PDA

View Full Version : unknown network error



K_Kaboom
01-28-2008, 06:38 PM
I was wondering if anybody was getting this message when they where logging on to Ubi. It is frustrating when it works one day and the next it does not. I am in a Clan and in a 4 player game maybe 3 of us will be able to connect and 1 could not. Everybody I talked to online had this problem. Anybody has had this problem. Do you think that Ubi is aware of the problem. I guess we are forced to play on Hamachi 1.0.1.5 that is what seems to work. What is the sense of buying the add on when you can't log on to there server? I will have to think long and hard to buy the upgrade when they not even admitted that there is something wrong and they are taking care of it. I guess they just want our money. At this point as a customer I don't know what to do any advice would be welcomed if not from Ubi I will have to settle for some sense of direction in the forums.

Maverick_U2007
01-29-2008, 07:52 AM
Me...but I'm in your clan!!!!!

Still no reply from Ubi....

Maverick

icecold6661985
08-07-2009, 10:34 PM
I am getting the error...

"Unknown Network Error"...

All the right ports are open and the firewall is off... Still no luck.

Maverick_U2007
08-09-2009, 12:33 PM
Take a look at this thred, as they are one and the same issue

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...1019045/m/4951018567 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/6921019045/m/4951018567)

My game has happily been playing for the last 18 months and now cannot get online...the problem lies at their end.

Maverick

Simian
08-10-2009, 11:11 PM
I tried MP in SH4 for the first time ever last night and got the same network error. I don`t open ports for anything on my router anything so guess I won`t ever be playing it online either. Using UpnP there is no need to open ports for any games if the developers knew WTF they are doing. My router is UPnP capable as are most routers these days.

CTU_Clay
08-11-2009, 09:28 AM
It seems that UBI is no looking at this forum very much.

To Bad. This is a world wide network connection issue for sh4 players.

MajorEssex
08-29-2009, 03:04 AM
I can't connect either uknown error trying to connect to ubi.com. IF YOU AREN'T GOING TO FIX IT THEN PATCH THE GAME AND LET US DO DIRECT IP CONNECT TO EACH OTHERS MACHINES!!!!!

Maverick_U2007
08-29-2009, 03:44 AM
Originally posted by MajorEssex:
I can't connect either uknown error trying to connect to ubi.com. IF YOU AREN'T GOING TO FIX IT THEN PATCH THE GAME AND LET US DO DIRECT IP CONNECT TO EACH OTHERS MACHINES!!!!!

Welcome to the forrum.

I am one of the first to criticise Ubi if they fail in their Duty to provide after sales support and have on two occasions brought the 'unknown network error' to their attention. On both occasions they have fixed the problem.

I am part of an online gaming group and have asked a couple of our members to try to log on and they have done so without any difficulty. I have not had a problem either.

I would suggest that it may be a problem at your end as the Ubi Servers do appear to be working correctly now.

Are you using a router and have you opened all the necessary ports required to play online??

If you still have problems post again and I will try and help you to get playing online.

Maverick

CTU_Clay
08-30-2009, 10:37 AM
After 2 notices to Tech Sopport of SH4 UBI and explaining in depth, the problem. The tech forwarded the problem on to upper staff and "poof" my group was back on-line with SH4. None of us have had no problems connecting since then. And that was Early August 2009.

mrwho63
08-31-2009, 12:14 PM
sh4 multpayer; 1, play on ubi.com, 2, initialising internet connection, 3, cannot initalize the online ok. so no game online. so is sh5 going to be the same? help, i would like to paly. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

Nibbie1
08-31-2009, 05:39 PM
ARE YOU FOR REAL?

WHERE IS THIS GAME OF YOURS?

UBI ARE *******ES THEY CANT EVEN RUN A SERVER

now notice this THEY COMING OUT WITH SH5

DONT YOU GET IT THEY ARE NOT INTERESTED IN SH4 OR YOU

MONEY TALKS AND BULL**** WALKS

Maverick_U2007
09-02-2009, 09:45 AM
Originally posted by Nibbie1:
ARE YOU FOR REAL?

WHERE IS THIS GAME OF YOURS?

UBI ARE *******ES THEY CANT EVEN RUN A SERVER

now notice this THEY COMING OUT WITH SH5

DONT YOU GET IT THEY ARE NOT INTERESTED IN SH4 OR YOU

MONEY TALKS AND BULL**** WALKS

So I guess that you are not happy then????

It would be a lot of help if instead of ranting, that you posted what your problem is.

I play on both SH3 and SH4 Ubi servers and at the moment they are working fine. The amount of times I am on there I do know that there are problems know and then, but to give Ubi some credit, they are normally pretty quick in fixing the issues.

So now that we have established that the servers for SH3 and SH4 are working properly, what is YOUR problem.

These are the common ones...

unknown network error
Cannot initialzie online
999 ping when trying to host a game or get into a game.

Do any of these relate to you, if not post your problem and you may find that there is someone who may be able to help you out!!!!

