PDA

View Full Version : Very important question about starforce



BenvZijl
03-07-2005, 05:02 PM
i'm using Deamon Tools for some games to protect the CD+it's easier to load the games(Battlefield 1942, Call of Duty,IL2) i got the game original but i use virtual CD-Roms/DVD-Roms to play the game, will this make problems with the Starforce Security that will be on SHIII?

BenvZijl
03-07-2005, 05:02 PM
i'm using Deamon Tools for some games to protect the CD+it's easier to load the games(Battlefield 1942, Call of Duty,IL2) i got the game original but i use virtual CD-Roms/DVD-Roms to play the game, will this make problems with the Starforce Security that will be on SHIII?

Antrodemus
03-07-2005, 05:25 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>...Starforce Security that will be on SHIII? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Been treading the rumour-mill have we?

So far, the only near-official confirmation we've had is that it will use SafeDisk, not StarForce.

A.

Shado2k2
03-07-2005, 05:38 PM
Yes SHIII is rumoured to have Safedisc 4.0.

Axxent
03-07-2005, 07:42 PM
Shado2k2, I have no idea where you're getting your information from.

Starforce does NOT detect Daemon Manager v3.x! I've "backed up" a number of titles so far that employed Starforce and I haven't had any problems.

Shado2k2
03-08-2005, 12:56 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR> Starforce does NOT detect Daemon Manager v3.x <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

If thats the case then I stand corrected, it's only information i've been trying to pick up from googling it, very sorry.

BenvZijl
03-08-2005, 03:13 AM
okay guys thnx for the info