PDA

View Full Version : Is it okay to change your Main.cfg?



Da_Junka
05-28-2005, 01:42 PM
I want to bump my resolution up to 1280x1024. I can change it in the main.cfg but will this mess anything up?

W.Irving
05-28-2005, 02:30 PM
Make a backup copy of it first. It should be alright. I've fiddled with it myself. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Lovo_Kasistan
05-28-2005, 02:36 PM
You can't change your resolution in the main.cfg. Nothing will happen when you change the entry.

Da_Junka
05-28-2005, 03:07 PM
Oh Ek, I've messed up, I changed it and the display looks worse, but I didn€t backup can you tell me what the res is suppose to be so that I can change it back. Im sure it was something x900. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Also I€m doing the training and completed navigation and got a excellent but when I done deck gun, even though I get the message that I had completed the objectives I don€t get any rating when I return to base.

W.Irving
05-28-2005, 04:03 PM
1024x768

Sam1975_z
05-28-2005, 04:55 PM
Well my message has been cutted to half. As i said, make a file with notepad and rename it to d3d9.cfg then put it in the main folder of SH3:

;
; DX9res Settings
; by Kegetys <kegetys@dnainternet.net>
;
; Note that this config is reloaded on device reset, so you can task switch out
; of the game, change settings from this file and then return
;

[config]
; ResX: Horizontal resolution setting
; ResY: Vertical resolution setting
; useFiltering: Use linear filtering for UI elements
; enableScreenshots: Hook printscreen keypress to save TGA screenshot
resX=1280
resY=1024
useFiltering=1
enableScreenshots=1
screenshotPath=.

[gamma]
; setGamma: Override gamma ramp
; gammaRed: Red channel gamma (1.0 = normal, decrease to add brightess, increase to darken)
; gammaGreen: Green channel gamma (1.0 = normal, decrease to add brightess, increase to darken)
; gammaBlue: Blue channel gamma (1.0 = normal, decrease to add brightess, increase to darken)
setGamma=0
gammaRed=1.0
gammaGreen=1.0
gammaBlue=1.0

Sam1975_z
05-28-2005, 05:34 PM
Don´t know why i can´t edit the message, so here is next step:

Download d3d9.dll from here: http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?d3d9
and also put in the main SH3 folder

Sam1975_z
05-28-2005, 05:54 PM
That should make it work at 1280x1024, unless you have XP SP2 installed, in this case you should also download and install Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit from here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyI...33F2A&displaylang=en (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1435795F-2603-4913-A922-F8D31CE33F2A&displaylang=en)
Prior to installing toolkit you'll also need Net Framework 1.1 or higher, check here, maybe you already have it installed: http://msdn.microsoft.com/netframework/downloads/framework1_1/

To configure Toolkit follow these instructions: (remember, only for Windows XP SP2)
------------------------------------------------
Download and install the Application Compatibility Toolkit from Microsoft.

After it is installed, on the start menu, go to "All Programs/Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit 4.0/Tools" and run the Compatibility Administrator.

When the program opens, make sure New Database is highlighted under Custom Databases, and click the Fix button.

In the "Name of program to be fixed" box, type SH3. Now, click the browse button, and select the sh3.exe in your SH3 install directory.

Click Next.

Under "Operating System Modes" select None.

Click Next.

In the "Compatibility Fixes" box, check DelayDLLInit, and click the Parameters button.
In the "Command Line" box, type d3d9.dll and click OK. (You can click the "Test Run" button to make sure it is working.)

Click Next.

Click Finish.

Click the Save button, name it SH3, and click OK.

On the File menu, select Install.

Close the Compatibilty Administrator.
------------------------------------------------
The instructions between the dotted lines are not mine, they were written by Sartori23, thank him. I did the whole process and it works fine. But if you don´t have a fast pc don´t try to combine it with fullscreen anti-aliasing and anisotropic filtering or you´ll have a nice picture-by-picture show.

Da_Junka
05-29-2005, 01:26 AM
Lol, hey I€m not a computer programmer, looks very complicated, what makes it worse is I have sp2. Anyway I will document it and take it a bit at a time. I have a 19"LCD and need SH3 to run at it's native res: I hope I don€t get slow down I€ve just forked out my life€s savings for one of those X800 graphic card jobbies.
If I get stuck can I pester you for help?

BTW, I reinstalled because I wasn€t happy with the display after messing with the Main.cfg and now it says 1024x800, why not 1024x176?

Da_Junka
05-29-2005, 02:09 AM
Okay followed the insructions but when I go to test i get the error "The procedure entry point Ddentry10 could not be located in dynamic link libary DDraw.dll"
I have tried re-doing the procedure step by step but with the same results. I s there something missing from your instructions?

Sockeye45
05-29-2005, 02:52 AM
Also remember to edit the Main.cfg file in your My Document's/SH3 folder for affect if you're not already

Da_Junka
05-29-2005, 03:06 AM
Originally posted by Sockeye45:
Also remember to edit the Main.cfg file in your My Document's/SH3 folder for affect if you're not already

Sorry I don't understand.

W.Irving
05-29-2005, 03:37 AM
It's not the main.cfg file in the SHIII install directory you should edit. This is porbably a template. The file you're looking for is in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\My Documents\SH3\data\cfg

Da_Junka
05-29-2005, 03:55 AM
Originally posted by W.Irving:
It's not the main.cfg file in the SHIII install directory you should edit. This is porbably a template. The file you're looking for is in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\My Documents\SH3\data\cfg

That's the one I changed but it didn€t make any difference.

@Sam1975
Okay followed the insructions but when I go to test i get the error "The procedure entry point Ddentry10 could not be located in dynamic link libary DDraw.dll"
I have tried re-doing the procedure step by step but with the same results. I s there something missing from your instructions?

Da_Junka
05-29-2005, 05:18 AM
Excellent, I got it working, I think I was using the wrong version d3d9 file as the one I got of sunsim works fine. It looks fantastic and no slow down at all. Where does SH3 save my screen shots. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Sam1975_z
05-29-2005, 02:57 PM
I'm glad to hear that. Sorry for the wrong version of d3d9.dll, didn't know there were different versions.
Screenshots got to the SH3 main folder, but it won´t work with resolutions higher than 1024x768