PDA

View Full Version : Fathometer in SHIII?



agmaus
03-27-2005, 06:04 PM
In SHII there was a fathometer which displayed the depth under the keel at all times. Is this feature available in SHIII or do I have to click on the Navigator every time I need to know the depth of the water? Transiting the English Channel is a ***** without a fathometer displaying continuous depth of water under the keel. Thanks.

gonzie2005
03-27-2005, 09:36 PM
I believe you've got to ask the Navigator.

I refuse to navigate the english channel my self, i find too many torpedo boats and they're too fast to take out.

I often go around England when i have to!

agmaus
03-28-2005, 06:13 AM
Okay...so a fathometer was not standard equipment in U-boats in '39? It's bad enough I have to micro-manage watch rotation with the crew but no fathometer? While this game has some of the most beautiful graphics I've seen for a sim, the game play needs some serious work. I'm beginning to agree with others who say that UBI Soft released this game prematurely.

Lost_Lamb
03-28-2005, 07:20 AM
If you don't like fatigue and/or micromanaging crew rotations then follow the following thread and the link.

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=9091085392&m=2951073992