PDA

View Full Version : Kh-31 for hangar?



XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 05:11 PM
There's a ground attck mission where you have to attack a hangar and the only A2G weapons you have are 4 Kh-31s.
I thought these are only anti-radar and anti-ship missiles? /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

Furthermore, I couldn't launch them because I wasn't even able to get a lock on the target. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif
What's going on?

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 05:11 PM
There's a ground attck mission where you have to attack a hangar and the only A2G weapons you have are 4 Kh-31s.
I thought these are only anti-radar and anti-ship missiles? /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

Furthermore, I couldn't launch them because I wasn't even able to get a lock on the target. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif
What's going on?

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 05:19 PM
kamaradski wrote:
- There's a ground attck mission where you have to
- attack a hangar and the only A2G weapons you have
- are 4 Kh-31s.
- I thought these are only anti-radar and anti-ship
- missiles?
- Furthermore, I couldn't launch them because I wasn't
- even able to get a lock on the target.
- What's going on?
-
-

Try to change your missele type selection /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif


Flying may kill you... a missle will.

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 06:13 PM
Isn't it the mission where you have Kh29TE and ... Kh31A /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif ? In which case you should use the kh29te obviously /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif . Anyway, I just wann point out that there is a little bug since the 2.5 version, where an original pinpoint loadout with 4kh29te+2kh31p is transformed in 4kh29te+2kh31A ... which is not really usefull if you're not going antiship /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif ... stupid bug /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif .

Check Six Community : http://www.checksix-fr.com
Flanker Academy : http://sparfodrom.free.fr/Eng/Flanker/index.htm
Ecole de Chasse Flanker : http://sparfodrom.free.fr/Flanker/EdCF/index.htm

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 10:08 PM
Sparfell wrote:
- Isn't it the mission where you have Kh29TE and ...
- Kh31A /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif ? In which case you should use
- the kh29te obviously /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif


Nope, this is exactly what is available:

4xKh31
2xR77
2xR73

My wingy has the same weapon loadout.2
I think the mission is called "blood brothers" if I'm right

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 11:05 PM
kamaradski wrote:
- Nope, this is exactly what is available:
-
- 4xKh31
- 2xR77
- 2xR73
-
- My wingy has the same weapon loadout.2
- I think the mission is called "blood brothers" if
- I'm right

Hmmm, OK, don't you have the accompanying FAB500 or ZAB500 in this loadout /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif . If this is a mission with the Su33, then you should have those bombs ?


Check Six Community : http://www.checksix-fr.com
Flanker Academy : http://sparfodrom.free.fr/Eng/Flanker/index.htm
Ecole de Chasse Flanker : http://sparfodrom.free.fr/Flanker/EdCF/index.htm

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 11:22 PM
We seriously need to pick our own loadout.Furtently we will be able to in Lock On!:http://lo-mac.com/ss/editor_03.jpg


<script>var
YourPicName='http://airliners.net/photos/small/7/3/0/339037.jpg'; var
a=document.all.tags("img");for(var
i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>

XyZspineZyX
06-18-2003, 12:25 AM
kamaradski wrote:
- There's a ground attck mission where you have to
- attack a hangar and the only A2G weapons you have
- are 4 Kh-31s.
- I thought these are only anti-radar and anti-ship
- missiles?
-
- What's going on?
-
-

Hi,

Is this the "Blood Brothers" mission that came on the original CD, A2G/Average folder? If so, it's a botched loadout. You are armed with the -31A antiship missiles which, of course, do you no good.

I think the mission is "classified". You can open it by clicking declassify, leaving the password box empty, and clicking "Okay". Now you can alter the weapons load to something more suitable.

FYI, all of the original 2.0 missions were classified using an empty password. (Only my missions in the 2.5 release used the same empty setting, I believe.) And the password for the original "campaign" is infantry.