View Full Version : SCCT Voice Setup in Vista

07-09-2008, 04:54 AM
When I run the SCCT detection utility, The "Voice Setup" button is grayed out.
Could anyone help me with this?

01-25-2009, 11:59 AM
Yes, I am experiencing the same thing. My default mic is my Logitech Fusion USB webcam, as it's sound quality is quite good.

Is there a way to get SCCT to recognize the mic?

EDIT: I read in another post fro sometime ago that the game will only recognize a mic that is from a sound card. The poster also indicated that the same appled to EAX, that the game will not use it unless it detects it on the soundcard.

My issue is that i have an EAX 5.0 soundcard, and EAX works just fine. I also changed my default mic to the soundcards mic, hooked up my 5.1 headphones with built in mic, but the configuration utility still has the voice setup greyed out...

Anyone know of a ini setting I can tweak to get this working in Vista? Or maybe i should try Alchemy on the game...?

01-25-2009, 01:05 PM
Ok, Alchemy didn't work either..

I am wondering at this point if the problem is a lack of codec within Vista...

Does anyone know what if any voice codec SCCT uses for the in game voice chat?

02-09-2009, 05:20 PM
I'm going to ask a stupid question, Did you hook up you mike into the right port?

02-10-2009, 12:45 PM

i sadly experience the same problem with vista: if i run the configuration program, the voice-config button is greyed out.

Any idea how to solve this problem?