PDA

View Full Version : ati radeon, shader modul 3.0



jonspy90
06-06-2005, 01:48 PM
I got a ati radeon 9800 pro 125mb grafic card. Does my grafic card allow me to use 3.0 becouse right now the shader chooser is blank on 1.1 and i cant change it.

anyone knows?

jonspy90
06-06-2005, 01:48 PM
I got a ati radeon 9800 pro 125mb grafic card. Does my grafic card allow me to use 3.0 becouse right now the shader chooser is blank on 1.1 and i cant change it.

anyone knows?

HeyBlink05
06-06-2005, 02:07 PM
No, you cant. Not new enough technology

Brutusn
06-06-2005, 02:57 PM
Correct me if i'm wrong, but ati doesn't have SM3.0 jet...

jzorro
06-06-2005, 03:18 PM
No ATI card released to date can do shader model 3.0 so that is why you do not get the option to use it. The new R520 or whatever the new name will be will be released later this year and should include shader model 3.0. The 6xxx series from NVidea can do it.

V0l0XiTY.S.F.
06-06-2005, 08:47 PM
Nice grammar.

jzorro
06-07-2005, 03:42 AM
Tanks I writ em meslef.

MR.Mic
06-07-2005, 01:52 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by V0l0XiTY.S.F.:
Nice grammar. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

The above statement is a sentence fragment.

Tfrogs1
06-08-2005, 12:03 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif
ROFL! I mean... As of this point in time, I am rolling on the floor, laughing.
But yes, no ATI card can do it, only nVidia 6xxx cards (6600 series, 6800 series, and maybe 6200, but I'm not sure about that). Do you sufferers get that horrible texture glitch? If you don't know what I mean, you probably don't have it...
It's just that with the nVidia 6xxx cards, if you set it to SM1.1, the textures on walls, floors, and ceilings look sorta like... well, I can't explain it. It just looks bad, and I'm curious if that's an nVidia-only problem.

JellyWorld
06-08-2005, 10:33 AM
nVidia only has SM 3.0 on paper, in reality the performance hit is so significant you're better off without it unless you have a really good rig.

Spartan_M.A.D.
06-08-2005, 11:47 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by JellyWorld:
nVidia only has SM 3.0 on paper, in reality the performance hit is so significant you're better off without it unless you have a really good rig. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Not really. I don't consider my PC godlike when it comes to gaming (P4 2.53 ghz, 1 GB RAM, Geforce 6600 GT), but I can play SC:CT at 1024 res with all settings high, SM 3.0 enabled, and HDR enabled and get playable framerates.