PDA

View Full Version : Torp speed settings



palidian
05-01-2007, 10:34 AM
Does this option work? I can toggle the speed switch however when I look away it resets to slow.

jetthelooter
05-01-2007, 10:39 AM
i have that problem only with the detonator type.

the speed setting does work and i have used it to have torpedoes impact two different ships at two different ranges close together. if i am fast enough i can set one torpedo to slow and fire it at a close target and one to fast and fire it at a farther target and both will sometimes hit at near the same time. this reduces the time the targets have to evade.

palidian
05-01-2007, 08:39 PM
Yes the detonator also switches back, I assumed that that would change when they advise you not to use them