PDA

View Full Version : Having problems starting the beta



Defender2516
08-09-2007, 09:59 PM
Hey guys, long time no see! I use to play on Settlers 4 Demo, Online. Couldn't apparently find it in the U.S. :/

Well anyways, being a old settlers fan I definatly wanted to try out the beta! After fixing a few DLL file issues, the updater asked me if my computer was currently running online. I selected that option as yes, and then I get the cursor where it turns into a Rotating CD. Now at this point i'm assuming the game is going to start any minute, but NOTHING happens. It just stays there floating and rotating 15 minutes later!

Can someone tell me what the problem is?

~Defender~

ChicaGamer
08-09-2007, 10:56 PM
I'm not positive but I think you should see if your comuter has a firewall or blocker that is not allowing the game to conntect to bluebyte/ubisoft's server. Because while the CD is twirling around that's about the time the game is searching for the game server.
.......but I could just be BSing you, and not have a clue what I'm talking about. Hopefully I'm right, sorry if I'm not. I tried http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

djfusion
08-10-2007, 03:10 AM
Hi Defender2516 i think ChicaGamer is right on there - as soon as the "cd" appeared my firewall asked for permission for it to access the internet - double check your ports or "trusted programs"

if you still have no joy can you let me know what version of windows you have and what firewall you have installed http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Defender2516
08-10-2007, 11:47 AM
Okay thanks for the info! I will see what I can do at home, but just incase, here's my info.

I'm running Windows XP Media and i'm using their default firewall (the orange shield thing).

I do have settlers 6 on the firewall as a "allowed" program but I still just get a twirling disk http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

I wanna play..

~Defender~

Yargol
08-10-2007, 12:16 PM
Hail!

I have the same problem: twirling disc and nothing more after running settlers6.exe.

My firewall allows the game in/out, moreover i even tried running it with my wall /win also/ turned off, but only the twirling disc appears, the game takes about 23k mem, but cpu is idle...

Any helpful ideas?

Hurry_For_Curry
08-10-2007, 12:50 PM
I have a big problem,on this account i was chosen to play beta, however, i downloaded it on my other computer (not the better computer) and i used to serial key that i got my email and when i started the game system requirements were not found so now i was wondering will i be able to use the same serial code my the computer that can run roae???

PWH
08-10-2007, 01:03 PM
Originally posted by Hurry_For_Curry:
I have a big problem,on this account i was chosen to play beta, however, i downloaded it on my other computer (not the better computer) and i used to serial key that i got my email and when i started the game system requirements were not found so now i was wondering will i be able to use the same serial code my the computer that can run roae???

I did. It won't allow three.

BTOG46
08-10-2007, 01:19 PM
I downloaded it on my laptop, which hasn't enough onboard video memory to play well, and transfered the zip file to my main computer. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Hurry_For_Curry
08-10-2007, 01:44 PM
same here, but transfer zip file? how?

ChicaGamer
08-10-2007, 01:47 PM
Originally posted by Yargol:
Hail!

I have the same problem: twirling disc and nothing more after running settlers6.exe.

My firewall allows the game in/out, moreover i even tried running it with my wall /win also/ turned off, but only the twirling disc appears, the game takes about 23k mem, but cpu is idle...

Any helpful ideas?

Yarogal, there's a really huge topic group on gamespot forum about this problem so don't think you're alone http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif Bluebyte/ubitsoft and various hardcore beta testers are currently trying to figure out the problem. Hopefull really really soon

BTOG46
08-10-2007, 01:52 PM
Originally posted by Hurry_For_Curry:
same here, but transfer zip file? how?
Same way as you'd transfer any file, by whatever device you have that has the room, personally I just used a dvd.

Hurry_For_Curry
08-10-2007, 01:56 PM
Also PWH, what do you mean it won't allow three i only used it once and i was wondering if i could used the same serial code again on my main computer?

Hurry_For_Curry
08-10-2007, 01:58 PM
So would a clean cd work, put into my laptop save it on to my disk and put into main computer and download it?

Hurry_For_Curry
08-10-2007, 02:11 PM
nvm it works yay!

tFighterPilott
08-10-2007, 02:24 PM
This really sucks. I also tried putting it on the firewall list, and it didn't help. I hope someone will find an answer.

PWH
08-10-2007, 02:51 PM
Originally posted by Hurry_For_Curry:
Also PWH, what do you mean it won't allow three i only used it once and i was wondering if i could used the same serial code again on my main computer?

