PDA

View Full Version : GRAW2 v1.05 Patch - Only one grenade



james_fed
08-31-2008, 07:06 AM
Hey there everyone,

I have recently installed GRAW2 on my new PC (specs to come) and after installing the v1.05 patch I noticed I only had one grenade on the grenade launcher (this is for all the rifles).
I noticed this problem a while back on my old computer but never brought it up (silly me).
Anywho if anyone has a fix for this I'd be most grateful, I have had a look on google and on these boards for an answer but nothing seems to come close.

Just in case it changes anything heres my specs-
HP m9365
AMD Phenom 9550
4GB Ram
nVidia 9800GT
64bit Vista HP
(only recently got this from HP for 899 and comes with a Bluray disk drive and runs GRAW2 soo smoothly!)

funkmunky80
09-06-2008, 10:35 AM
The underslung grenade launcher only takes one grenade at a time... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

Pexcer
09-09-2008, 12:29 AM
But you can carry spares in the training mission and I beleive you used to carry spares before the latest patch. Now you can only carry one round for the rifle GLs.

Brettzies
09-10-2008, 02:45 PM
Ya, they broke it and never bothered to fix it. Here's the workaround:

GL Ammo Fix (http://www.ghostrecon.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=49878)

ACE662
10-02-2008, 01:22 PM
I have a silly question.
I suppose that I have to extract sb_weapons_data.xml from patch, so how do I do that? How can I open it? Anyway, would appreciate some help. By the way, in previous versions you waren't only able to carry spares, you were able to carry 1 in GL plus 4. Now you can carry 3 extra though, or non.

ACE662
10-12-2008, 09:11 AM
Ah, I've got it. Thanks for da help.

EdtheAminal
10-30-2008, 10:54 PM
I've looked and I can't find any way to implement that workaround to get the gernades back. I can see no way to open the exe file in the patch and the folders aren't there in my single player game either http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

ACE662
12-24-2008, 08:07 PM
There is one problem though. It seems that I cant connect any MP server with custom files.

noquarter_m21
12-25-2008, 12:27 AM
You could consider the gl_clip reduction as just a little parting shot from our friends @Ubi/GRIN - responding to all of those complaints about the 'nade-spammers in the servers - just another example (of many) of them trying to give the folks what they thought was wanted, and missing the mark in that as well as the following implementation.
However that would be wrong, it was just a bug that slipped thru the limited/poor (your choice) QC, along with the curtailed (for reasons unknown, but one can quess http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif) support timeframe.
Considering that since it is the Holidays lets try to put some positive spin on this oversight...at least the AC is working in this case, and it did not result in a CTD.
(???) : ???

Forquet
03-02-2009, 12:29 PM
Originally posted by ACE662:
Ah, I've got it. Thanks for da help.

So how did you do it? I'm having the same problem.

Thanks in advance.