Maverick

Maverick_U2007
09-02-2009, 09:49 AM
Originally posted by mrwho63:
sh4 multpayer; 1, play on ubi.com, 2, initialising internet connection, 3, cannot initalize the online ok. so no game online. so is sh5 going to be the same? help, i would like to paly. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

If you are still having problems, can you post the following...

1. If you have a router have you forwarded all the necessary ports.?
2. If you have, have you tried to connect whilst your AV is switched off. (Only switch off the AV for the length of time it takes to test if you can connect)
3. Are you using Vista.?

Maverick

CTU_Clay
09-02-2009, 03:26 PM
Our MP Group is having no problems connecting to sh3 or sh4 UBI servers. Stability has been good too.

Nibbie1
09-03-2009, 07:33 AM
WHAT AM I SEEING THINGS...UBI MULTIPLAY IS WORKING NOW...YAAAA RIGHT..IT IS ON A TIME CLOCK SOMETIME YOU CAN CONNECT AND SOMETIME YOU CANT...DONT TELL ME IT'SOUR PROBLEM...READ MY LIPS...IT'S A UBI SERVER PROBLEM...READ MY LIPS IT'S WORLD WIDE...IT IS NOT LOCALLIZED...ITS PROBLEY SOME $3.00HR TECH SUPPORT THAT DONT KNOW WHAT TO DO..AGAIN READ MY LIPS IT'S A UBI PROBLEM

Maverick_U2007
09-03-2009, 07:48 AM
Originally posted by Nibbie1:
WHAT AM I SEEING THINGS...UBI MULTIPLAY IS WORKING NOW...YAAAA RIGHT..IT IS ON A TIME CLOCK SOMETIME YOU CAN CONNECT AND SOMETIME YOU CANT...DONT TELL ME IT'SOUR PROBLEM...READ MY LIPS...IT'S A UBI SERVER PROBLEM...READ MY LIPS IT'S WORLD WIDE...IT IS NOT LOCALLIZED...ITS PROBLEY SOME $3.00HR TECH SUPPORT THAT DONT KNOW WHAT TO DO..AGAIN READ MY LIPS IT'S A UBI PROBLEM

I am not sure if you have been onto forums before but normally if you want to come and discuss things then you would do it in 'lower-case' as Upper-case suggests that you are shouting.

I gather from your post that you are unable to connect still....

So, bearing in mind that people who play on-line alot, are currently not having problems I again refer you to my previous post and ask that you answer the three little questions that I asked and maybe, just maybe, with a little of assistance from yourself, maybe someone here will be able to assist with your frustrations and help you to play the game online.

Maverick

Yooperbacker
09-03-2009, 08:57 AM
Hello Nibble1,

If you are having problems connecting and playing SH4 on-line one of the best persons around to have help you is Maverick_U2007.

Your last post shows you are not reading what Maverick_U2007 has posted so I will post again what Maverick_U2007 would like to know -

If you are still having problems, can you post the following...

1. If you have a router have you forwarded all the necessary ports.?
2. If you have, have you tried to connect whilst your AV is switched off. (Only switch off the AV for the length of time it takes to test if you can connect)
3. Are you using Vista.?

If you are serious about getting on-line and playing I suggest you answer the above three questions.

mrwho63
09-04-2009, 12:51 PM
Firstly can I apologise for using upper case in my posting, this was not intentional.
Now let me answer your questions. My PC is less than a year old, it's an XPS720, it's Rank is 42, my CPU Benchmark is 3,628, number of samples 101, average speed is 2779 Mhz, I have Vista and I run all my programs as administrator, my router is 5 weeks old (I had this problem before usingthe new router), all my ports are forwarded correctly, my anti-virus is set for gaming mode, I live in England. I have been playing SH 2, 3 and 4, U-Boat Battle of the Med, SH4 expansion pack, Wolves of the Pacific, U-boat missions and GWX 3.0 gold edition.
As for playing the game, SOMETIMES I can get on with great difficulty, other times I get "Can not initialise internet connection". I'm on team speak on Com Sub Command and it's extemely irritating when other,s on t/s are in the game!!!!!!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/typing.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

Yours Sincerely
mrwho63 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Maverick_U2007
09-04-2009, 02:26 PM
Originally posted by mrwho63:
Firstly can I apologise for using upper case in my posting, this was not intentional.
Now let me answer your questions. My PC is less than a year old, it's an XPS720, it's Rank is 42, my CPU Benchmark is 3,628, number of samples 101, average speed is 2779 Mhz, I have Vista and I run all my programs as administrator, my router is 5 weeks old (I had this problem before usingthe new router), all my ports are forwarded correctly, my anti-virus is set for gaming mode, I live in England. I have been playing SH 2, 3 and 4, U-Boat Battle of the Med, SH4 expansion pack, Wolves of the Pacific, U-boat missions and GWX 3.0 gold edition.
As for playing the game, SOMETIMES I can get on with great difficulty, other times I get "Can not initialise internet connection". I'm on team speak on Com Sub Command and it's extemely irritating when other,s on t/s are in the game!!!!!!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/typing.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

Yours Sincerely
mrwho63 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Nobody was having a go at you over upper case that was aimed at someone else.