I put RoaE on two computers using the same activation key.
To play LAN.
Tryed to run on third computer, Exceeded my limit for that key.

Defender2516
08-10-2007, 06:24 PM
Guys, you detrailed my thread http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Anyways, I turned my firewall COMPLELETY OFF and it still does the disc twirling thing! Does anyone know how I can fix this????

~Defender~

megg
08-11-2007, 01:55 AM
Originally posted by ChicaGamer:
, there's a really huge topic group on gamespot forum about this problem so don't think you're alone http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif Bluebyte/ubitsoft and various hardcore beta testers are currently trying to figure out the problem. Hopefull really really soon

@Defender, this was amongst the threads where you said your topic had been derailed. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

PWH
08-11-2007, 02:25 AM
Originally posted by Defender2516:
Guys, you detrailed my thread http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Anyways, I turned my firewall COMPLELETY OFF and it still does the disc twirling thing! Does anyone know how I can fix this????

~Defender~

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/1072.gif Sorry"
Picture this: Three computers, 2 routers, two computers are guests useing the same activation key in 1 house. RoaE fires up no problem.
The main account holder in the other house, the one who sets the main router, a different activation key gets a rotating CD!!!

ChicaGamer
08-11-2007, 03:08 AM
Originally posted by PWH:

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/1072.gif Sorry"
Picture this: Three computers, 2 routers, two computers are guests useing the same activation key in 1 house. RoaE fires up no problem.
The main account holder in the other house, the one who sets the main router, a different activation key gets a rotating CD!!!
PWH, are saying that people should just keep trying until they get it or is it like 2 out of 3 chance it'll work?

PWH
08-11-2007, 04:38 AM
Originally posted by ChicaGamer:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by PWH:

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/1072.gif Sorry"
Picture this: Three computers, 2 routers, two computers are guests useing the same activation key in 1 house. RoaE fires up no problem.
The main account holder in the other house, the one who sets the main router, a different activation key gets a rotating CD!!!
PWH, are saying that people should just keep trying until they get it or is it like 2 out of 3 chance it'll work? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Just an example with the same problem rotating CD.
And we cannot figure out why!

Aurixious
08-11-2007, 08:02 PM
Well i tried installing on vista ultimate but just got the rotating cd without end. I fired up xp and seemed to get better results but ended up with an error message. I guess that's better than nothing http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://img525.imageshack.us/img525/1538/errorng6.jpg

I just ran a check and it seems to access port 80 but is unable to conenct to their servers somehow. Then, is closes the conenction with an error sign.

Sajuuk117
08-11-2007, 09:16 PM
Hey, I really don't mean to get off topic, but I have a question regarding the very first post.

I am currently experiencing a problem with the mss32.dll. I was curious if this dll was part of the "...fixing a few DLL file issues..." you stated. The error message I get is as follows:

(APILOADER) - Entrypoint '_AIL_set_listener_3D_orientation@28' in 'mss32.dll' not found!

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Aurixious
08-11-2007, 09:33 PM
Make sure you are using the "Play Settlers 6.exe" and not the "Settlers6.exe".

Defender2516
08-11-2007, 10:58 PM
I am.. nothing is working.. I don't even get a error..

can someone please tell me how to fix this.. maybe a moderator here?????

~Defender~

Aurixious
08-11-2007, 11:00 PM
what os are you running defender?

EDIThttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_redface.gifops I just looked back http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Aurixious
08-11-2007, 11:06 PM
Originally posted by Aurixious:
what os are you running defender?

EDIThttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_redface.gifops I just looked back http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Try turning windows firewall off then start the game and see what happens.

Serpardum
08-11-2007, 11:41 PM
I also have this same problem. I downloaded the game, extracted to E:\games\S6_OpenBeta.
Ran the Play Settlers 6.exe and entered the serial number, wereas the mouse pointer changed to the spinning CD and never changes.

I had to end task it, and now it goes to spinning CD and never changes. I've added the .exes in the directory to the windows firewall exception and nothing changes. I've disabled windows firewall totally, and nothing changes.

I can't get past the spinning CD. Curiously, the Windows Firewall allow program never came up.

Aurixious
08-12-2007, 12:01 AM
Well I posted the error message in hopes that it could be back traced to the root of the problem since it seems to be a documented error.

Serpardum
08-12-2007, 12:10 AM
When I try to run the game I see a new outgoing connection to port 80 that is ESTABLISHED, then after a few mintues goes into TIME_WAIT, but no other network connections.

