PDA

View Full Version : hdmi question



Borfase
11-22-2006, 01:25 AM
so my buddy got a ps3 about an hour ago, and we're trying to hook it up on his 52 inch hdtv using a 3rd party hdmi cable we got at wal mart

we can't seem to get it to work with the hdmi cable, but we can get it to work with the regular a/v cables


is there some trick to getting it to work in hd? perhaps it only works with the offical ps3 hdmi cables? or there are some settings on the ps3 we have to mess around with?

A_Ninja_Boot
11-22-2006, 04:41 AM
Sounds like your cable is the problem. The cable you have is not broken in anyway. It's just Sony trying to make an extra buck. Making you have to buy there product. I could be wrong. You may also want to read the instructions.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://nexgenwars.com/images/x360_forum2.jpg (http://nexgenwars.com/)
http://nexgenwars.com/images/ps3_forum2.jpg (http://nexgenwars.com/)
http://nexgenwars.com/images/wii_forum2.jpg (http://nexgenwars.com/)

Magiz
11-22-2006, 05:46 AM
It could very well be like the 360 and have a setting that needs to be changed, on the dashboard. The only other thing I could say...is make sure the TV is on the correct setting for HDMI, as well.

I couldn't see you needing a cable, directly from Sony.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sig by Ukyo.
http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y287/Magiz/Sigs/MagizSig2.jpg (http://magiz.1up.com/)
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/3/magiz.png (http://profile.xfire.com/magiz)http://www.glop.org/gamercard/card/magiz-userbar.png (http://live.xbox.com/member/magiz)

Brimtown
11-22-2006, 07:32 AM
That's why places like Best Buy and Circuit City make big $$$ from having professionals come over and help you set everything up.

I know when I do move, and get a chance to buy all my audio/visual toys, I'm definitely getting a pro to set it up for me. I have a hard enough time setting up the VCR to record off satellite or cable.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

Sigs by Phineas1382
http://img259.imageshack.us/img259/4105/brimtown1vv2qm.jpg
http://www.fragdolls.com/blog/media/fdstick2.jpg http://www.boomspeed.com/egraphics/plw81.gif (http://www.elementsgraphics.net/index.php?id=eggs)

"Rum all out...rogues a plotting." - Blackbeard

zeeEVIL1
11-22-2006, 07:40 AM
More than likely it is an internal setting in the systems dashboard as previously mentioned. A/V is probably the default setting.

Borfase
11-22-2006, 04:20 PM
we changed the settings in the dashboard and tried the holding down the power button for 5 seconds thing and it still doesn't work

we also updated the firmware

Brownsnakeeyes
11-22-2006, 04:33 PM
Originally posted by Brimtown:
That's why places like Best Buy and Circuit City make big $$$ from having professionals come over and help you set everything up.

I know when I do move, and get a chance to buy all my audio/visual toys, I'm definitely getting a pro to set it up for me. I have a hard enough time setting up the VCR to record off satellite or cable.


I'm sorry but that was funny. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/59.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/34.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/mockface.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/1072.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i98.photobucket.com/albums/l270/NSA-Spy/brownsnakeeyessig1asr2.jpg
http://i98.photobucket.com/albums/l270/NSA-Spy/PSPOwner.gif
http://i98.photobucket.com/albums/l270/NSA-Spy/psp.jpg
http://i98.photobucket.com/albums/l270/NSA-Spy/pspo9rz.gif
When Death is Entreated, the Battle is Decided

Borfase
11-22-2006, 04:40 PM
sony's tech support is pretty much non existant

it's just an automated message telling you what the manual says to do


they have a live tech support chat thingy on their website but it's only available for 3 hours out of the day

MuttonChopYaz
11-22-2006, 08:24 PM
Wow, three hours?! That is awesome. WTG SONY!<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y126/MuttonChopYaz/muttonchopyazsig8gz.jpg
http://img466.imageshack.us/img466/8602/fireflybrowncoatsig7fy.jpg
Still my guitar gently weeps (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AHChc2I7FKk)....

Vashanime04
11-22-2006, 10:06 PM
http://www.joystiq.com/2006/11/17/ps3-hdmi-doesnt-like-you/
Seems like the ps3 is having some problems with it.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i9.photobucket.com/albums/a68/Vashanime04/Trigun.jpg

TheGoodEd
11-23-2006, 10:15 PM
As great as the future of HDMI looks, at present...

Yeah, I've been enjoying the trials and tribulations of this still developing "standard" for well over a year now. To be honest, it can be really difficult (and at times downright impossible) to get certain pieces of equipment to talk to one another. There have been no fewer than three major revisions to HDMI in the two years it's been to retail. Honestly, if you can't get things to work, you may just want to switch back to component cables-- they get the job done, and 1080p really isn't the godsend that manufacturers let on. Good luck...

EDIT: After reading the Joystiq post that Vash provided above, my guess is that your buddy's going to have to wait for a firmware update before even having a chance with HDMI. I had the same issue with my Denon DVD player and Sony Rear Projector prior to updating the Denon's firmware.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b133/thegooded/sigDRFT3.jpg
http://card.mygamercard.net/sig/The+Good+Ed.jpg (http://profile.mygamercard.net/The+Good+Ed)http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b133/thegooded/501stSUPPORTER.jpg
arcological.com (http://arcological.com/)