PDA

View Full Version : I can not use my Saitek X52 to control this game...



coolbechen
12-24-2007, 08:06 AM
I can not use my Saitek X52 to control this game..., is there anyone can help?

mustang51d
12-25-2007, 09:12 AM
I am using a Saitek ST290. Works quite well. I also had a problem with the X52, don't know if it is the X52 or what. But the ST290 has fewer buttons, and does the job.

harley_gator
12-27-2007, 04:10 PM
My X52 works great. Try going into options at main menu, then click on far right column and then press joystick button you want to assign to that function. It's real easy to set up.

coolbechen
12-29-2007, 07:18 AM
Yes! You are right. Now it works fine, thanks!

coolbechen
12-30-2007, 07:56 AM
But I still have a problem, no matter what I set and save the profile for my X52 control settings for this game, all controls are cleared when I leave and re-enter the game. Is there any way to remember all settings?

mustang51d
01-02-2008, 03:08 PM
When the game asks you something like "the options menu has changed, save settings?" you need to save the settings. I believe the button on the lower right of this dialog box is the one for save settings, or something similar to that.

coolbechen
01-03-2008, 06:29 AM
Yes, I always press "save" button whenever I setup the Option->Controls, but it's very strange, sometimes, I quit the game and re-enter the game, the settings are restored, but most of the time, the settings will cleared as if I never setup the settings. I wonder if it is one of the bugs.