Aurixious
08-12-2007, 12:16 AM
That's exactly what I get. What program are you using? Activeports?

If I go to Comodo (my firewall) it says Settlers6.exe is using 2 other ports but they change so it's a range.

Serpardum
08-12-2007, 12:27 AM
I was just using netstat.

If more information can help them pinpoint it I can do a TCP/UDP/IP capture for network traffic. Or even allow one of them a VNC connection. Whatever is needed to help isolate this problem.

Aurixious
08-12-2007, 12:37 AM
I would appreciate it if you could because I doubt if anyone else could, including myself http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Spencerroo9
08-12-2007, 01:19 AM
Ports are:

3074 - 3173 UDP
3074 TCP
3087 TCP

Sir_G
08-12-2007, 01:36 AM
Turned off all firewalls, don't work http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

shinkirou
08-12-2007, 01:38 AM
I tried those ports on the router's "port forwarding". still doesn't work. Would I need other application to open those ports?

Sir_G
08-12-2007, 01:51 AM
Originally posted by Spencerroo9:
Ports are:

3074 - 3173 UDP
3074 TCP
3087 TCP

Opened them in the router, didn't help http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Aurixious
08-12-2007, 02:32 AM
Hmmm I'm stumped. The only thing I can think of is that it's a copy protection problem since that's what Tages is and it's the app that brings up my connection error.

Sir_G
08-12-2007, 02:35 AM
Originally posted by Aurixious:
Hmmm I'm stumped. The only thing I can think of is that it's a copy protection problem since that's what Tages is and it's the app that brings up my connection error.

Tried to reinstall the hateful DRM, didn't work.

shinkirou
08-12-2007, 02:39 AM
Did u guys try disabling the firewall both in Windows and the router? If I disable the firewall on my router that's like no internet for me so I am not able to test that.

Aurixious
08-12-2007, 02:42 AM
Then it seems to be we need some inside help. What is error code -8? Maybe some previous Tages protected games had the same problem. I did a little research and it seems that Tages has been only used on a handful of games so help in this regard may be hard to come by.

Sir_G
08-12-2007, 03:02 AM
I can't turn it off in the router, but my F-secure one was off. The windows is allways off.

Serpardum
08-12-2007, 03:48 AM
I turned on my logger in my router, and I only see 2 outgoing connections on port 80, one to gconnect.ubi.com and one to active.tages-protection.com

No other incoming or outgoing when I try to run the game. Router issues shouldn't be a problem especially for outgoing port 80. I didn't see any denied incoming requrests.

Serpardum
08-12-2007, 03:53 AM
The problem seems to be in settlers6.exe itself. When I try to run it directly bypassing Play Settlers 6.exe I get the CD icon that just spins.

Sir_G
08-12-2007, 04:01 AM
Originally posted by Serpardum:
The problem seems to be in settlers6.exe itself. When I try to run it directly bypassing Play Settlers 6.exe I get the CD icon that just spins.

Same here.

shinkirou
08-12-2007, 04:12 AM
or it could b a regional problem? say maybe Tages not accepting IP from certain country?

Serpardum
08-12-2007, 04:14 AM
Well, I'm in Long Beach California and getting the spinning CD problem.

shinkirou
08-12-2007, 04:19 AM
Melbourne, Australia. Spinning CD T_T

Sir_G
08-12-2007, 05:12 AM
Skåne, Sweden

Defender2516
08-12-2007, 09:58 AM
Dallas, TX

Sir_G
08-12-2007, 10:37 AM
I can't disable the router friewal. The windows one is dibble by default (have F-secure instead, which I disabled).

falathis
08-12-2007, 10:38 AM
Redding, CA. Never Ending CD spin :P

pennyuk
08-12-2007, 10:43 AM
Originally posted by Sir_G:
I can't disable the router friewal. The windows one is dibble by default (have F-secure instead, which I disabled).

Stole this from the Beta Forums dont know if it helps you

You need to turn off any Firewall option that is blocking/evaluating the traffic over port 80 (HTTP). Other users have reported F-Secure Internet Security does this even when it's not actively running (but only as the background service).

Quite. Thanks for the tip. I got the spinning CD problem also. After stopping the F-Secure FSGKHS service, F-secure malfunctioned and the game finally started. Leaves my system a bit vulnerable, though.

Sir_G
08-12-2007, 10:54 AM
Yes, it helped. Thanks!
But how to get it work with F-secure on?

