PDA

View Full Version : How to Change Your Screen Resolution



PMOHSarge
03-26-2005, 12:35 PM
Hi Guys,

My first post here. As anyone who plays knows, there is no menu for changing the resolution. But you can change your resolution to whatever you want (as long as it is supported by your vid card) by going into your Ubisoft > SilentHunterIII > Data > Cfg folder and opening the file Main.cfg with Notepad. You will see this;

[SETTINGS]
LoadingMovie=No
VoiceCommand=No
DisableMessages=Yes
EventCamera=Yes
TextsLanguage=0
VoicesLanguage=0

[TIME COMPRESSION]
TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
LandProximity=1
CriticalDamage=1
CrewEfficiency=1
AirEnemyDetected=1
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=4
EnemyDetected=8
RadioReport=8
Particles=8
PrayState=8
HunterState=32
3DRender=32
Maximum=1024

[VIDEO]
<span class="ev_code_RED">Resolution=1024 x 800</span>
DynamicShadows=No
FullScreen=Yes
Synchronized=No
ParticleDensity=100
TextureResolutionHigh=Yes

[SOUND]
Music=Yes
VolumeGeneral=100
VolumeMusic=100
VolumeFx=100
VolumeSpeech=100

[PLAYER]
Name=Player
Rank=10
Experience=0.000000
Renown=500.000000
NrOff=4
Patrols=0
TorpedoesFired=0
TotalTonnage=100
SubmarineType=1
SubmarineVersion=1
SubmarineName=U-110
ConingTower=6
SubmarineEmblem=Yes
SubmarineEmblemIdx=0
NrPettyOff=11
NrSeamen=29
CurrentYear=1942
ShipsSunk=0
LastMission=data/SingleMissions/MaltaConvoy/MaltaConvoy.mis
M01=1
A01=7
A02=7

Just change the resolution numbers to what you want and save the file. I set my video to 1200x1024 for my flat panel monitor and it works a treat. It looks like you can enable Dynamic Shadows too.

I'm not sure if setting the music to "No" will shut off just the in game mood muzak or the custom music mp3's too. I'll have to check that.

eertekun
03-27-2005, 12:04 PM
I changed my resolution to 1280*1024 and saved the file but it had no effect. Any ideas why? I know that my video card and my monitor supports this.

PMOHSarge
03-27-2005, 01:55 PM
Make sure you changed it to match the original with spaces in the same spots. It should look like this

Resolution=1200 x 1024

And not

Resolution=1200x1024

I hope that works for you.

canighteri
03-27-2005, 02:07 PM
same problem ,no effect and yes i had spaces

PMOHSarge
03-27-2005, 02:15 PM
You're the one having the black border problem. Not knowing much about this game, it sounds like it is deciding what a computers max resolution is best for you based on the specs of your machine. I've got the X800 video card so it must be letting me do it, but someone with a less powerful card may not be able to.

I'll have to mess around with it some more and see what others say.

PMOHSarge
03-27-2005, 03:05 PM
Man, this is weird. Changing the main cfg so that music is off and dynamic shadows are on, does not turn off the music or enable dynamic shadows. So, it looks like the game is ignoring it's own configs. I'm going to have to assume that these options were going to be installed by the developers but were left out for some reason. The config is there, but the actual ability of the game to recognize and perform the changes is not enabled.

I'm going to throw in the towel and hope that a patch will address these issues.

ihm_
03-28-2005, 05:27 AM
same problem here.
i can't change my resolution http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

caine07
03-28-2005, 06:02 AM
I wouldn't stuff around with that .cfg file... change the one located in your My Documents folder instead.

I changed a single number on that cfg file relating to time compression and my game became locked on pause...I couldn't fix it and had to reinstall.

ihm_
03-28-2005, 06:20 AM
Why 1024 x 800????
0_o
isn't 1024 x 768???

Tempest261
03-28-2005, 07:35 AM
Some games use odd vertical resolution values (like Battlefield Vietnam using 1280x968). I would suggest trying 1280x1066. I'm not home yet so I can't try it.

