PDA

View Full Version : Any getting this problem lately? (lockups)



braiog
12-01-2006, 07:33 PM
I haven't installed anything, updated anything, or otherwise modified my computer.

But now, everytime I boot SCDA (to select MP or SP), the computer becomes locked up and only my mouse can move. CTRL-ALT-DEL does nothing, no input from Keyboard works.

Even one time the monitor went into standby and then came back and bluescreened.

I have no problem with other games I'm playing - just wondering if anyone else has this problem (started out of nowhere, only happens to SCDA)<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.aaronmartone.com/misc/braiog_sig.jpg
Death by Lethal Injection???

PC does NOT mean a Ported Console version.

S.a.S-Akbari
12-01-2006, 08:03 PM
Oh noez, It's to late - It already started Braiog! , You will die in 7 days! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">


-----------------------------------------------------------------------
"I used to be a hero, Now I'm a no lifer, I am a WoW Geek" - Akbari, the
day he started World of Warcraft -- WoW addict till June 2006 R.I.P.

"salami akbari", "Amalahad Akbari" -- LoGiCaL_ - Proof nubs do get older then 2 years.

Xfire (http://www.xfire.com/profile/akbari) -- Thanks Dojomann for the siggeh!
http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/562/akbarisnewsig2ed5.jpg

Mr_Coolio
12-01-2006, 08:08 PM
Hmm thats weird. Im sure it has nothing to do with this, but what kind of rig you got?<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

----------------------------
MySpace (http://www.myspace.com/mrcool0760)

http://i10.photobucket.com/albums/a144/mrgeorgedude/newsig.jpg

braiog
12-01-2006, 11:19 PM
AMD64 3500 2.2Ghz
2GB PC3200 DDR
Gainward 6800GT 256MB AGP
Windows XP Pro SP2

I haven't had this problem until about 2-3 days ago.

Oh, and if I die in 7 days, that's cool. I've lead a good life. Heck I've even b*tchslapped a girl scout. What else IS there to do?<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.aaronmartone.com/misc/braiog_sig.jpg
Death by Lethal Injection???

PC does NOT mean a Ported Console version.

Frelli.
12-02-2006, 05:04 AM
Tried scaning for virus? :P

EDIT: Even thought you haven't installed anything, you might try system restore til a point it worked.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i54.photobucket.com/albums/g84/Frellii/julsig2.png
<span class="ev_code_red">- S.a.S-Frelli -
- R.I.P Mufa Simon <3 -
- NEW S.a.S-Forum! (http://smoothsilent.tt.cx) -
</span>

juanmanuelsanch
12-02-2006, 05:16 AM
its not a virus, its a bug, some people here have it (me included since the first day, so I havent even played the game).

Hope the patch fixes it.

See ya!

S.a.S-Akbari
12-02-2006, 05:27 AM
Originally posted by braiog:
Oh, and if I die in 7 days, that's cool. I've lead a good life. Heck I've even b*tchslapped a girl scout. What else IS there to do?

All you can eat at the Burger king!<div class="ev_tpc_signature">


-----------------------------------------------------------------------
"I used to be a hero, Now I'm a no lifer, I am a WoW Geek" - Akbari, the
day he started World of Warcraft -- WoW addict till June 2006 R.I.P.

"salami akbari", "Amalahad Akbari" -- LoGiCaL_ - Proof nubs do get older then 2 years.

Xfire (http://www.xfire.com/profile/akbari) -- Thanks Dojomann for the siggeh!
http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/562/akbarisnewsig2ed5.jpg

Frelli.
12-02-2006, 05:36 AM
Sorry for offtopic but when we speak about burgers. Why is it a sign in the merc spawn that say "got burger?". Don't get that.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i54.photobucket.com/albums/g84/Frellii/julsig2.png
<span class="ev_code_red">- S.a.S-Frelli -
- R.I.P Mufa Simon <3 -
- NEW S.a.S-Forum! (http://smoothsilent.tt.cx) -
</span>

braiog
12-02-2006, 11:50 AM
A bug eh? Wow. A bug that DEVELOPED out of nowhere. Where once I could play the game, now it locks every time. And I personally cannot STAND software that locks up the PC. Cold shutdowns and restarts can do serious damage to the OS.

I scanned for viruses 2 days ago. 1.02 million files on the computer, 0 viruses or spyware.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.aaronmartone.com/misc/braiog_sig.jpg
Death by Lethal Injection???

PC does NOT mean a Ported Console version.

braiog
12-02-2006, 12:11 PM
I just found out something new.

