PDA

View Full Version : SCCT refuses to run on Vista 64



Howie_UK
02-20-2009, 05:15 PM
I have installed the patch, tried to run on compatability mode, but it just refuses - Ran fine on same machine with vista 32. Anyone any ideas? Thanks in advance.

Howie_UK
02-20-2009, 05:15 PM
I have installed the patch, tried to run on compatability mode, but it just refuses - Ran fine on same machine with vista 32. Anyone any ideas? Thanks in advance.

Aj6627
02-20-2009, 05:22 PM
Which part? SP or MP? Single Player won't work without a crack on 64 bit operating systems due to starforce.

Howie_UK
02-20-2009, 05:36 PM
It will not run either, It reports the OS's that the game is compatable with - which only goes up to XP or Server 2003. I have tried SFupdate and SFremover - Vista 64 reports ST not present!!

Aj6627
02-20-2009, 05:48 PM
Check your PMs.

Howie_UK
02-20-2009, 06:54 PM
To AJ6627

Many thanks - your solution worked - I am once again enjoying this great game... Good job there are people like you online

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif

Atesca1
03-10-2009, 01:11 AM
Hey guys, Ive got the exact same problem as Howie_UK did. Aj6627 I sent a PM to you: as it appears you helped Howie get his working Would you please PM me with any help? Please and thanks in advance.

Gorako
04-05-2009, 03:27 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Howie_UK:
It will not run either, It reports the OS's that the game is compatable with - which only goes up to XP or Server 2003. I have tried SFupdate and SFremover - Vista 64 reports ST not present!! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Hello,
I have the same probleme.
If you have a solution for me.... please send me a MP...?!
Bye

battalionwar9er
04-24-2009, 10:21 PM
hey could you guys pm me too, because i have been dieing to get this game running on 64 bit vista?

stagga79
05-17-2009, 07:32 AM
Aj6627, if it isn't a major inconvenience, could you either post your instructions in the forum or pm me? I've had the same issues as Howie_UK...

Lugs3
05-26-2009, 11:52 AM
can anyone tell me if they found a way to fix this problem

Themurder2k7
06-08-2009, 02:33 PM
same, pm me plz...
Edit: didn't realize it was an old post. this sucks.. can't play SCCT on a windows computer, how messed up is that?

execgrb
06-19-2009, 06:03 PM
Sorry to beat a dead horse, but I am having problems myself. I have Vista 64-bit. I have UAC turned off, I have downloaded the update and removal for the Star Force driver with no avail. I have enabled the Wix XP campability mode and still errors. I have read that some of you have a solution. Thanks for the help.

Albinis_cat
06-28-2009, 04:53 AM
Hello, I have the same problem - running on Vista 64 - installed & updated Splinter Cell Chaos Theory - tried turning on compatibility mode, but no luck. Returns

'This application can be launched with a release of Miscrosoft Windows 95, NT, XP, Server 2003 only" (spelling is theirs!)

Appreciated if anyone can help here.

Thanks guys.

davidhw57
08-11-2009, 03:54 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Howie_UK:
I have installed the patch, tried to run on compatability mode, but it just refuses - Ran fine on same machine with vista 32. Anyone any ideas? Thanks in advance. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>cant run on mine to but if you want to play multyplayer go to c drive find ubisoft folder and chaos theory look for folder called"packages and open "SYSTEM" AND CLICK ON "SCCT VERSUS" YOU CAN PLAY IT ONLINE HOPE THIS HELPS

Raymond1950
12-02-2009, 07:11 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Aj6627:
Check your PMs. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Same as everyone else. I can't get SCCT to run on my 64 bit vista system. Not real sure what you mean by PM. Could you e-mail me the fix for the crack on the 64bit system I run SP olny.

eDmAn1986
01-05-2010, 05:12 AM
I'm having the same problem too..... can someone pm the solution..... it's quite annoying how it doesn't work.... especially when it's holidays as well!!!!

jzorro
01-05-2010, 09:31 PM
It is my understanding that the problem is with the copy protection on the game- Starforce. I use Vista 32 bit and needed an update at Starforce to get the game to work on it. Check the Starforce website. http://www.star-force.com/

savior2006
01-14-2010, 06:53 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by jzorro:
It is my understanding that the problem is with the copy protection on the game- Starforce. I use Vista 32 bit and needed an update at Starforce to get the game to work on it. Check the Starforce website. http://www.star-force.com/ </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
You know how to get it to work with Versus?

Aj6627
01-14-2010, 07:36 PM
Launch Versus from the Versus folder and it should work fine on 64-bit vista/7.

If you want to run SP/Coop on 64-bit vista/7 buy it off Steam. Steam's version doesn't use Starforce.

savior2006
01-14-2010, 10:32 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Aj6627:
Launch Versus from the Versus folder and it should work fine on 64-bit vista/7.

If you want to run SP/Coop on 64-bit vista/7 buy it off Steam. Steam's version doesn't use Starforce. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
To be honest, AJ, I'm not sure which kind I have. But I can play SP no problem (memories man). Versus WAS working until I changed the compability in a vain effort to keep my camera menu bar from popping up during game. I changed it back but its still utterly useless.

W.Costa
01-25-2010, 06:06 AM
Pm Me too Please!
Im with the same problem..
Splinter cell CT ask for reboot and I updated the Starforce, and instead of show the message that dont run in my operational system (which is Windows 7) the message that appears is: "application installed sucefully. Reboot to complete the instalation." and when I Reboot.. the message appears again. I dont know what else can I do..
Thanks

xmen510
03-15-2010, 08:37 AM
I could also use some help here is someone is willing!