PDA

View Full Version : BUG in SH3! (found one)



stefaan1971
03-17-2005, 02:30 AM
Hi all,
This is my first post, i've been following this forum for months.
My greetings goes to all of you and a big thank you to the developpers of SH3 ( King of sims !)
I got the game yesterday in Free Record Shop (oudenaarde) So i've allready made myself quite familiar with the overall controls.
I like the game sooo much, i can't stop playing it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Now to the bug.
After loading a savegame from my career and switching over to F5 (map) i end up crashing to my desktop while moving the map (Left mouse button) with the hand icon.
i allready had a crash of 2 and allready rebooted my system in between.
i have a dell inspiron 9100 Laptop with 1GGHZ ram and Radeon 9800 Pro inside (built upon X800 technology) with 256 MB ram.
Believe me that i always use this notebook to game.(so it's not a driver issue)
Sometimes switching from Sonar or radio room to F4 (Bridge) messes with the sound and the sound of the engines dissapear !
Hope this helped ya with some usefull information.

Beste regards
stefaan

Captain_David
03-17-2005, 02:42 AM
Many games do not officially support laptops. because of the odd architecture of the soundcards, graphiccards and so on. They sometimes work in a slightly different way than "normal" components do. But make sure you have ALL the latest drivers available for your laptop.

MBeck
03-17-2005, 02:47 AM
Standard Q:
Have you updated you graphicscard, soundcard and DX to the newest version?

stefaan1971
03-17-2005, 03:26 AM
i'm aware that this is certainly not a driver issue, yes i have all latest drivers installed.
This notebook enables me to play Far Cry and Doom 3 and Chronicles of rid**** at highest detail 1600 X 1200 + 8 X AA

subber1970
03-17-2005, 03:49 AM
Hoi Stefaan,

I own a Dell Inspiron 8200. Although it doesn't mirror your laptop specs it'll be interesting to see if this issue is specific to Dell. I'll post my findings in the morning...

groeten...

DerXL
03-17-2005, 04:11 AM
Hallo Stefan.

Got the game yesterday from Dynabyte (Roermond) and same for me. I started a patrol from Kiel (1939), after half an hour saved, because I desperately needed to eat something http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif. Came back, loaded the savegame and for three times in a row (with inbetween booting) the game crashed on the same spot (after approx. 3 minutes of play (accelerated and unaccelerated)) straight to the desktop. Once while in map-view, once with the free-cam and once on the bridge.

Strange indeed.
My system is a desktop PC from MyCom. Athlon64 3000+, Ati 9600XT (128 Mb), 1Gb RAM
I can run any other game without a hitch (HL2, Splinter Cell, Colin McRae, Pirates and of course C:AOD http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif)

If someone knows of a workaround, please feel free to share.
Otherwise, great game. But rather anoying that you're not able to save and continue your career... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

Axel.

Haraz
03-17-2005, 04:36 AM
Hello
I too encountered ctd and reboot problems.
I have reduce the sound acceleration and it appeared to solve the problem.
Hope it helps.
@+