PDA

View Full Version : Game does not recognize my CPU, Help!



ElephantMemory
07-01-2008, 11:38 AM
Would this affect the playability of my game? I'm having big trouble finding help for this issue. When I check my system in SH3, the processor shows up as unknown. I do not know how to get it to see that it is there. I think this might be one of the reasons my game is running so bad.

I believe I am running an duel core AMD 2.6 maybe. I would have to check, I am at work atm.

ElephantMemory
07-01-2008, 11:38 AM
Would this affect the playability of my game? I'm having big trouble finding help for this issue. When I check my system in SH3, the processor shows up as unknown. I do not know how to get it to see that it is there. I think this might be one of the reasons my game is running so bad.

I believe I am running an duel core AMD 2.6 maybe. I would have to check, I am at work atm.

VikingGrandad
07-07-2008, 03:25 PM
I think SH3's interpretation of the PC is misleading. It says my CPU isn't up to the job yet my PC runs the game very smoothly.

Can you check your system and post the details? (Windows version, CPU, graphics card and memory)