PDA

View Full Version : Windowed mode



Maurice78
04-29-2010, 08:58 AM
Hi !

Anyone have a clue how to get Settlers 7 to play in windowed mode?
I have a setup with multiple displays (monitors) and my other displays become completely useless when i launch the Settlers 7.
Some help or even better for the developers implement it in the next patch !

Thx,
M

KingDaniel0
04-29-2010, 11:11 AM
------------------------------------------------------

* Try pressing ALT+ENTER.

* Also try changing the value of the variable FullScreen, to 0. Go to your MY Documents folder, and then locate the Settlers7 folder, and Open the Options.ini config file inside it with Notepad. Now look for the following lines:

[Quality]
FullScreen = 0
ScreenHeight = 1080
ScreenWidth = 1920

The value of FullScreen should be 0. If the game still doesn't start in Windowed Mode, then you can try using these Tools, which I'm giving. Follow the instructions carefully.

http://appaholic.co.uk/2007/10...nto-a-windowed-mode/ (http://appaholic.co.uk/2007/10/16/dxwnd-force-almost-anything-into-a-windowed-mode/)

http://www.3dfxzone.it/dir/tools/3d_analyze/download/

For 3D-Analyze: DL this program, and then Select the Game's exe e.g. settlers7.EXE, and click on the RUN button. But first make sure to *Check/Tick* the option Force Windowed Mode, under the Performance heading/tab.

Can you easily play Settlers 7 on Multiple monitors ?


---------------------------------------------------------------------