PDA

View Full Version : turning up resolution :(



VargisDarkmoor
03-29-2005, 10:29 AM
Man this is the first time i have ever seen a game where you can adjust the resolution you play with.I have a 940pin fx53@2600mhz on a sk8n MB with a agp x800xt gigabyte and i score like 13085 3dmark with the core at 530 and memory at 560mhz both from a default 500mhz.
Anyway i woulod like to immerse myself in the game on my 22inch mistubishi 2070superbright in 1600-1200 or even higher since the game doesnt need high frame rate support except for mabey anti aircraft operations.
Just blows my mind you cant select a resolution higher Or lower the 1024
1024 would look good on a 17inch monitor but on a 22 its pushing the limit and so much fopr high definition gaming with SH3http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif
I do like the game though just a shame we cant see every fleck or rust or paint falling off.

VargisDarkmoor
03-29-2005, 10:29 AM
Man this is the first time i have ever seen a game where you can adjust the resolution you play with.I have a 940pin fx53@2600mhz on a sk8n MB with a agp x800xt gigabyte and i score like 13085 3dmark with the core at 530 and memory at 560mhz both from a default 500mhz.
Anyway i woulod like to immerse myself in the game on my 22inch mistubishi 2070superbright in 1600-1200 or even higher since the game doesnt need high frame rate support except for mabey anti aircraft operations.
Just blows my mind you cant select a resolution higher Or lower the 1024
1024 would look good on a 17inch monitor but on a 22 its pushing the limit and so much fopr high definition gaming with SH3http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif
I do like the game though just a shame we cant see every fleck or rust or paint falling off.