XrystalBelle
08-12-2007, 11:02 AM
I've been posting on the gamespot forums but here's what I've got working so far. My XP System won't extract or run (once I used the download done on my Vista System) but my Vista System will with no problems. Same hardware as its a dual system computer. Now the question is why. I initially thought it might be due to the fact I also have the DX SDK software installed for my programming but nada .. What's even more weird is that both my brother and mother have had no problems and my mother has been playing with no problems on her XP system. There's clearly something wrong with my XP system to cause the problem. I just don't know what.

I have also tried the Firewall solution. Even the virus solution but no can do. I simply cannot run the beta on my XP Setup.

tFighterPilott
08-12-2007, 11:05 AM
80
I don't have fsecure, so naturaly, it didn't help me http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Also, Israel.

Sir_G
08-12-2007, 11:42 AM
Pretty nice game, but definitely not settlers at all. Very disappointed. But that's not to the tropic http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif
Thank you for all the help! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Serpardum
08-12-2007, 06:34 PM
I also have fsecure. I stoped the FSGKHS service but it still woudln't run. I've no doubt it's F-Secure causing the problem, but am hesitant to disable it.

They should change the port from port 80 to some other port so that f-secure isn't an issue. I guess I won't be able to play the beta then http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Sir_G
08-13-2007, 12:58 AM
Stop ALL F-secure processes.

bresjes1
08-14-2007, 05:15 AM
i get this error d3dx9_34 dll

SviNdER
08-14-2007, 05:31 AM
on my laptop when the game is checking the serial key (after questions about internet) my laptop drops me a table that the checking is Don't send Frown , anyone know how to fix it ? here is the screenshot
http://img406.imageshack.us/img406/6709/untitledly4.th.jpg (http://img406.imageshack.us/my.php?image=untitledly4.jpg)

MadLuggage
08-14-2007, 03:32 PM
Hi all, I read this thread after getting the forever spinning disc. If you have an nvidia chipset motherboard this might help out, it fixed it for me:

I have a motherboard with the 570mcp chipset but without the hw firewall, I found it's still running the corresponding process.
Disabling this process ended the spinning disc issue.

Go in the processes list in task manager, find the nSvcAppFlt.exe process and end it.

Note: If you have a mobo that supports nvidia firewall and use it, this might leave you wide open, unless you have a software fw running like xp's or a 3rd party.

I find it strange the process interfered here, as it says in my manual and spec sheet that my mobo does not support the nvidia fw function and I can't find any settings in my nvidia networking software. But how could it interfere if it's not supposed to be on my mobo at all, process running or not, there should not be a hw firewall on my mobo. weird.

anyway this will likely solve your problem if you have an nvidia motherboard.

cheers, Luggage

Chrisj909
08-14-2007, 05:41 PM
I would like to thank "MadLuggage"!!

His fix for the spinning CD worked perfectly on my system and I can now enjoy the beta game.

Thanks Dude!
ChrisJ909

Defender2516
08-14-2007, 10:31 PM
I have no idea how in the world you figured that out but I love you for it! I can play now! woot!

However, multiplay doesn't work.. it says I have a invalid key which I know I don't cuz I got it off Gamespot http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif

Masta_Bates
08-15-2007, 12:11 AM
ya, still isnt working for me.... i dont have that specific task running. SOMEONE NEEDS TO FIND A SURE FIX FOR THIS ASAP!!!!!

Serpardum
08-15-2007, 12:12 PM
The fix is for them to pick a port other than port 80.

Arryndel
08-15-2007, 12:39 PM
another person with the same problem http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

I have no firewalls running, not on a router, have no virus scanning programs active, do not have the processes listed in previous posts.... yadda yadda yadda

since this thread seems to have been going for a few days now and this many people are posting with no fix as yet, we might be in for a wait guys http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Arryndel
08-15-2007, 12:44 PM
Originally posted by bresjes1:
i get this error d3dx9_34 dll

to fix this I found the DirectX folder inside the S6 folder, then clicked on the DXSETUP, this will give you the missing dll file and then you will be having the problem we are :P (though hopefully you'll be one of the lucky ones)

GL

Arryndel
08-15-2007, 01:45 PM
ok maybe this will help the "game gods" help us to figure this out...

after double clicking on the Play Settlers 6.exe I select "I don't have an Activation Code and would like to recieve it." and click "Next" it shows the serial number that I put in from my email that I received and click "Next" once again, I then select "My Internet connection is active : I would like to send the data to the server." and once more click "Next". "Request sent, waiting for acceptance..." displays as it tries to connect, after a few minutes I get an error stating "Unable to communicate with server." I click "OK", I then get "You can try to activate the software again r continue the activation process via HTTP (with an internet brouser), by clicking on the generated file:" options are a link "Sttlers6 - @ctiv.htm" and "Save" I have clicked on both, the link is saved into the folder, when I click on this link I get a website that gives

"To activate your product, click on the button to download the activation file which contains your activation code.

