PDA

View Full Version : "Caching SM 3.0 Shaders..."



Stripes238
04-01-2005, 05:56 PM
Does anybody else get this 10 second loading screen each time they load a level or return from an alt+tab?
http://img11.exs.cx/img11/9704/cach9ko.th.jpg (http://img11.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img11&image=cach9ko.jpg)
I have SM 3.0 enabled with all it's options on my 6600GT, but I get that message every time and it's mildly annoying. Anybody have ideas on how to fix? Thhhhhhhanks.

Doaner
04-01-2005, 07:49 PM
i have a 6600GT too
i prob does that on evry machine that has 3.0 shaders turned on.
its prob normal.

Stripes238
04-01-2005, 08:12 PM
So... you're saying you get this message too?

ckenda1
04-01-2005, 09:20 PM
i have a 6800GT and it takes about 5-7 seconds to cache the 3.0 shaders.. this is normal. If you do not like it, use 1.1 shaders. I get an average of 55 fps with everything max'd, 3.0 shaders and HDR. Game runs smooth and it kicks A$$!!

Risktakerperson
04-02-2005, 01:31 AM
It needs to cache them, otherwise your computer would literally die trying to pull them up on the fly. Trust me.

Stripes238
04-02-2005, 10:10 AM
Alright, cool.
Hokkaido alone is worth that wait. 6-series, hooooooooooo! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif