PDA

View Full Version : Another Dumb Question - Long/Lat



jbdenney
02-19-2008, 03:24 PM
Okay - can you tell I am a noob? So many elementary questions.

SH3 running with GWX (with the English map and grid Mod) and SH3 Commander.

I get a contact report for High Command with Longitude and Latitude coordinats. I dont see Long/Lat numbers anywere on the Navigation map. Am I missing a tool somewhere or have I done something dumb so that I dont have Long/Lat notations on the map?

jbdenney
02-19-2008, 03:24 PM
Okay - can you tell I am a noob? So many elementary questions.

SH3 running with GWX (with the English map and grid Mod) and SH3 Commander.

I get a contact report for High Command with Longitude and Latitude coordinats. I dont see Long/Lat numbers anywere on the Navigation map. Am I missing a tool somewhere or have I done something dumb so that I dont have Long/Lat notations on the map?

jbdenney
02-20-2008, 09:45 PM
I was just informed in the general discussion side thatr the messages I was worried about are just "immersion chatter". it fooled me <grin> so never mind.

Thanks anyway.