PDA

View Full Version : Battle field 2 - Ati radeon 9200 se



XHarry_TuttleX
06-15-2005, 04:38 AM
Does anyone who have the same card can play the demo ?

In my case I can't.I heard that there was a problem of compatibility between bf2 and ati's drivers but nothing more.

In the readme file, it is not said that this card is supported but I read on bf2.org that some can play with the same card.

Any info ?

XHarry_TuttleX
06-15-2005, 04:38 AM
Does anyone who have the same card can play the demo ?

In my case I can't.I heard that there was a problem of compatibility between bf2 and ati's drivers but nothing more.

In the readme file, it is not said that this card is supported but I read on bf2.org that some can play with the same card.

Any info ?

SABU1111
06-15-2005, 03:16 PM
A friend can play the demo with that card; but not well.

XHarry_TuttleX
06-15-2005, 03:21 PM
Do u know what version of the catalyst he have?

In fact I am planning to upgrade to a 6600 gt so it is not an emergency but still good to know.

timmieboy2
06-15-2005, 11:30 PM
finaly i found someone with the same card, well i cant play it but i searched for some help over here: http://www.forumplanet.com/planetbattlefield/forum.asp?fid=13392 i hope they can help us

XHarry_TuttleX
06-16-2005, 05:48 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by timmieboy2:
finaly i found someone with the same card, well i cant play it but i searched for some help over here: http://www.forumplanet.com/planetbattlefield/forum.asp?fid=13392 i hope they can help us </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


Thx for the link but I think we are screwed.

Ati 9200 se do not support shader model 1.4 apparently.

I tried the injection application one of the guys made but ****,it has not worked but moreover, any other games did not work as well because of that, I had to do a system restore .

timmieboy2
06-16-2005, 11:39 PM
well, the injection was only for other types of video cards i thought i read, here (http://forum.eagames.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=633&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=15) is a topic about the 9200 at ea-forum
edit: good news some people made it running with the same video card, you need to change x8 to x4 (but mine says off :-S) wish me luck :-P
edit2: you must set it to 4x, but when i restart my computer it still says off....

XHarry_TuttleX
06-17-2005, 05:36 AM
Same thing for me http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

timmieboy2
06-17-2005, 09:47 AM
mayby we should use an old catalyst... im going to look for one

XHarry_TuttleX
06-17-2005, 10:22 AM
Keep me informed on that, thx.

TarTarz
06-17-2005, 04:34 PM
know whats weird? i have a ATI 9200SE and i can play BF2 perfectly. I play on 800x600with all settings to low. Not pretty, but playable.
Next question, are yours directly from ATI, or from Saphire, or another company?

timmieboy2
06-18-2005, 04:29 AM
any suggests? which catalyst are you using, i only get an intro, then i can move my mouse but i see no options to click

XHarry_TuttleX
06-18-2005, 04:40 AM
In my case,I have the 5.6 version.

It goes until the main menu then it freezes and comes back to desktop.I have a message from ati control panel telling me that vpu recover have reset my graphic card.

I've tried different version of the driver(5.5 and 5.4) but without any success.

My card is made by gigabyte.

timmieboy2
06-19-2005, 05:10 AM
found something that might (small chance) help Link (http://gear.ign.com/articles/626/626714p1.html?fromint=1)

TwinDude_BIA
06-19-2005, 11:35 AM
i can't play either and i have a 9200 i also habve the latest drivers but nothing works if u ind a fix please tell me at TwinDude99@nycap.rr.com

timmieboy2
06-20-2005, 02:17 AM
if you cant play, how the hell do you got 8 hours bf2-demo?