PDA

View Full Version : Auth Response Failed on D'mala Shard. HELP!!!!!!



LegoAddict
07-17-2006, 08:41 AM
I have reiterated my problem many times on D'ni Guild, UruObsession, and DPWR.net.

This problem involves the error message "AUTH RESPONSE FAILED". I log onto D'mala with an invite (I can log on with a Kagi if required), set the "update ages upon launch" button off, and start my game. then, either one of two things happens. One, during the authentication stage (after fetching player) it stops for about a minute, and then I get the error "AUTH RESPONSE FAILED". The other is that it gets to authentication, and passes me through to Relto. I then might be able to link to my Nexus and the Hoods (if I can get into one, I can get into all of them). I can never go into Ae'Gura itself, and I run the risk of crashing if I visit a personal Age. Does anyone know how to fix this problem?


Here is a link to a post at UO containing video of the process.

http://www.uruobsession.com/forum/index.php?act=ST&f=32&t=25010

LegoAddict
07-17-2006, 08:41 AM
I have reiterated my problem many times on D'ni Guild, UruObsession, and DPWR.net.

This problem involves the error message "AUTH RESPONSE FAILED". I log onto D'mala with an invite (I can log on with a Kagi if required), set the "update ages upon launch" button off, and start my game. then, either one of two things happens. One, during the authentication stage (after fetching player) it stops for about a minute, and then I get the error "AUTH RESPONSE FAILED". The other is that it gets to authentication, and passes me through to Relto. I then might be able to link to my Nexus and the Hoods (if I can get into one, I can get into all of them). I can never go into Ae'Gura itself, and I run the risk of crashing if I visit a personal Age. Does anyone know how to fix this problem?


Here is a link to a post at UO containing video of the process.

http://www.uruobsession.com/forum/index.php?act=ST&f=32&t=25010

Mr Zebe D
07-17-2006, 09:21 AM
Have you tried deleting vnode_cache? That gets populated from just the server initially (though it builds up client data as well as you go along, to save too many accesses to the server).

You could also try creating a new avatar and starting from scratch. If that works, your initial avatar is corrupt in the D'mala server vault. I'm not sure what chance you'd have of getting that fixed, considering how close we seem to be to URU Live beta.

More general housekeeping / driver updates might work, but the problem in its pure form appears to be a comms one - your link to the authentication server isn't being established and is timing out.

PS I thought you were going to post in the Tech Help forum. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

LegoAddict
07-17-2006, 09:38 AM
I've tried deleting v_node, to no avail.

I can get onto the Slacker's Shard perfectly, so I wouldn't think it's a hardware problem on my side.
I've tried many times creating a new avi, doesn't work either.

My router isn't that stable (it's lynksyss, and it hasn't been giving us anything but trouble).

Papa Smurf (DrDougg) at Slacker's Forum says from a test I ran that he thinks that it might be that the data needs to pass through multiple servers. He says that the D'mala Auth server is somewhere (I don't remember where) and the D'mala Shard is in Spokane, while the Slacker's Auth and Slacker's Shard servers are one and the same.

nanoukmetal
07-17-2006, 03:27 PM
Have you made a test without the router ?

LegoAddict
07-17-2006, 04:04 PM
Without the router?


Are you kidding, or am I missing something in internet technology?


I'm on a wireless connection in the middle-of-nowhere-Ontario. I don't have a hardwire coming into my house. The wire from the reciver doesn't reach to this computer, so I have to use the wireless adapter. Besides. My Mom would FREAK if I messed up her connection (she spent hours on hold and with tech support to get our in-house network up, and even more when she's fixing it)

LegoAddict
07-17-2006, 04:20 PM
Otter at UO (seaOtter here) suggested I send my DxDaig.

Here it is.

Lego Addict's DxDiag (.TXT) (http://www.chris.mortonhq.ca/DxDiag.txt)

SeaOtter
07-17-2006, 04:33 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by LegoAddict:
Without the router?

Are you kidding, or am I missing something in internet technology?

I'm on a wireless connection in the middle-of-nowhere-Ontario. I don't have a hardwire coming into my house. The wire from the reciver doesn't reach to this computer, so I have to use the wireless adapter. Besides. My Mom would FREAK if I messed up her connection (she spent hours on hold and with tech support to get our in-house network up, and even more when she's fixing it) </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Hey, there. Nanoukmetal has had some problems with his router and was trying to help, thinking you might have similar issues.

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif Come on, breathe. Good air in, bad air out. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

I'll put a post in the Technical Assistance forum redirecting those who patrol those waters to come here, which (my post) I'll delete later.

Ok, so, still an unresolved issue.

LegoAddict
07-17-2006, 05:03 PM
Ok.

