PDA

View Full Version : Failed To Initialize Network Service!



Yates94
10-24-2007, 04:39 PM
ARRRRGGGHHHH

I'm sorry but i need help, I've been playing this game for 2 months and its amazing (when it works). When I updated to Patch 1.06 or Patch 1.6 whatever it is I just cannot Connect to the Multiplayer Online Login screen.


It's ben doing it for 2 days now, I've never seen this screen before 1.06 Patch and I just CANNOT fix it. I've tried almost everything I can think of:

1. Keep pressing LAN and then Online to change it .... NOPE
2. I've uninstalled the game TWICE and put it back on..... NOPE
3. Uninstalled the game and deleted ALL remaining files for a fresh start.... NOPE

Hers what it looks like incase you didn't know:
http://img523.imageshack.us/img523/2379/faiedhe4.th.png (http://img523.imageshack.us/my.php?image=faiedhe4.png)



If that didn't work you can see the image here here (http://img523.imageshack.us/img523/2379/faiedhe4.png)


What's more, all my friends had problems with Patch 1.06: ALL THEIRS HAVE FIXED!!!


I'd appreciate ANY help or assistance as I want to play R6V!!!

SCE_BltzPenguin
10-24-2007, 08:22 PM
Only thing I can think to check is ....
Go to My Computer > Control Panel > Network and Internet Connections > Network Connections

On this window (all your network connections should be showing) click on the "Advanced" menu in the top menu bar.Under this menu select "Advanced Settings"

A new window should pop up with a "Adapters and Bindings" tab. Under this tab there should be a "Connections" list.

Find your network connection that provides you with internet access and move it to the top of the list.

That is the only thing I can think of. If that does not work I would ask UBI Tech Support for help.
http://ubisoft.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/ubisoft.cfg/php/enduser/std_alp.php
Then I click on the "Ask a question tab" and fill that out. Within 1 or 2 BUSINESS days they usually respond.

Yates94
10-25-2007, 04:26 AM
Hey, thanks for the help.

I checked that out and my actual Internet connection I use was at the top. What do I do now?

If nothing comes about I'll ask Ubi (thats gonna be fun).

Thanks again though,

Yates

SCE_BltzPenguin
10-25-2007, 10:58 AM
Well if it is on top then that is were it is suppose to be and everything should be working. Have you tried disabling your firewall/s?

Yates94
10-25-2007, 02:29 PM
Well the computer I'm using now has Norton IS which is s**t anyway but one thign good about it is, if any program tries to access the internet it tells me and I can choose to Allow / Allow Always / Decline / Decline Always.

I always check what everything is when that pops up and if I know it to be ok i allow, and all R6 stuff is allowed. Like I said it worked fine for 8 hours in a row, BEFORE the 1.6 Patch was released, then it messed up.

I really don't know what to do anymore and I'm getting serious R6V withdrawal!

Thanks Yates

SpyderR6
10-25-2007, 08:45 PM
did you buy your game from Direct2Drive? because im having the exact same issue - it has nothing to do with your antivirus or firewall. mine worked fine before 1.06. nothing on my network has changed, software or hardware.

Yates94
10-26-2007, 08:19 AM
No my copy of the game is tje DVD ROM version from retailers, although it sounds like the same problem, Ive got same rig as before 1.6 and now it dont work, I dont know what to do now!

Thx

Doc-uk
10-26-2007, 09:38 AM
I am getting the same error, befor 1.5 was working just fine, now 1.6 isnt
same error, just dont no wat to do
regards
doc
if you get a fix befor me Yates94, plz post it, and i will do likewise

Mysticaly
10-26-2007, 09:47 AM
Read the official 1.06 thread and reply there as kazzoo is collecting error messages and descriptions. Allot of people have been reporting this exact error, but kazzoo needs more information (whatever more information that would be?)

Edit: one person solved it by removing r6v from the firewall rules and by adding it again, try that.

Also as a desperate attempt you could try enabling DMZ on your router, however only do this to test if you can connect. If you can then it's clear that this is a router problem and that you need to open up some ports.
DMZ should however always be off, since with DMZ on you will allow all traffic into your computer, if you have a software firewall you should be kinda safe, all tough again i would not recomend you to switch on dmz.

Yates94
10-28-2007, 04:05 AM
Hello All,

I found a fix for Rainbow Six "Failed To Initialize Network Service". I will list step by step instructions below:

Step 1: Find My Documents / Ubisoft / R6Vegas.

*<span class="ev_code_RED">WARNING</span>*
This will delete your SP Mission Pogress!

Step 2: In R6Vegas Folder delete all the files, if you are bothered about SP progrss look through the filenames and try it by not deleting the SP file.

Step 3: Run Rainbow Six: Vegas, if done currectly the resolution should be on 800x600 (which can be changed). Before you change the resolution, go to: Multiplayer / Online: Hopefully it will work.

Step 4: Enter your login credentials and you will login. Search for an online game and join one. When in the game change the Resolution settings! HAVE FUN!

