PDA

View Full Version : I`m worried as hell!



Wild_Hog
03-03-2005, 02:26 PM
Hi to all of you skippers out there!
You see...I`m hooked onto this game without even playing it, as all of you are, of course http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
And few weeks ago I started to worry if I`ll be able to play it at all...I mean, I don`t have to have all the graphic setting at max, I just want the game to run smooth...more or less... My configuration is:

AMD Duron 1200 MHz
256 MB SDRAM http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif
MB Epox 8KTA3PRO
ATI Radeon 9600XT

Now, the card isn`t such a big problem, but what worries me is RAM...so, since I`m kind of low on cash, I was planning to get 256 MB SDRAM more, or even 512... I don` want to get DDR right now, because that would mean I have to change my MB and then who`ll feed my family? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
So what do you guys think of this solution?

Thank you and God bless all of you brave skippers! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Nieldo
03-03-2005, 02:29 PM
The minimum specs are in a STICKY at the TOP OF THE FORUM. Read it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

but looks like u could do with more RAM http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

*shoots himself thru the head*

Wild_Hog
03-03-2005, 02:36 PM
Dude, that was fast! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Yeah, I`ve seen minimum specs...but that`s not very useful because I`ve seen many games which ran unbeliveably well on minimum specs and other that...well, let`s say didn`t ran so well http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Anyway, thanks for the reply http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

KiwiVenge
03-03-2005, 02:49 PM
We probably need to get our grubby mitts on the game before being able to answer this question for you. Without giving it a go and comparing it to other games computer needs as a reference, it is nigh on impossible to guess what will work that falls under their min specs they listed.
Having said that, my previous computer had a renewed life when I went from 256 to 512 RAM. Made a huge difference on performance with the Medal of Honor series of games for me.

necrobaron
03-03-2005, 02:57 PM
I'm slightly worried that my 512MB of RAM won't quite cut it, though it is the minimum requirement. This is why I'd like a demo, not strictly for entertainment purposes, but as a way to get a general idea of how SHIII will run on my comp.

I've thought about getting another 512, but I am not that computer saavy and am hesitant to get in a situation where I don't know what I'm doing. I'll save that scenario for SHIII. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

egoslayer
03-03-2005, 04:47 PM
mmm an extra 256 mb ram is a must.your vid card should be ok. but the duron 1200 is your weak link. after checking your m/b can take a AMD Athlon XP 2400+ you should then be able hopefully. to run sh3 on med settings. but keep the water detail turned down thats going to be one of the biggest fps killers

Jester_159th
03-03-2005, 04:49 PM
Well until release the minimum specs are all the info we have to go on. Although, perhaps when they have the preview on Saturaday someone will check what spec systems the game is run on. This might give ua guideline as to what will run the game at it's max. Combine that with the minimum specs and it might be possible to make some educated guesses.

Initially though, from what has been posted your RAM and CPU seem to be on the low side, even with graphics settings turned down. But that is a pure guess.

I certainly wouldn't run out and upgrade any hardware until the release though. No point spending the money if you don't need to.

Shan_Hackett
03-03-2005, 05:43 PM
I'm not a big cheese on tech stuff, i mainly absorb and regurgitate what folks in the know have said, but i can see why the dev' team upped the minimum specs somewhat.
Seeing as SH3 is only for Win 2000/XP, and that just having Win 2000/XP idling on start up uses 128MB of physical RAM. With XP there are also numerous other background programms running.
Of course the handy task manager helps determine how much of ones resourses are currently being used, and then one can turn off un-needed programms as needed, but you can not (At least i was unable to..without disabling the pretty XP GUI effects and colors.) reduce the amount of RAM used by Windows 2000/XP below 128MB.
Hence the 512MB minimum RAM.

Hope thats of some use to you, dispite my limited knowledge.

Philipscdrw
03-03-2005, 06:13 PM
Ugh - the first thing I did when I finally went from Win98 to WinXP was to disable all those BLOODY STUPID GRAPHICAL GIMMICKS... I mean, this is a real-world computer, not a prop from Minority Report or CSI! (Or a Mac. LOL) I need all that hard-earned RAM for running games!

Shan_Hackett
03-03-2005, 06:27 PM
I agree, disabling the XP GUI boosts the performance of gaming software, but once one has over 1Gig of DDR RAM and a high end graphics card, the subject becomes moot!
And personaly i like the Gimmicksof the XP front end.it's easy on the eye when im not playing games and actually using my PC to pay the bills http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Sockeye45
03-03-2005, 07:55 PM
A handy little program some people might find useful is called RAMpage. It shows you the amount of RAM currently available on your machine, and also can clear up some memory as well with a double-click. I have it, use it, and recommend it to anyone.

Should be easy to find if you're interested.

Shan_Hackett
03-03-2005, 08:00 PM
What! No link? You mean im going to have to Google it myself...LOL j/k

Sockeye45
03-03-2005, 08:02 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

Shan_Hackett
03-03-2005, 08:10 PM
I had a simular programm from when i had win 98. but i dont feel the need to run such a programm in XP. Although if i do, i now know where to go. Cheers! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Wild_Hog
03-04-2005, 02:12 AM
Thanks guys, I appreciate your efforts!

But there is something I miswrote...my MB is just KTA3 PRO, without that 8 in front. So I guess you can get the general idea now how my system sucks http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif