PDA

View Full Version : COUGER



flybywr01
12-26-2003, 11:36 AM
Hello,

I am trying to get my joystick set up. I have the Couger listed in the drop down menu but I have no throttle or rudder. I select the Couger from the drop down and select axis and then highlight the throttle and also rudder but nothing happens. I also had a few problems getting my Couger and RCS rudders to get recognized in Il2 forgotten battles. HELP !!!!!!!!!!!

flybywr01
12-26-2003, 11:36 AM
Hello,

I am trying to get my joystick set up. I have the Couger listed in the drop down menu but I have no throttle or rudder. I select the Couger from the drop down and select axis and then highlight the throttle and also rudder but nothing happens. I also had a few problems getting my Couger and RCS rudders to get recognized in Il2 forgotten battles. HELP !!!!!!!!!!!

Sucelus
12-26-2003, 06:55 PM
Well well would it be cougar ?
If it is,

Make sure before entering the game to open the hotas cougar control panel, make sure the "button an axis emulation is" ON(green) sometimes LOMAC does not turn it ON (it stay red) so your cougar wont answer.
Then to choose axis go as you said :
Cougar
Axis
Change
(move axis)
OK....

Hope it helps