PDA

View Full Version : Whats wrong with my graphics



L_e_s
07-06-2008, 12:02 PM
http://img56.imageshack.us/img56/2636/silenthunter4rg1.th.jpg (http://img56.imageshack.us/my.php?image=silenthunter4rg1.jpg)

After playing for a while all grapihcs start to look like that and thats just the map imagine what does it look like when i look throught the scope =)... ive updated everything (game version 1.4) all the drivers in my comp including bios. And i have tried to uninstall the game and the drivers then setup them again didnt help...

Im playing with sapphire atlantis 256mb ati radeon 9800 pro, 1gb mem, amd athlon 3200+ pro...

oh, and it cant be heating problem either since my comp in running smoothly at about 45-59C and the mb temperature is about 30C..

plz help !

L_e_s
07-06-2008, 12:02 PM
http://img56.imageshack.us/img56/2636/silenthunter4rg1.th.jpg (http://img56.imageshack.us/my.php?image=silenthunter4rg1.jpg)

After playing for a while all grapihcs start to look like that and thats just the map imagine what does it look like when i look throught the scope =)... ive updated everything (game version 1.4) all the drivers in my comp including bios. And i have tried to uninstall the game and the drivers then setup them again didnt help...

Im playing with sapphire atlantis 256mb ati radeon 9800 pro, 1gb mem, amd athlon 3200+ pro...

oh, and it cant be heating problem either since my comp in running smoothly at about 45-59C and the mb temperature is about 30C..

plz help !

tambor198
07-06-2008, 04:18 PM
Welcome to the Forums, L_e_s. Have you tried lowering the ingame settings for SHIV? Also, same goes for your 3D settings on your graphics card. Just a suggestion, as you might already have done this.

BTOG46
07-06-2008, 04:47 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content"> and it cant be heating problem either since my comp in running smoothly at about 45-59C and the mb temperature is about 30C..
</div></BLOCKQUOTE>

It's not the CPU or motherboard overheating that would cause that, it's usually caused by the video card overheating, might be worth checking the cooling fan on the card.
I've had problems myself with the 9800 years ago, with the fans on a couple of cards, I fitted them with much better replacement fan designs and never had any more problems.

L_e_s
07-07-2008, 12:37 AM
Hey, and thanks for answering...

Indeed i have tried to set the graphics but nothing seems to help...

About overheating of the radeon, ive tried extra fan in graphics card and didnt help so i find it difficult to belive that its overheating problem :S

Oh, just remembered that when i installed the game in version 1.0 and tried to play those graphics errors came right away and the game was unplayable but when i updated it in 1.4 i was able to play about ½hour at the time http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif And the problem goes away if i shut the game and start it again then im able to play that 15mins-30mins again http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif But in sims like this 15mins at the time isnt just enough http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif especially if you run into convoy.

If you have any ideas im willing to try it... Thanks in advance.

tambor198
07-07-2008, 07:30 AM
Don't know what your financial situation is, but it might be time to update your graphics card. A 9800 Pro is kinda on the old side when it comes to graphic cards. Some of the Radeon HD 3800 series of cards you can get for under $200 USD.

L_e_s
07-08-2008, 12:39 AM
Woulndt be a problem to buy new graphicscard but but since my motherboard doesent support any newer i dont want to buy whole new computer just to play SH4 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
And ubi announced that people with 9800 should be able to play the game :S too bad that it doesnt seem that way though...

But thanks for trying to help i really appreciate it.
Happy convoy hunting!

L_e_s
07-09-2008, 07:59 AM
Hey all, i figured out what was my problem and i decided to share it with you all if some1 experiences same kind of difficulties...

My problem was solved after i forced v-sync, not from the game but from my ati catalyst control center... It was that easy http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif Ati catalyst contorol center ---&gt; 3D ----&gt; wait for vertical refres ----&gt; On.

tambor198
07-09-2008, 08:44 PM
Happy to hear that you got things working, L_e_s. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif