demo first, then record with Fraps while playing back the demo, you might get better results.

But I have no idea if you can make demos with the UT engine.

Cpt.Fatpants
03-24-2005, 10:26 PM
Ok i think you can.....http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

I found this on the net.

DEMOPLAY [demoname] - Plays the specified demo
DEMOREC [demoname] - Records a demo using the demoname you type
STOPDEMO - Stop recording a demo

Only trouble is i can't test it, as i don't seem to have a console, anyone know how to get the console working.........?.

Thanks.

Cpt.Fatpants
03-25-2005, 12:16 AM
Ok i've found this Cheats & Console (http://www.actiontrip.com/cheats/brothersinarmsroadtohill30.phtml) i'm not interested in the cheats, but just wanting to get my console working. I've tried adding what it says to the bia.ini file, and also using theirs that you can download, but still no luck.

Is what it's saying wrong, or am i going wrong somewhere.

Please someone help.

Thanks.

LMS_Mr.Evil
03-25-2005, 12:39 AM
How about screenshots?

Cpt.Fatpants
03-25-2005, 10:14 AM
Ok i got it going, i can record a demo, i can stop a demo, but if i go to play a demo, just as the map loads in, the game crashes back to desktop with a null error........http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif....what a bummer.