PDA

View Full Version : Zone Alarm Problem



grotslinger
12-14-2004, 05:07 AM
I use zone alarm for my firewall and while its running although I've given the Everquest game .exe's permissions to access the net when I got to log in the computer freezes up. I unloaded zone alarm and tried EQ and it worked fine. I would just like to know if there are any special settings in zone alarm or EQ that need changing to allow compatability.

Thanks

grotslinger
12-14-2004, 05:07 AM
I use zone alarm for my firewall and while its running although I've given the Everquest game .exe's permissions to access the net when I got to log in the computer freezes up. I unloaded zone alarm and tried EQ and it worked fine. I would just like to know if there are any special settings in zone alarm or EQ that need changing to allow compatability.

Thanks

GM Tartharon
12-14-2004, 09:54 AM
Greetings,

http://eqlive.station.sony.com/support/tech_support/ts_network_support_firewall_proxy_info.jsp#ZoneAla rm

Zone Alarm:

Double click on the Zone Alarm system tray icon (the system tray icon is located in the lower right hand corner of your screen where your clock is)
Click on Program Control
Slide the Tab to the LOW setting
Close the window out and run EverQuest

From the SOE tech support pages.

Hope this helps.

Eala
12-14-2004, 07:35 PM
I had a similar issue with Zone Alarm. Apart from setting the security to "low" you can try this - worked for me:

Once you've run the patcher, and are at the EUASL screen (or any time between now and actually logging in), hit Alt + Enter to put the game into windowed mode. When you try and log in, chances are ZA is coming up with that little "EQgame.exe has changed - do you still wish this programme to access the internet?" window. If you're not in windowed mode, to be able to tab to it and say "yes" (best to click the "Do not ask me again" thing too), then it'll freeze up the PC.

Or at least, it did with mine http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif But by always logging in in windowed mode (can change back to full screen once you're on-server, if you like), I can keep the security settings where I want them, but not have the PC freeze up!

Hope that helps!

grotslinger
12-15-2004, 07:19 AM
Thanks guys http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif I tried the top one and that worked http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif