PDA

View Full Version : Frame rate limiting?



Fyutiel
05-01-2008, 06:21 PM
Whats the console/INI command for the frame rate limiter?Vsync enabled gives me a laggy mouse.I'd like to cap the FPS to my refreshrate & disable Vsync.

Fyutiel
05-01-2008, 06:21 PM
Whats the console/INI command for the frame rate limiter?Vsync enabled gives me a laggy mouse.I'd like to cap the FPS to my refreshrate & disable Vsync.

oODmGOo
05-02-2008, 02:04 AM
good question....bump

TGressus
05-02-2008, 03:46 AM
Make sure your display drivers have Vertical sync set to "Use the 3D application setting". Control vsync from within the game. Try this first.

If the input lag persists, but you are satisfied with your frame rate with vsync enabled, disable DirectX triple buffering in the 3D settings of your display drivers. With older drivers or drivers for certain hardware, you may need to install a 3rd party tuning application (see the further documentation link) to alter this DirectX setting.

With the latest nVidia drivers this should appear as "Maximum pre-rendered frames" and is set to 3 (triple buffered) by default. Change this value to 2 or less.

Triple buffering is further documented here:
http://www.tweakguides.com/Graphics_10.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triple_buffering


True FPS cap is done in Unreal Tournament 3 via settings in the file UTEngine.ini. I don't know if these settings will work with the build of the Unreal 3 engine provided with Vegas2, but you can try.

First exit the Vegas2 game. Open the file ...\KellerGame\Config\PCKellerEngine.ini with a text editor. Anywhere after the [Engine.Engine] block of settings paste the following, save and close the document:

[Engine.GameEngine]
bSmoothFrameRate=True
MinSmoothedFrameRate=<your lower cap here, i.e. 55>
MaxSmoothedFrameRate=<your upper cap here, i.e. 75>

Obviously, don't include the actual "<your upper cap here, i.e. " and ">" parts. Just type the numbers. If this doesn't work then someone in the know will have to offer more insight.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Note: When playing online, the engine is capped at 90FPS regardless of these settings, and can't be uncapped. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Source:
http://www.tweakguides.com/UT3_7.html

Fyutiel
05-02-2008, 03:16 PM
Hey TGressus....

I appreciate the help,none of those commands worked out.Either they are disabled or I'm past-ing them in the wrong local.I know all about Vsync/Triple buffering/Trilinear filtering & how they increase/decrease mouse lag & all that jive,thats why nvidia doesn't add triple buffering as an option for directx apps.I'm playing on a Samsung 32"HDTV 1360x768 so anything over my refreshrate causes my mouse to lag unless I cap the framerate to my refreshrate "60".Its like that in every FPShooter unless I disable vsync render 1 frame & cap to 60.At any rate,I do appreciate the help,I know what the problem is.....I have the car,the gas,a place to go,just need the keys!Or in this case the command.

oODmGOo
05-02-2008, 05:54 PM
Im playing on a 32" also, try using a dvi to hdmi cable. Thats keeps the signal digital and the refresh shouldnt matter.

Fyutiel
05-02-2008, 07:36 PM
Yeah thats the theory isn't it,that LCD's don't have a refreshrate.I am DVI to HDMI 1x1 pixel mapping @1360x768 on a 2ms panel.Guess I'll just have to re-acted a half-sec sooner http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

oODmGOo
05-02-2008, 08:01 PM
well, untill last week i had a viewsonic 32" which has the same native settings as you and it ran perfectly at 1280x720 (720p) without any unused or over used portions of the screen (perfect fit). It fried so last week i bought a sharp (non aquos cheepy) 32" to replace it. The sharp wont do the 1280x720 on hdmi without a slight overlap of the screen and all the nvidia beta drivers wont allow for a resize. Therefor ive had to resort to 1280x720 over vga and still havent gotten any mouse lag.
I suspect you are using an ati but if its nvidia then its kind of a **** shoot. Im stuck using the 169.44 with hdtv recognition set at 720p and resolution set at 1280x720 and running sli 8800gtx oc2's set at alternate frame rendering 2 over the vga. The viewsonic allowed the same but under hdmi. Any other drivers i used, including the 174.44, resulted in graphical anomolies much like what you get when you overclock and undervolt the gpu ram. That was definately a driver issue though.

Fyutiel
05-02-2008, 08:23 PM
Actually my mouse lag started ever since I up-graded my videocard from a 7950GT to a 8800GT SC.The main reason why is because I can not set my pre-rendered frames to 0 like I can with my 7950GT or games just crash.Its not really been an issue just about every game I play has a FPS limiter cept this one.I still have hope tho http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

TGressus
05-03-2008, 07:17 PM
I have driver forceware 174.74.

The "Maximum pre-rendered frames" setting I mentioned includes the following description:

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content"> This feature only works for games using DirectX </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Fyutiel
05-03-2008, 11:22 PM
You need rivatuner to access the OpenGL's max pre-rendered frames or to enable triple buffering for directX.

This explains it
http://www.gamecritics.com/triple-buffering-improve-you...performance-for-free (http://www.gamecritics.com/triple-buffering-improve-your-pc-gaming-performance-for-free)
http://www.ocworkbench.com/2006/articles/DXtweaker/

I want to achieve the exact opposite.I don't mind the screen tearing with V-sync off as long as you can set your max pre-rendered frames to 0 & cap the framerate within the game to your refreshrate.You get zero mouse lag & the screen tearing is stationary & not scrolling up & down becoming an eye strain.Other-wise there's screen tearing all over the place & scrolls up & down the screen.

oODmGOo
05-04-2008, 01:53 AM
i used to set it to 0 when i used xp but i havent noticed a problem in any of 63 games i own using vista x64.