PDA

View Full Version : Freeze Ups



W4CGunner
05-03-2008, 07:48 PM
I played Vegas 2 about a week, then I have started having problems where the game just locks up, I can still chat with friends in ventrilo so its not my system that is locked up. I'm forced to use my restart button. There is nothing wrong with my system, all my other games play just fine. I have my AV turned off, etc.

After spending about 45 minutes reading the forums I see there are all kinds of similar bugs, and yet no fixes from Ubi. I bought the digital version off D2D and I've several games that I have got off D2D or Steam, and I've never had any problems with them. The other night it tells me that I need to insert the game disc.

What this really boils down to is...the like every other GREEDY game publisher, that builds games for the console and then ports them over to the suckers on PC and steal their money. When a game is built from scratch for the PC, you don't' have anywhere near this many problems! Then you have all these gaming sites saying "what a good port over it is", I have to strongly disagree.


Sys Specs:

Foxconn X38A Mobo
C2D E6850 BX80557E6850SLA9U - SLA9U has the faster step
Corsair Dominator TWIN2X2048-8500C5D
ATI 3870 X2
Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS
Two WD 74GB Raptors - RAID 0 (striping)
WD eSATA RE2 500GB for storage
Enermax EGX850EWL Galaxy 850W Power Supply
Samsung WS 22" monitor
Liquid cooled via Swiftech H2O-220 APEX Ultra
Antec P182 case

W4CGunner
05-03-2008, 07:48 PM
I played Vegas 2 about a week, then I have started having problems where the game just locks up, I can still chat with friends in ventrilo so its not my system that is locked up. I'm forced to use my restart button. There is nothing wrong with my system, all my other games play just fine. I have my AV turned off, etc.

After spending about 45 minutes reading the forums I see there are all kinds of similar bugs, and yet no fixes from Ubi. I bought the digital version off D2D and I've several games that I have got off D2D or Steam, and I've never had any problems with them. The other night it tells me that I need to insert the game disc.

What this really boils down to is...the like every other GREEDY game publisher, that builds games for the console and then ports them over to the suckers on PC and steal their money. When a game is built from scratch for the PC, you don't' have anywhere near this many problems! Then you have all these gaming sites saying "what a good port over it is", I have to strongly disagree.


Sys Specs:

Foxconn X38A Mobo
C2D E6850 BX80557E6850SLA9U - SLA9U has the faster step
Corsair Dominator TWIN2X2048-8500C5D
ATI 3870 X2
Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS
Two WD 74GB Raptors - RAID 0 (striping)
WD eSATA RE2 500GB for storage
Enermax EGX850EWL Galaxy 850W Power Supply
Samsung WS 22" monitor
Liquid cooled via Swiftech H2O-220 APEX Ultra
Antec P182 case

oODmGOo
05-03-2008, 09:21 PM
is their any consistantcy to the lock up? Meaning, does it always lock up on a few certain maps in terrorist hunt online? If so, then stick with these maps;
trainyard
theater
convention center
oil refinery
3 kingdoms casino
killhouse
street (though i have had one lockup)
presidio
If not, then try lowering the dominator ram to 800mhz 15-5-5-5 at 2.15v....though i doubt ram is your problem since vent keeps tickin. I have had nothing but problems on every chipset mobo with that ram. It rarely will run 1066 without takin a dump on you eventually. Check corsairs ramguy forums for more on that.