PDA

View Full Version : Problem Starting the Game



Renegade1be
03-25-2009, 07:16 AM
Hello all,
I bought the wheelman this weekend and I'm not able to start the game.
The games starts, but on 0 to 1 FPS and when I press CRTL ALT DEL and the window minimises, then I hear the sound playing good.
I have ALL the latest drivers installed (video, sound, etc etc).
I don't have problems with any game,
I play heavy games like:
Crysis, Crysis warhead
FEAR 2
FarCry 2
Need for speed undercover
only with this one is ****.

My config:
Dell XPS 420
Quad Core Q6850 Extreme@1333FSB 3.0GHZ
4GB DDR2
Nvidia 8800GTX-712MB
1,5TB HDD
Sound Blaster X-Fi Gamer

kilislv
03-29-2009, 09:46 AM
The same problem, but with:
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 3.0GHZ
GeForce 8600gt 512mb
2gb ram

Duggs63
03-29-2009, 01:03 PM
Strange guys..a PC thing again I suspect.

BOTH your specs are better than mine and it runs beautifully...tis a pity the game is such a turkey thereafter.

Try back dating some of the drivers.
Sometimes up to date ones are NOT always the best. Also, go in to the Nvidia control panel and switch a few things off or down. You may well need to "experiment" a bit with the settings.

Renegade1be
03-30-2009, 02:14 AM
I can play so many games with all my new drivers,
so I'm not planning to replace the drivers
by old ones.
I will send a mail to ubisoft about the problem.
Usually Ubisoft has driver problems,
so I'll wait for the first patch then.

Thx for the reply

kilislv
03-30-2009, 07:48 AM
I will wait too.

Gorunn
03-31-2009, 11:59 AM
Turn off your firewall and antiviruses and check on ctrl+alt+del for some AV or FW processes..(usually when u shut them down some of their processess still stay turned on)
Game should be run OK after it...

kilislv
03-31-2009, 12:45 PM
How do you know it? If it isn't working?

Renegade1be
03-31-2009, 01:00 PM
I have a seperate account for playing games and in that account I only start the most system requirements neccesary.
No defender, no firewall, no antivirus etc.
My spamfilter is also disabled in that account.
All my games work this way, so Wheelman should also work this way.
A much heavier game like Crysis works this way on 72FPS so...

Thx for the advice, but doesn't work sorry...

Gorunn
03-31-2009, 01:29 PM
Nothing then mate..stay in line with us..who had other problem with this game..and wait for patchhttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

kilislv
04-01-2009, 11:15 AM
Problem was my AV KAV.

saago2005
08-27-2009, 04:22 PM
I have the same problem and i dont want to wait forever for patch fix or someting!

Ubisoft DO IT FAST!

vindujour
08-28-2009, 09:26 AM
roll back your drivers 9.5 or earlier...8.7 to 9.5 work ...9.6 to 9.8 don't.

Renegade1be
08-28-2009, 11:36 AM
What drivers are you talking about?
My nvidia driver is 185.85??
So I don't know what you are talking about?

br
Danny

vindujour
08-28-2009, 04:53 PM
for saago2005 ...he has an ati card