Ok lets work through this....which Router do you have.....

Have you a static IP address...helpful if you are on a home network. If you are not sure how to do it..visit Portfoward.com and the full instructions are there. It is not difficult to set up and a couple of others I know who had similar problems cured it by using a static ip address.

I can suggest that if you are able to connect to Ubi servers on and off..then the problem could lie at your end. There is another way of testing it out by trying a connection over Hamachi..but first try the static Ip address and see if it makes things any better.

Just one more question...do you have the same problems connecting in both SH3 and SH4 or is it just confined to SH4

Maverick

mrwho63
09-04-2009, 03:57 PM
I have a Thomson Livebox, SH3 runs fine all the time, never had a problem with it on line.
I have a static IP address.
I only have connection problems with SH4, I do not accept that the problem is this end at all. I am not the only person to have this problem, other people on Com Sub Command are having this problem. I have e-mailed Ubisoft a couple of times but had no response. If you want to come and discuss this with us on teamspeak you're more than welcome.

Yours
Sincerely

mrwho63 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

Maverick_U2007
09-04-2009, 04:24 PM
I know it is frustrating and when SH4 first came out it took me ages to firstly get online and a further length of time to sort out the 999 ping problem.

Since then I have had further problems with the 'unknown network error' and 'cannot intialize online' and I to have contacted Ubisupport via their support service and each time they have escalated the problem and have sorted it out.

I play online with some friends at a online flotilla and we are not having problems connecting. I did not follow the ports mentioned in the book I set mine up using the portforward settings... ie

3074-3174 TCP/UDP
19000 TCP/UDP
19001 TCP/UDP
19002 TCP/UDP
3074 TCP/UDP.....I know this port has already been listed but this how the port forward program set up my router.

I don't know if you have the same router ports settings. Might be worth checking.

I have just tried again and have managed to get into the lobby with no difficulties.

Maverick

mrwho63
09-04-2009, 04:54 PM
All i get is: Unknown network error ok. thanks and have a nice day. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/sadeyes.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/59.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif i,l paly sh3 gwx3.0 and sh4 can go in, file13. mrwho p.s. i am p---- off at ubisoft. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif

Konigstiger
09-06-2009, 11:26 AM
For those people who have really tried everything, I do believe that the main cause of the problem is Ubi's servers.

I had the unknown error and then it was fine and now my friend is having this same issue so..the problem is with the servers.

Trouble is, we can't report the problem because their stupid ask a question part is broken and unable to login.

I will call their help desk tomorrow if we still have this stupid problem.

Maverick_U2007
09-06-2009, 02:16 PM
When Kaboom reported the initial problem some 18 months ago it appeared to affect everyone at once, our online flotilla ALL had the problem at the same time and we were from US, Australia, East and Western Europe, and so it was easy to identify the fact that it HAD to be Ubi's servers.

Recently the same thing happened and that produced a flood of posts on different forums as to the problem and again Ubi appeared to fix it.

Now we have SOME people who cannot get online whereas others cannot..I have just tried, had no problem and saw that there were two games on the servers. So is it maybe a regional thing?????

I am England UK and have no problem connecting.
Lets see where those are from that are having problems and it may, and I repeat MAY help Ubi to identify the problem when so many are suggesting that it has to be a Ubi Servers issue.

Maverick

Konigstiger
09-07-2009, 05:31 AM
I'm from the UK too mate and so's my friend. We both seem to be able to connect when the other one cannot.

I just got off the phone with their tech support and told them I believe it's a server issue. I also told him about the 'Ask a question' also being broken.

He tried logging in and confirmed there's a problem there. He will look into it all and hopefully soon we can have some resolution. He will let me know what's going on later via email. I'll update as I know more.

Il2fan2009
09-23-2009, 08:39 AM
<span class="ev_code_yellow">The content of this post has been removed because of the usage of profane language.</span>

Il2fan2009
09-23-2009, 08:57 AM
<span class="ev_code_yellow">The content of this post has been removed because of the usage of profane language.</span>

touche36
10-19-2009, 04:35 PM
I was getting this last night (18th October 2009), but only with U-Boat missions - 1.4 connected fine. The ports on my router were correctly configured. I tried reinstalling the game but this made no difference. Having contacted Ubi, they asked me to reinstall drivers etc. which I started to do, and then after reinstalling the video drivers I tested it again and it worked. Ten years experience in second-line IT support makes me pretty certain that this was a problem their end. As far as I am aware 1.4 and 1.5 use the same network ports, and installing video drivers WON'T cure a networking issue !

touche36
10-26-2009, 04:00 PM
Exact same thing again tonight - on XP, my new Windows 7 install (1.4 works fine), and another (proven good from last time) machine.

touche36
10-28-2009, 01:02 PM
It's working again now. Nothing changed my end. I've asked Ubi when they are likely to have a permanent solution to the problem.

touche36
10-28-2009, 01:49 PM
...and now it's off again LOL !