PDA

View Full Version : minimum ram now 512MB?



shadow_858
01-19-2007, 12:46 PM
The UK Ubisoft website states the minimum RAM requirement for SH4 is now 512MB. A few weeks ago, the DEVS had it at 1 GIG with a recommended RAM of 2 Gigs? Maybe they've been optimizing the game over the last few weeks?

http://ubi.com/UK/Games/Info.aspx?pId=5234

Fish40
01-19-2007, 04:36 PM
I saw that too! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif I checked out the link on the home page for the SH4 info and screenies, and at the bottom it gave the system specs: 2.0gh processor, and 512mb of ram! What's that all about??

GoldenEagle8
01-19-2007, 05:35 PM
well, thats good news for me, no huge, expensive uprades, *whew!*<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i111.photobucket.com/albums/n126/GoldenEagle8/sig2.gif
Spinach Fer Britain (http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=2263301282676551422&q=Banned+cartoons&hl=en), Der Fuehrer's Face (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wDWF8hznHZs), Commando Duck (http://youtube.com/watch?v=OFUQ7AgvgJU&mode=user&search=), Blitz Wolf (http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-5611353179314742028&q=WWII+cartoon&hl=en), Russian Rhapsody (http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=3169202416829336789&q=WWII+cartoon&hl=en), The Ducktators (http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-1633673673225697900&q=WWII+cartoon&hl=en), The Spirit of '43 (http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=2857278388843745235&q=WWII+cartoon&hl=en), Tokio Jokio (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KvA1zphaeTQ)
"YES! Everything I do ist a surprise! Even to ME!"
"Nobody existed before the War. And I will make sure NOBODY EXISTS AFTER THE WAR!"
"If everyone is thinking alike, then somebody isn't thinking" -George S. Patton

Kaleun1961
01-19-2007, 06:46 PM
I'm cynical on this one. Maybe they realized they would be restricting their market if they stated 1 GB, recommended 2 GB. A lot of people are still making do with lower spec systems. Stating 512 would give them hope and maybe sucker them into buying the game. Well, that's my cynical opinion.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a299/K-61/Miscellaneous/untitled.jpg

tuddley3
01-19-2007, 08:38 PM
The thing to do would be to release both versions, just that it may be confusing to most, or cause a lot of returns.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i101.photobucket.com/albums/m65/tuddley3/SH3%20Sigs/SubsimForumSigGWXUBWA.jpg
Proud Member Of The Kreigsmarine 4th Flotilla (http://4thflotilla.proboards49.com/index.cgi) LuS Strelow's Personnel File (http://www.geocities.com/cowboy_todd68/temporarypreviewfile.html?1168682938890/Strelow.html?1168517823046)
Community Manual (http://www.communitymanuals.com/shiii/index.php?title=Main_Page)
VikingGrandad's JSGME Instructions (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/9091085392/m/3461029123)
Tuddley's FileFront Page (http://hosted.filefront.com/Tuddley3) - Includes Randomization Pack with Intro Screens & Pinup Girls ! ! !

shadow_858
01-20-2007, 06:17 AM
I would urge caution. If you remember, the posted SH3 RAM specs were 256MB required and 512MB recommended. Then about three weeks before the release date, it became 512MB required and 1 GIG recommended.

Maverick_U2007
01-20-2007, 08:29 AM
I have to agree with the comment of being 'suckered in'. I bought SH3 quite recently and only had 512mb of ram. Yeh, the game played, but it was stuttering and kept crashing. Got onto the community site and looked at all the imput that has been given by various people and as a result got on the internet and ordered some more ram.

Looked at the possible requirtements for SH4 and presumed that they would publish specs required to get people to purchase the game as opposed to the specs required to run the game at full capacity. Added another 2 gb of RAM.

SH3 runs great now. Also followed other suggestions about multi SH3 and GWX, and have three different versions installed....SH3, GWX and Commander.

Keep talking on line people 'cos some of us are not as intelligent when it comes to using our computers....without your posts I would still be watching my screen stutter!!!!.

Thanks people.!!!!!!

shadow_858
01-20-2007, 09:18 AM
In fairness to Ubisoft, it does also depend on other factors such as the speed and RAM on your video card. I ran SH3 on 512MB of system RAM and the only stuttering I saw was at a very high level of time compression. But I made sure that any unnecessary windows programs were not running in the background and eating up system resources.

stabiz
01-20-2007, 10:42 AM
Minimum 512MB ram, yes. But dont expect to enjoy the ride with that little memory.

shadow_858
01-20-2007, 11:59 AM
I think they'll bump the minimum RAM to 1 GIG prior to release.