PDA

View Full Version : I'm lost



urikops
11-01-2005, 06:53 PM
ok i built a vent, i know it is the right size but my spy can't get in it WHY?

urikops
11-01-2005, 06:53 PM
ok i built a vent, i know it is the right size but my spy can't get in it WHY?

Zedblade
11-01-2005, 09:27 PM
Is the size of the vent 128x128 (big enough for spies, too small for mercs. The idea size.)

Is there any invisible SMs/Actors blocking the entrance.

Is the vent flushed with the ground or higher up on the wall. If its higher up, make sure theres a GE on the ledge so the spy can climb up. There is however, a certain height that makes it impossible for the spy to climb into. Just make sure the vent's bottom is above the spies waist and you should be fine.

Are you crouching? :P

Red_SoN
11-03-2005, 12:39 PM
if its above floor level.....add a ledgegrab GE

urikops
11-11-2005, 08:01 PM
thanks guys i really was lost

urikops
11-11-2005, 08:08 PM
****, whats a "GE ledge grab"? (just to show how stupid i am)

Iservealot
11-11-2005, 10:16 PM
A ledge Grab ge is what tells the spy how, and where to hang froma ledge.

Its like this: The spy does not magicly know how to hang off of somthing, u have to specify to him where.

For example, if u have a tall box, and u jump up (as a spy) u will notice that the spy will not grab onto the ledge. that is becuase there is no Ledge grab GE there. All u have to do is click the "GE" button, hold down SHIFT, and click on the ledge of that cube. A little purple line will then appear. Now when u play the map, the spy will grab onto this ledge.

did that make sense? I wrote this while eating a hot packet http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

Zedblade
11-11-2005, 11:29 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Iservealot:
A ledge Grab ge is what tells the spy how, and where to hang froma ledge.

Its like this: The spy does not magicly know how to hang off of somthing, u have to specify to him where.

For example, if u have a tall box, and u jump up (as a spy) u will notice that the spy will not grab onto the ledge. that is becuase there is no Ledge grab GE there. All u have to do is click the "GE" button, hold down SHIFT, and click on the ledge of that cube. A little purple line will then appear. Now when u play the map, the spy will grab onto this ledge.

did that make sense? I wrote this while eating a hot packet http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

forgot its shift+L not just shift http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Iservealot
11-12-2005, 09:08 AM
o yea...my bad I forgot L

urikops
11-12-2005, 03:13 PM
thanks guys ... how do i close this forum?

Zedblade
11-12-2005, 04:19 PM
you don't.

Just don't post anymore.