PDA

View Full Version : pauses every 7 seconds



RoughRaider1
03-17-2005, 04:45 PM
I get a pause for about a half second every seven seconds. I noticed my HD light blinking once right before the pause happens every time.
My guess it's pausing while it loads the data it just got from the HD. It's very annoying and looking for ideas.
Installed from DVD and is running fine otherwise on my...
3.2 pent 4 800fsb
1 gig of ram
9800 pro 256 ram /4.12 driver
Audigy 2

RoughRaider1
03-17-2005, 04:45 PM
I get a pause for about a half second every seven seconds. I noticed my HD light blinking once right before the pause happens every time.
My guess it's pausing while it loads the data it just got from the HD. It's very annoying and looking for ideas.
Installed from DVD and is running fine otherwise on my...
3.2 pent 4 800fsb
1 gig of ram
9800 pro 256 ram /4.12 driver
Audigy 2

Dominicrigg
03-17-2005, 08:21 PM
Wierd, try defraging your hard drive (should have done that before installing)

Also make sure nothing is running in the background like taskbar programs. What make of hard drive do you have? Is it a good one?

stevenwhiting
03-17-2005, 09:56 PM
Yeah do as above and people take note. Look in Task Manager and your see SH3 uses 500,000k+ thats HUGH amounts of memory. I haven't seen any program take up so much. Thats p i ss poor coding in my eyes.

Deerslayer2005
03-18-2005, 11:15 AM
How big is your Page File? With 1G RAM I would think no problem but that may be what it is doing anyway with thos HD accesses. Other is running in the background.

Check this also for help in general with this kind of issue.

http://www.tweakguides.com/

mariness2
03-18-2005, 01:17 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Yeah do as above and people take note. Look in Task Manager and your see SH3 uses 500,000k+ thats HUGH amounts of memory. I haven't seen any program take up so much. Thats p i ss poor coding in my eyes. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

WWII Online has a initial RAM footprint of over 600mb+.

The problem maybe more than a simple defrag.

Post your specs here, or dxdiag info.

RoughRaider1
03-19-2005, 11:09 AM
thx guys, I figured out I had some spyware or something running that none of my utilities were able to completely remove. Resorted to a system restore and it corrected it.