If you save the file at the exact same location this current file is, then the activation process will be completely automatic."

when I click the button that states "Get Activation file" it redirects and nothing at all shows on the page nor does this start a download of any kind, it simply does nothing at all really other then send me to an empty page.

this is the URL of the empty page that I am redirected to "http://tpamaint.tages-protection.com/register/ul.htm"

I have checked the folder to make sure that the file has not been downloaded, if the file is being placed some where else in my HD I need to know what the file is called so that I can find it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

come on game gods, help us poor little mortals out http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

as I posted ealier, I can't find anything within my connection that would prevent a connect to the server that provides the file http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

I'm completely stummped, any one have any ideas based on this info?

"If you save the file at the exact same location this current file is, then the activation process will be completely automatic."

this part I don't actually understand, what file am I to save and to what location am I to save it to?

BTOG46
08-15-2007, 01:58 PM
Uhm, guys did you not see this thread
Server Down (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/6061083365/m/3231017285)
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Arryndel
08-15-2007, 02:02 PM
wouldn't that relate to the game server being down and not have anything to do with the registration server? I surely hope they do not have the registration on the same server as the game. Just as they most likely do not even have the log in server on the same server as the game it's self.

BTOG46
08-15-2007, 02:07 PM
It must be the same server, I had no problem till it went down, now I get the error message even trying to play offline.

Arryndel
08-15-2007, 02:11 PM
ok now that is just weird, makes to sense to me that you wouldn't be able to play offline if the server is down unless even the offline mode requires that you first connect to the server which would be rather pointless.

Definately need some changes made to that aspect of the game http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

BTOG46
08-15-2007, 02:16 PM
It's part of the copy protection it seems, it "phones home" to verify your game is legal, even for offline play.
Presumably that's just for the beta, I'd hate them to put that in the finished product, that would be a real pain playing the single player missions. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

Arryndel
08-15-2007, 02:23 PM
oh I whole heartedly agree with you, in the final release it would be very much a benefit to the game if players are able to play the offline missions during times when the servers are down for maintenance and the like.

Helps make the downtime alot less of an annoyance for the players who gets so addicted to the game that they go through withdrawls during server drops http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

tFighterPilott
08-17-2007, 03:47 AM
Originally posted by MadLuggage:
Hi all, I read this thread after getting the forever spinning disc. If you have an nvidia chipset motherboard this might help out, it fixed it for me:

I have a motherboard with the 570mcp chipset but without the hw firewall, I found it's still running the corresponding process.
Disabling this process ended the spinning disc issue.

Go in the processes list in task manager, find the nSvcAppFlt.exe process and end it.

Note: If you have a mobo that supports nvidia firewall and use it, this might leave you wide open, unless you have a software fw running like xp's or a 3rd party.

I find it strange the process interfered here, as it says in my manual and spec sheet that my mobo does not support the nvidia fw function and I can't find any settings in my nvidia networking software. But how could it interfere if it's not supposed to be on my mobo at all, process running or not, there should not be a hw firewall on my mobo. weird.

anyway this will likely solve your problem if you have an nvidia motherboard.

cheers, Luggage Unfortunally, I don't have that proccess either. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

SviNdER
08-17-2007, 06:30 AM
no one asnwered about my problem,.. I'm using laptop .. and when the server was up , still the same problem

Hurry_For_Curry
08-17-2007, 10:22 AM
what does this mean? Error when communicating with server (code-6). Will i still be able ot play another day or does my computer just suck now?

PWH
08-17-2007, 10:29 AM
I get the same, Bet its servers again!
Or have they pulled the plug?

PWH
08-17-2007, 10:41 AM
Spoke too soon its on line again. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

jazzman07
09-09-2007, 05:06 PM
I enter the serial key that I got from Gamespot and it always says Request refused by server - invalid serial number..

BTOG46
09-09-2007, 05:14 PM
The Beta ended on the 31st of August.