Sorry, I'm just really really really frustrated.

nanoukmetal
07-17-2006, 05:17 PM
As a last resort only, I would bring the pc near the receiver.

If a mountain cannot come to you, you have to go to the mountain.
...................................http://bestsmileys.com/lol/1.gif

LegoAddict
07-18-2006, 06:19 AM
The problem is that my Mom is a techie, and she really dosen't like me messing around with things. Our wireless network is quite fragile, and so messing around with anything would probably make more work for her.

As for moving the computer over, my comuter is a fairly big one that's on a big desk. Our wire-in point is about 10 meters away, and it's in a very thin little corridor (that I can't block because it leads to the washroom). Also, my Mom just opened her own web design firm, and so she needs the internet, and if I unplugged the router, I would knock out her connection.

Heimdall_G
07-18-2006, 12:14 PM
D'mala is apparently often at or near server capacity, and AUTH RESPONSE FAILED problems can be due to high server loading. This is likely to be at least part of the problem, since you "can get onto the Slacker's Shard perfectly" and that shard should be less-heavily loaded. Additional factors are being in the middle-of-nowhere-Ontario (a poor satellite dish Internet connection??), having router problems, using a wireless adapter and being about 10 meters away from the transmitter, and having software firewall problems.

Suggestions:

1. In many houses, 10 meters from the transmitter is at the outer limit of stable wireless network operation, which can result in low and/or erratic data rates. This can in turn result in problems with on-line games. Since you can't move your PC closer to the transmitter, can you move the PC around in the room? Sometimes changing PC position gets you better wireless reception.

Also, you could install a powered wireless signal booster (the sort for networks, not for cell phones) or a signal-boosting antenna. Either can make a very significant difference in network data rate and overall performance. Examples are here (http://www.geeks.com/products_sc.asp?cat=661), here (http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000085BD7/002-9532838-9067228?v=glance&n=172282), here (http://reviews.cnet.com/Hawking_HSB1_Wireless_Signal_Booster/4505-6461_7-31126286-2.html?tag=nav), and here (http://www.nextag.com/wireless-network-signal-booster/search-html). Note that you need to match a signal booster or antenna to the specs for your wireless network (802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, etc.) and that signal boosters from a given manufacturer sometimes work only with other equipment from that manufacturer.

2. Re-install Norton Firewall, if you haven't done so already. Remove Norton Firewall from your system using Control Panel's Add or Remove Programs and reboot, before re-installing. You may need to do some customizing of the program to make it let your PC talk back and forth with D'mala. Also, if you have Norton Antivirus, this program uses a set of rules to monitor and handle all traffic and applications. If the default protection isn't letting your PC talk back and forth with D'mala, you can add, modify, or remove rules using the Rules Wizard. (Look through the Antivirus and/or Firewall Help topics for details.)

3. Disable Win XP SP2's built-in firewall, which IMHO is definitely more trouble than it's worth! Refer to Description of the Windows Firewall feature in Windows XP Service Pack 2 (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;843090&Product=winxp) under MORE INFORMATION for details.

4. Your DxDiag report shows an "ASUS Extreme AX550 Series Secondary" display device. Secondary display setups can give problems with CC, so disable the secondary. At least before starting CC/UU.

5. D'mala loading should vary with time of day. Try logging into the shard at various times of day, especially at times when you've previously had success with the shard.

LegoAddict
07-18-2006, 12:29 PM
Ok.

I'll try some of those.

I was able to get into the TH 1 hood on my second try this morning. I logged in at 8 am. I was able to stay logged on until the end of the TH meeting, when our internet blipped out for a second.

I guessed about the 10 meters. I just did a rough calculation, and it's more between 6 and 7 meters away.


I don't use Norton Firewall, I use the Windows SP2 one


I have two screens, and Complete Chronicles still works fine with it, though I'll ask Mom and see if I can temporarily disable the second one. I don't think that that's the problem though, because I used to play UU on a different computer with only one screen, and it still had the same problem.

My Mom is thinking of getting a signal booster because she just found out that our wireless house phone works on the same frequency as our wireless, and so when you pick up the phone, our internet goes out.


I'll try some of those things.

Thanks.

Heimdall_G
07-18-2006, 02:15 PM
From the standpoint of poor wireless reception, 6-7 meters can be the same thing as 10 m. Some wireless transmitters don't broadcast a signal that's "circular", but which is actually what could be viewed as "lumpy". Like in the shape of the infinity symbol, for example. If that's your situation and your PC happens to effectively be in the center of that shape (point of low signal strength), you'll get very poor reception. You could also try moving the transmitter around, which can help that sort of thing. Of course, that won't help the phone thing. Note that some microwave ovens also work on the same frequency as cordless phones - same result, when someone turns on the mocrowave.