According to the other forum though it looks like a patch is unlikely due to the foolishness of this dev team. I have seen some pretty stupid dev teams in my life, but this group takes the cake.

group_p
03-28-2005, 09:03 AM
Yea I've tried everything too, can't get it to work, and I'm very frustrated, I have a Radeon 9800Pro and an 18 inch flat screen, so 1024X768 makes it look like PS2 graphics when it first came out, and when the hell was the last time a game came out that you couldn't just change the resolution in the video settings?!?!?!?! I mean come on! Maybe Ubi Soft should start thinking about putting more effort into details instead of trying to crank as many games out as possible! If anybody finds a solution, hopefuly, PLEASE POST BACK!!! hehe

PMOHSarge
03-28-2005, 09:03 AM
As Caine said, don't mess with any other numbers in the config without backing it up first.

I've been playing around with it and I noticed that once you set up a profile, the Main.cfg in your My Documents > SH3 > data > cfg > folder is what the game uses to load and not the one in your Ubisoft folder. For instance, changing Music to No in the My Documents config does in fact turn off the music. But changing the resolution has no effect. Even lowering the resolution to 800 x 600 as a test did not change the resolution from 1024 x 800.

So I'm wondering, has anyone seen a resolution in their main.cfg other than 1024 x 800 or 1024 x 768? Becuause I strongly suspect that this game supports only one the one resolution which is why the option to change it has been left out of the game interface. That would also explain why the developers have been very silent about this issue. It's possible that they are just to embarrased to say anything.

eddie_wood
03-28-2005, 09:09 AM
SHIII is fixed at 1024, hence the lack of interface for it.

Warbirds1
03-28-2005, 11:24 AM
I have also played with the configs to try and change the rez but no luck. I even added a registry string for rez but still comes out at standard. One thing that is odd, if you play windowed the rez is 1024x720?

canighteri
04-04-2005, 10:50 AM
thanks for reply MOHSARGE but iv got a 9800 xt 256 ,i think it should be ok, but my monitor is iiyama c480t ,that sould be ok too, but i have to say that since last driver update for g/card ,anything below 1280x1024 comes up small on my monitor ,i think im in trouble with this one from what i hearing about the games locked res.thanks again for looking into it for me.

Anupama
04-04-2005, 05:09 PM
well thats very bad news for me. My Eizo monitor cant show 1000x700 in an accaptable way. Can hardly read the text in game. Its something with he form of the pixlels on my monitor. any other resolution looks sharp. With sh2 there where someone who made a mod wher you got another resolution. Hope this happends cuz Its hardly worth playing the game as it is now. The yellowe torpedo marker doesnt even look like a triangel. Its a blurry yellowe dot. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

InfectiousDust
04-04-2005, 05:43 PM
Glad to see that I'm not the only one who want to change the resolution. I have a 6800 GT going to a 1280x1024 19" LCD monitor, and SH3's 1024x768 resolution looks absolutely atrocious. It's unacceptable really. The only way you can change the resolution is if you crack the game and run a little D3D9 resolution-forcing program that was posted earlier in this forum. Unfortunately though, there's no crack available for the new patch. Until one is released, I'm playing with version 1.0. At least the game looks good in 1280x1024 though! It's pretty pathetic when a cracked version of the game runs, and looks better, than the original...

Anupama
04-04-2005, 06:35 PM
Could you pls explain what a d3d9 resolution forcing program is and where I find it and so on. Wich files should be altered and etc?

gonzie2005
04-05-2005, 12:14 AM
hacking this engines resolution may end up with some better resolutions but your gonna kill your game i think, it's locked up for a reason kids.

Anupama
04-05-2005, 05:22 AM
well if you cant use it as it is it dosent realy mather. Thers alway the possibility to reinstal. Takes 4 min i think http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

InfectiousDust
04-05-2005, 07:28 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by gonzie2005:
hacking this engines resolution may end up with some better resolutions but your gonna kill your game i think, it's locked up for a reason kids. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

That's rediculous. There's no reason why you can't modify the game. It wouldn't be a first. I wouldn't be calling anyone a kid, since you're the one who seems misinformed.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Anupama:
well if you cant use it as it is it dosent realy mather. Thers alway the possibility to reinstal. Takes 4 min i think http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Right. Back up your saves and you should be fine. It took a little bit of digging, but I found the thread HERE (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?q=Y&a=tpc&s=400102&f=857101043&m=9161097992&p=3). I've been running the game on 1280x1024, and it looks great!

Anupama
04-05-2005, 02:25 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif thx mate

RenegadeX86
09-14-2006, 06:46 AM
sure, i appreciate the fact there is a mod for the d3d9 out there, but i don't want to lose those F keys you lose. is there a work-around for that?