Yates

SAColton
10-28-2007, 08:55 AM
Yates, I followed your instructions and it still gives me the FAIL TO INITIALIZE NETWORK. I even turned off my firewall. Still not working.

alcon1198
10-28-2007, 06:58 PM
Same Problem Here, FAIL TO INITIALIZE NETWORK.,Worked fine until the 1.06 update. so i uninstalled the game ,Then deleted left over folders..Installed it again Still the same problem..Im using a Wireless-G Broadband Router with SpeedBooster WRT54GS ..Is anyone having the same problem using a router ?.....

alcon1198
10-28-2007, 07:27 PM
Ok problem solved for me ..I went to linksys.com and updated the firmware on my router.I can get on line now http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

unpredictabl3
10-29-2007, 12:37 AM
are you guys wireless? THis might help. Google TiSP BETA (http://www.google.com/tisp/)

SAColton
10-29-2007, 05:05 AM
My router (D-Link) has the most current firmware and it's not wireless. Uninstalled R6V - reinstalled - updated to 1.06 - same problem. Disabled my firewall. Checked the network priority. Still doesn't work.

*** UPDATE ***

Oh. Now it works. Didn't have to do anything. I guess this is how Ubisoft works. Don't tell your customers that there's a problem - just let them sweat it out until they get around to fixing it. Just keep them in the dark and let them think the problem is on their end. All I did was try to log in like several times before, but this time I was prompted for my key. Everything is working now.

Ninjaboy2
10-29-2007, 01:13 PM
Setting up your PC as the DMZ fixes the issue.

If your router doesn't have a firmware update you're going to have to do this for now in order to get it to work.

SCE_BltzPenguin
10-29-2007, 02:30 PM
Glad to see everyone is getting there stuff fixed. Same problem with different causes.

unpredictabl3
10-30-2007, 01:26 PM
I see alot of people having problems with networking.

Goto portforward.com (http://portforward.com/routers.htm) scroll down abit and select your router then game, it will walk you through to set up your router properly.

Anyone in the market to buy a new router, what i did years ago is buy one with the xboxlive logo on it, and i haven't had a hitch since.(except for ravenshield to set up a room)<---but who hasn't.

SteveLord8
10-30-2007, 03:16 PM
Originally posted by unpredictabl3:
I see alot of people having problems with networking.

Goto portforward.com (http://portforward.com/routers.htm) scroll down abit and select your router then game, it will walk you through to set up your router properly.

Anyone in the market to buy a new router, what i did years ago is buy one with the xboxlive logo on it, and i haven't had a hitch since.(except for ravenshield to set up a room)<---but who hasn't.

Note: Port forwarding does NOT always fix networking issues with games.

unpredictabl3
10-30-2007, 07:29 PM
Originally posted by SteveLord8:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by unpredictabl3:
I see alot of people having problems with networking.

Goto portforward.com (http://portforward.com/routers.htm) scroll down abit and select your router then game, it will walk you through to set up your router properly.

Anyone in the market to buy a new router, what i did years ago is buy one with the xboxlive logo on it, and i haven't had a hitch since.(except for ravenshield to set up a room)<---but who hasn't.

Note: Port forwarding does NOT always fix networking issues with games. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

But its a good start.

aspen_wrx
10-30-2007, 09:24 PM
I get "failed to initialize network" even after setting up a DMZ on my IP address.
What does that tell all you "network specialists"? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif
The friggin patch SUKS!!!

unpredictabl3
10-31-2007, 01:44 AM
Originally posted by aspen_wrx:
I get "failed to initialize network" even after setting up a DMZ on my IP address.
What does that tell all you "network specialists"? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif
The friggin patch SUKS!!!
yep. need for patches for the patch http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif but non the less punch in the numbers that portforwarding.com gives you. you dont have to set up a static ip address.

matje74
12-20-2007, 05:04 PM
Hi,

What I found work for me whenever I get this error, is to delete the file PlayerProfile.ini that contains your RB6 serial number. Then all I have to do is reenter the serial number when asked during start of online play.

Works every time! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Kind regards, HappyDane

sacolton1967
12-24-2007, 05:53 PM
Pray tell ... where is this PlayerProfile.ini file located?

matje74
12-27-2007, 04:57 AM
It´s probably placed in different directories in Windows XP and Vista. Search your C-drive for it. I am not near my computer, which is a Vista, so I cannot tell where it is exactly...

/HappyDane (my R6 nickname :-)

Doc-uk
12-27-2007, 12:50 PM
All you have to do is reset your router, only takes 30 sec's,
fixed
until the next time it happens http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif
Doc

Boston9
03-09-2008, 11:26 PM
after installing patch 1.06 i keep get the NETWORK FAILED TO INITIALIZE error after clicking multiplayer in RB6V. ive tried doing what some people say to fix this and ive read every page in this topic and still cant fix this problem. I tried installing it on my laptop with the 1.06 patch and multiplyer works fine with no problems there.