PDA

View Full Version : Voice Commands



the2008name
11-15-2008, 09:20 PM
What happened to certain voice commands? I used to be able to say, "Unit [x] move to unit [y]" and have some infantry load into a transport or have the transport pick up the infantry but I am unable to issue that command. The command options are only "Unit [x] move to..." and only uplinks or 'target' are available. Also, "Active group..." is no longer available.

the2008name
11-15-2008, 09:20 PM
What happened to certain voice commands? I used to be able to say, "Unit [x] move to unit [y]" and have some infantry load into a transport or have the transport pick up the infantry but I am unable to issue that command. The command options are only "Unit [x] move to..." and only uplinks or 'target' are available. Also, "Active group..." is no longer available.

Precursor2552
11-15-2008, 09:22 PM
Switch voice commands to standard.

Donos2
11-15-2008, 09:38 PM
Its in the game options menu.

the2008name
11-15-2008, 09:51 PM
Odd. I don't know what happened; I've never changed that setting. Thank you.

Raide
11-16-2008, 11:58 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by the2008name:
Odd. I don't know what happened; I've never changed that setting. Thank you. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

It defaults to Lite but once changed, it will save the settings to Standard.