PDA

View Full Version : Trains and convoys



Krakow_Avenger
02-28-2006, 03:20 PM
Good day.

Please forgive what may be a basic question:

Why can't I place trains/vehicle convoys in FMB? These are not static objects, but vehicles (eg Ger. Supply Train with AA).

I can view the object in FMB but can't place it on the map. I have no problems with placing other moveable vehicles/aircraft and setting their waypoints etc.

Thank you.

Krakow_Avenger
02-28-2006, 03:20 PM
Good day.

Please forgive what may be a basic question:

Why can't I place trains/vehicle convoys in FMB? These are not static objects, but vehicles (eg Ger. Supply Train with AA).

I can view the object in FMB but can't place it on the map. I have no problems with placing other moveable vehicles/aircraft and setting their waypoints etc.

Thank you.

BH-21
02-28-2006, 03:31 PM
A train has to be placed on a train track. Which means you will have to zoom in on one to get close enough for it to work. The train can only have 2 waypoints, a beginning and an end. Try zooming on a road to place the vehicle convoy too. Though that should be easier then the train.

Zeus-cat
02-28-2006, 04:15 PM
What BH-21 said AND stay away from bridges. You can place convoys and trains so they cross bridges, but you can't put thm on bridges to start or end.

BlitzPig_DDT
02-28-2006, 04:22 PM
Is it possible to delay a train's departure? I can't seem to do it. (with anything else you can set a time out to delay it's instantiation in the mission)

I want to have a train leave a depot (the target) just about the time the players are arriving at it. But I can't seem to do it.

I could reverse it and set it far enough away so that it arrives there just in time, but if the depot was under attack it would warn the incoming train, so that doesn't make a whole lot of sense.

Tully__
02-28-2006, 05:16 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by BlitzPig_DDT:
Is it possible to delay a train's departure? I can't seem to do it. (with anything else you can set a time out to delay it's instantiation in the mission)

I want to have a train leave a depot (the target) just about the time the players are arriving at it. But I can't seem to do it.

I could reverse it and set it far enough away so that it arrives there just in time, but if the depot was under attack it would warn the incoming train, so that doesn't make a whole lot of sense. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
There is no FMB function for delaying trains, but in a previous version we could do it by using notepad to edit the "timeout" parameter in the first waypoint in FMB. I don't recall which one it was but it shouldn't be too hard to work it out by process of elimination. There's a post in here somewhere by me detailing most of the waypoint parameters for trains but I made it so long ago that it may be under a previous account name.

If I get time later I'll see if I can massage the forum search feature the right way to dig it up http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Tully__
03-01-2006, 07:07 AM
Not my posts, but possibly helpful...:

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/50910533/m...011096913#3011096913 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/50910533/m/1691016913/r/3011096913#3011096913)

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/50910533/m.../346107094#346107094 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/50910533/m/960104484/r/346107094#346107094)

BlitzPig_DDT
03-01-2006, 12:41 PM
Cool, that should do it. Thanks. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

|CoB|_Spectre
03-01-2006, 03:02 PM
One other thing, railways appear as dark-gray lines on the 2D map which makes them easy to differentiate from other roadways. IIRC, you can even place train waypoints from the 2D map although you'll want, at some point, to zoom in to 3D for more precise waypoint placement. Too bad we don't have more control over start time and speed between waypoints. A range setting for the AAA, as is on the ground-based artillery, would be handy as well. As has already been mentioned, FMB resists allowing train waypoints within a certain proximity of bridges. If you need to cross a bridge and it won't allow you to set the waypoint, move farther way until it sets.