It seems my PC only locks up when I load the game via the "chooser" app that comes up and lets you select SINGLEPLAYER, MULTIPLAYER, CREDITS, and QUIT.

When I navigated out to SCDA_Online.exe manually and ran it, I went into the game with no lockups.

I wonder if this lockup now is due to DVD authentication problems. Something that is initialized in that app is causing a lockup.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.aaronmartone.com/misc/braiog_sig.jpg
Death by Lethal Injection???

PC does NOT mean a Ported Console version.

Rhythmin
12-02-2006, 12:15 PM
Originally posted by braiog:
A bug eh? Wow. A bug that DEVELOPED out of nowhere. Where once I could play the game, now it locks every time. And I personally cannot STAND software that locks up the PC. Cold shutdowns and restarts can do serious damage to the OS.

I scanned for viruses 2 days ago. 1.02 million files on the computer, 0 viruses or spyware.

I used to think that lockups, freezes, (bluescreenofdeath win98 lol) sudden restarts etc would seriously damage modern computer hardware but in my experiences with many games it's never happened to any pc i have owned, but i agree it's possible data could get corrupted, but i have never experienced that. In splinter cell double agent i have experienced all of the above with the exception of the bsod. I recently had out of range on a LCD monitor whilst playing scda ha ha!. But just lately splinter cell double agent is not giving me any grief, hmm!, why is that? strange indeed. Battlefield 2 was one of the worst games for this sort of behaviour for me when it was first released and half life 2 had a terrible, annoying stutter bug and long load times. R63 Ravenshield was annoying too especially the multiplayer side of the game, SWAT4 was a pain in the rear, i could go on.

DICTATER23
12-02-2006, 12:18 PM
BRAOIG I TOO AM STARTING TO DEVELOPE PROBLEMS WITH THE GAME !! it seems the more i play it the more it get to be unplayable.I believe what is causing this is a memory leak somewhere in the game. I have chose not to play the game no more till its patched besides there are very few people playing multiplayer anymore and im positive its due to crashes and people just plain tired of the bugs . ive had some good games playing in same lobby as you broiag im hoping to play against you soon but im out till patch and if there is no patch i just wont play again.

braiog
12-02-2006, 12:23 PM
Well, it looks like with different people we get different results.

I can't remember the game that caused it, but I had instances where a game locked up my PC, and upon reboot, I was unrecoverable system registry damage, and the sectors my pagefile on were now corrupt, causing a KERNEL_DATA_INPAGE_ERROR bluescreen very often.

After running HardDrive repair checks, it located a LOT of bad sectors on the HDD. I ended up buying a new HDD and reinstalling the OS (and EVERYTHING else)

I'm not saying the BSOD caused this, but the fact it all happened around the BSOD gave me belief that it was the culprit. God knows SCDA is not a stable game as it stands. I just hate going through the hassle of reinstalling the OS and ALL my software. It's a nightmare, and you're ALWAYS sure to have lost some data you'll never get back that you needed.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.aaronmartone.com/misc/braiog_sig.jpg
Death by Lethal Injection???

PC does NOT mean a Ported Console version.

Blurzz
12-02-2006, 07:39 PM
For console do you need to open specific ports or can you open all of them? That's what I did.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://img183.imageshack.us/img183/1820/blurzzli3.png (http://imageshack.us)

braiog
12-02-2006, 08:26 PM
Forwarding all your ports is as good as putting yourself in the DMZ. And if you're the kind of person who thinks the DMZ is the answer, then you wasted money on a router.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.aaronmartone.com/misc/braiog_sig.jpg
Death by Lethal Injection???

PC does NOT mean a Ported Console version.

Mr_Coolio
12-02-2006, 11:12 PM
Actually i just got one of those today. As soon as i booted up the game, it looked like it was loading, but then went to black screen and forced me freakin turn off the comp by holding the power button.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

----------------------------
MySpace (http://www.myspace.com/mrcool0760)

http://i10.photobucket.com/albums/a144/mrgeorgedude/newsig.jpg

Blurzz
12-02-2006, 11:32 PM
Nah, one day I made a game in CT and my friend was complaining about lag and told me to open my ports for a better host, he had his ports open and his host was sooo good. So I did and he said it was better but I don't notice anything too diffrent. Before that I didn't even know this was there so I didn't buy the router for that. I bought it so I could be online on the computer and be on xbox live at the same time.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://img183.imageshack.us/img183/1820/blurzzli3.png (http://imageshack.us)