In any event, I'd recommend a powered signal booster, which will certainly help the cordless phone situation. And if your CC/YY problem is at least partly due to your Internet connection dropping out when someone picks up the phone....

Just be certain that the signal booster will work with your system. I've seen quite a few folks give up on signal boosters in disgust after lots of effort with no success, when all they really needed was the proper booster.

If you must continue using the SP2 firewall, see Description of the Windows Firewall feature in Windows XP Service Pack 2 (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;843090&Product=winxp) under Exceptions for how to make certain that D'mala can talk to your PC.

Me, I use ZoneAlarm Pro (http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/catalog/products/sku_list_zap.jsp?dc=12bms&ctry=US&lang=en&lid=ho_zap) and have done for quite some time. ZoneAlarm is the best of the software firewalls, I think. There's also a free version of ZoneAlarm (http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/catalog/products/sku_list_za.jsp?dc=12bms&ctry=US&lang=en&lid=nav_za) that has a few less features but all of the basic functionality. It's what I used before buying ZAPro. Again, IMHO the SP2 firewall is definitely more trouble than it's worth!

LegoAddict
07-18-2006, 02:22 PM
My Mom is looking into a booster.


The problem is that I'm an unemployable teenager (not of working age yet...), and I don't have much money, certainly not enough for a booster.


My Mom is not one to give up though.

Heimdall_G
07-18-2006, 02:29 PM
See my comments on firewalls, above. Late-breaking news.

Seems to me that the justification for a signal booster is Mom's cell phone concerns, not your CC/UU problems. At least that's the way I'd approach it. (Gosh, Mom, wouldn't it be really great not to lose our Internet connection when someone picks up the phone?) http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

LegoAddict
07-18-2006, 02:48 PM
I'll mention that to her. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

nanoukmetal
07-18-2006, 11:00 PM
Since you live in Ontario, Canada, there is a good chance that you are using Bell Express Vu. If you have the newer 24" or 18" or 12" inches dish, it should be equiped with a dual receptor connection. So I beleive, if possible, that you could get a second receiver installed near your pc for direct connection. No need to buy the deluxe version. If you do, make sure to use the right size coax cable (RG-6).

P.S. If you have only a one connection cone(called LNBF), your satellite provider should be able to provide you with the newer dual type LNBF. All the info you need is the exact size of your antenna dish.
It would be best to get hold of a technician from your provider for a good installation because your dish might need a good re-alignment.

LegoAddict
07-19-2006, 06:59 AM
We use a local provider, Kingston Online, which serves the area around Kingston. We don't have a sattlilite, we have a little radio reciver on the roof of our house. We do live in a rural area about 30 minutes away from Kingston, and Internet of any acceptable speed just got here.


BTW. Thanks for replying. I don't know how you keep all this stuff in your head at once.

LightKeeper
07-19-2006, 07:22 AM
Call me silly but I have a feeling you will be right up there with the best of them in the years to come Lego http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif. Oh, nice meeting you yesterday at the Town Hall meeting.

LK

LegoAddict
07-19-2006, 07:30 AM
Oh. I'll call you silly http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif


This is my usual state of being
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

It was nice to meet you too.

Heimdall_G
07-19-2006, 04:15 PM
Hmmm. Kingston Online Services, eh?

I got curious, and logged into their website (http://www.kos.net/). And I must say, I'm...very impressed!

These folks are providing essentially a Wide Area Wireless Network (WAWN). It's not satellite or DSL, which is probably the best Internet service solution for the rural areas they serve. This is something the Lower 48 are just getting into, and currently in very small, very local ways at best.

KOS has been in business since 1993 and is a privately-held company. This means they're probably not going out of business any time soon, and aren't susceptible to the politics involved with a publicly-held company. (Me, I love privately-held outfits. They can tell the local pols to stuff it, and have a really good chance of making that stick! Especially if the local voters own the company....) They have a well-organized, attractive website - which speaks volumes to the basic attitudes of the folks running the operation. A good website almost always means good people!

KOS looks to be doing it right! Their services are at least equivalent to (and better than, in some instances) what my local telco provides with wired DSL here in the northwest Houston, TX, metro area. And at roughly the same price, allowing for exchange rates. Impressive!


LegoAddict - tell your Mom she's got what looks like a really good Internet Service Provider, and not to let 'em get away!

And I agree with LightKeeper. From all indications for a teenager not of working age, you're going to be right up there with the best of them in the years to come. Silly? I think not!

LegoAddict
07-19-2006, 04:25 PM
Why, thank you very much http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif