PDA

View Full Version : Operation was cencelled....



Amunn-Ra001
05-02-2008, 07:49 PM
I've gotten this error message every time I try to play on a server...

http://www.sgcavp2.net/tempimages/R6V-cancelled.jpg

I have all the correct ports forwarded, I have tried it with firewall on AND off, I've updated my nvidia drivers, I've uninstalled and re-installed the game at lease a dozen different times, and I have myself on the DMZ.

I use a Belkin F5D7230-4 Router
My Comp:
Dual Core 2.4 Ghz
2 gigs RAM
GeForce 7800 256 SLI card

Can someone PLEASE help me?

Chris

ANightMares
05-03-2008, 12:59 PM
HEy hi Ammunn-Ra001
Pls. Next time Remember to post your Operating System too ok http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif , now I'm assuming you got the XP Home or Pro ok.

So that said here we go ...

Pls. Do this first Uninstall "again" your game , but this time pls. delete the folder of profile located in XP home or Pro. by: start/My Documents/Ubisoft delete this folder .

After uninstalling then deleting the folder of profiles pls. run CCleaner or the reg. cleaner of preference.
(carefull if you don't know how to clean your reg. entries pls. ask for assistance here or to someone that knows ok.)

NOW after cleaning reg. make a search about R6Vegas or Ubisoft and delete all folders that the search find.

Once done this pls. REBOOT

<span class="ev_code_YELLOW">===============</span>

NOW...

Download manually the patch 1.06 here :
http://www.rainbowsix-vegas.net/Downloads/c=1.html

Download the MAPACK here too and LINKS for any help here:
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/3571084024/m/1711024656

<span class="ev_code_YELLOW">===============</span>

After all this done and Back on screen pls. REINSTALL the Multimedia Product "game" and DECLINE THE AUTO-PATCHING !!
Now... when the wizard finish installing the Multimedia product "game", pls. do this :

NOW apply MANUALLY the patch and install the Map-pack.
I repeat <span class="ev_code_RED">Don't</span> let the auto-Patcher do the update OK... do it manually!!

Once installed the update, the Map-pack and the Multimedia product "game' is up to date.

REBOOT.

Now let the firewall accept connection under Internet "exception" .

Double check that you forwarded your ports # 3074 to 3174 protocol set to BOTH "UDP and TCP" now type the last 3 digits of the Ip address of the computer that it's going to host the product, ex: ( 100 or 101 or 102 ) and enabled save the settings.

Done that.

Be sure you are not running Antispyware or Antivirus during the launch and duration of the Multimedia product Online.

Disable those applications and now launch "start" Rainbow Six vegas using the Executable located in the main install directory, you will find it under the name of R6Vegas_Game.

Use this path to locate it :
C:/ or D:/Program Files/Ubisoft/Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas/Binaries/R6vegas_Game <span class="ev_code_YELLOW"><- Yes...that one R6Vegas_Game k.</span>

Now what you can do is , right mouse click on the R6Vegas_Game, and select Sent to: Create desktop shortcut.

REBOOT.

Now you create a a shortcut in desktop were you can launch it from there.


Let see now.
Pls. post back if this help.



cheerios
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/typing.gif

Lethal1940
05-09-2008, 03:48 PM
Originally posted by Amunn-Ra001:
I've gotten this error message every time I try to play on a server...

http://www.sgcavp2.net/tempimages/R6V-cancelled.jpg

I have all the correct ports forwarded, I have tried it with firewall on AND off, I've updated my nvidia drivers, I've uninstalled and re-installed the game at lease a dozen different times, and I have myself on the DMZ.

I use a Belkin F5D7230-4 Router
My Comp:
Dual Core 2.4 Ghz
2 gigs RAM
GeForce 7800 256 SLI card

Can someone PLEASE help me?

Chris

You will also get this message when Ubisoft's master server goes down, so I would find a friend to check first before you make any changes to your computer.

I have seen this happen many times, and no one can log in!!

Amunn-Ra001
05-11-2008, 10:37 AM
TO ANight Mares:

I just did everything you suggested and it did not work. I really hope that ubisoft comes out with a fix for this, because this is QUITE frustrating that I spent $35.00 on a product that I can't play. I may ask for a refund and they can have this ****ty product back and shove it!

funkmunky80
05-13-2008, 02:40 AM
I've got a few ideas (some of it's just guess work though):

You say you're on the DMZ. Have your ISP actually told you to use the DMZ? If not disable it? (I'm gonna be saying that quite a lot). I actually know nothing about DMZ as I've never used it, so I've never bothered learning what it is, nevermind how to configure it. And in the instructions for my router it actually states do NOT use it unless instructed otherwise.

What's the ping value of the servers you're trying to play on? Ideally you want a ping of less than 100 - the lower the better.

What antivirus do you use? Try disabling it while you play.

What anti-spy do you use? Make sure things like adaware aren't running in the background.

Do you use an IP filter, such as peerguardian? Disable it.

Are you behind a proxy? Or using something like the TOR network? again, disable it.

What's your internet connection like? I think you want an upload of atleast 300kb/s.

Do a speedtest (http://speedtest.net/) here.

http://www.speedtest.net/result/270722235.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

Bloody hell my connection's slow today http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

Did you forward your ports through your firewall or your Router? You may need to do both depending on your firewall. Go to portforward.com (http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm) and just make sure you have your ports forwarded <span class="ev_code_RED">EXACTLY</span> as the guide says?

You might also want to try updating to 1.05, and then to 1.06, although that's usually if the game won't start? Download links are available in the USEFUL LINKS (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/3571084024/m/1711024656) post at the top of the forum...

Amunn-Ra001
05-29-2008, 08:02 AM
Hey guys.. I finally figured out what the problem is. It was my internet router that was causing all the problems. I was using a Belkin 7230-4 v8000 router, which is MY opinion, is a P.O.S..

I have since then gotten an internet switch instead of a router and was able to connect without ANY problems whatsoever.

With the Belkin router, all of my settings for port forwarding were correct, I turned off my firewalls, and I also put my computer on the DMZ, but nothing worked. I recommend if you DO use a router and are using a Belkin router, you change it to a linksys or something else. My internet switch from Dynex, $14.99 from Best Buy, workes perfectly for my needs and I am a happy gamer once again!

Ubi... I want to apologize for my, ahem, bad temper in one of my mailings to you. Take care Folks and frag well!

Chris

Lethal1940
05-29-2008, 08:24 AM
Originally posted by Amunn-Ra001:
Hey guys.. I finally figured out what the problem is. It was my internet router that was causing all the problems. I was using a Belkin 7230-4 v8000 router, which is MY opinion, is a P.O.S..

I have since then gotten an internet switch instead of a router and was able to connect without ANY problems whatsoever.

With the Belkin router, all of my settings for port forwarding were correct, I turned off my firewalls, and I also put my computer on the DMZ, but nothing worked. I recommend if you DO use a router and are using a Belkin router, you change it to a linksys or something else. My internet switch from Dynex, $14.99 from Best Buy, workes perfectly for my needs and I am a happy gamer once again!

Ubi... I want to apologize for my, ahem, bad temper in one of my mailings to you. Take care Folks and frag well!

Chris

The problem with a switch is now you are totally exposed the the internet with no protection.
Except maybe Windows firewall which won't help much in that situation.

Maybe just use the switch when you are gaming to cut down on the added risk.