PDA

View Full Version : Mainboard considerations



nightnight
12-28-2003, 06:42 AM
Hi! I,m tired of my Compaq built machines mainboard and is considering bying a new one. I,ve got a p4 800FSB (3.0), 9800 pro and 1 gig of pc 2700, SB audigy. The mainboard is made by Asus and is called P4SD-LE, based on a 865PE. The problem is that I can,t change hardly anything in BIOS, not even cange AGP aterture size which is set to 64MB! Not even to mention any overclocking. There is no way around this, I,ve been in contact with Compaq and I can´t change BIOS via ASUS. This is driving me crazy since I feel I can´t exploit the potential of my machine. I have done some reading but will be grateful any tips, I was thinking of ASUS P4P 800 deluxe or AOpen AX4SPE MAX. So, what do you think?
S! nightnight


http://w1.319.telia.com/~u31938662/html/images/nightnightsig1.jpg

nightnight
12-28-2003, 06:42 AM
Hi! I,m tired of my Compaq built machines mainboard and is considering bying a new one. I,ve got a p4 800FSB (3.0), 9800 pro and 1 gig of pc 2700, SB audigy. The mainboard is made by Asus and is called P4SD-LE, based on a 865PE. The problem is that I can,t change hardly anything in BIOS, not even cange AGP aterture size which is set to 64MB! Not even to mention any overclocking. There is no way around this, I,ve been in contact with Compaq and I can´t change BIOS via ASUS. This is driving me crazy since I feel I can´t exploit the potential of my machine. I have done some reading but will be grateful any tips, I was thinking of ASUS P4P 800 deluxe or AOpen AX4SPE MAX. So, what do you think?
S! nightnight


http://w1.319.telia.com/~u31938662/html/images/nightnightsig1.jpg

Hunter82
12-28-2003, 07:39 AM
Check with Asus about the possability of purchasing a bios chip. This will take out all the nasty Compaq you can't touch this info http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif The tool can be ourchased at a store like Radio Shack or from Asus also I believe. Total cost should be under $50 for both. Make sure it will work though by talking to an Asus Rep.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by nightnight:
Hi! I,m tired of my Compaq built machines mainboard and is considering bying a new one. I,ve got a p4 800FSB (3.0), 9800 pro and 1 gig of pc 2700, SB audigy. The mainboard is made by Asus and is called P4SD-LE, based on a 865PE. The problem is that I can,t change hardly anything in BIOS, not even cange AGP aterture size which is set to 64MB! Not even to mention any overclocking. There is no way around this, I,ve been in contact with Compaq and I can´t change BIOS via ASUS. This is driving me crazy since I feel I can´t exploit the potential of my machine. I have done some reading but will be grateful any tips, I was thinking of ASUS P4P 800 deluxe or AOpen AX4SPE MAX. So, what do you think?
S! nightnight


http://w1.319.telia.com/~u31938662/html/images/nightnightsig1.jpg
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

==============================
Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com)
ATI Catalyst Beta Tester
Catalyst Feedback (http://apps.ati.com/driverfeedback/)
Catalyst Driver Download (http://www.ati.com/support/driver.html)
==============================

nightnight
12-28-2003, 09:05 AM
Thx for tip, hunter, I will try talking to them again, but last time I tried they just said that it wasn,´t possible...of course it´s worth trying again. What about them mobos, any other ideas, anyone?
regards nightnight


http://w1.319.telia.com/~u31938662/html/images/nightnightsig1.jpg

warweapon2
12-28-2003, 11:51 AM
There is a way if I remeber correctly to allow bypass the no-touch thing. I remember doing it in windows a couple years ago to disable it so I could access the boot menu. There is also away to do this if you have your bios re-flashed. The reason they do this is so you will have to pay em for maintanace and what not.

x6BL_Brando
12-28-2003, 02:25 PM
"The reason they do this is so you will have to pay em for maintanace and what not."
The worst company for that was Tiny computers here in England. You had to insert all their recommended hardware like NIC's & so on, & the use of just any hardware was prevented by the Tiny shell-program. They also preferred their punters to send rigs back to the depot for these "fittings", paying their own postage as well as a fee for this highly technical work!!
These guys have a similar ethos -
http://www.compaqsucks.com/

If you can't get a new Bios chip then I would grab a new mobo, and a new case to fit it in and transfer the goodies over to that. Go to your local car-crusher and lob the Compak junk in and just forget about it. Just a bad dream...

Brando

LuckyBoy1
12-28-2003, 03:29 PM
Ok, here's my worry for people like NightNightDude and others considering doing the same thing. Everything will be fine until for some reason, you want to like, reformat or reinstall your operating system.

I own a Dell 8200 series desktop and was chatting with ChicagoChad about him replacing his motherboardon his Dell computer. On the Dell reinstall disc for my Cousin Billy's XP home edition it says...


Only use CD to reinstall the operating system on a Dell computer. For distribution only with a new Dell computer.


What this means is the CD will ask the computer's bios what motherboard it's dealing with before allowing the install to proceed. So, if you replace the motherboard or the bios chip (which is what tells the CD which motherboard you have) the CD won't work. My understanding is that this is the same for Compaq, HP, Gateway and even many no-name computers because they get cheaper programming by agreeing to have this limitation.

The more I learn, the more I know I should have built it myself!

Luckyboy = Senior hydraulic landing gear designer for the P-11

x6BL_Brando
12-29-2003, 08:24 AM
I guess you could get past it by grabbing a new hard-drive along with the mobo (or re-flashed Bios), or even just a full format & re-install of the OS on the current HD. Just destroy the manufacturer's "repair disc" in case you're tempted to use it! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif But the reflash (or newer mobo) has to accompany the reformatting as the Shell Program is present in both.

Bearcat99
12-29-2003, 09:11 AM
Thats one reason why I will nEVER buy a packaged computer. i work PT at BB in thier computer dept. and I see more people coming in with crap computers and problems...a LOT of prprietary BS just like that.

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]

nightnight
12-29-2003, 02:24 PM
Thx guys for replies! Well I agree for sure, I will build my next system myself. However I think I can get around the OS thing, I have bought a XP pro version, licensed from my university, otherwise thats correct for sure , luckyboy. I think a full reformat of the hard drive should do it, don´t want to get a new one, it´s a 7200 250 gig. The reason I got the Compaq was that I could buy it through my work in a special offer. Didn´t realize they were so locked! Aaargh! I think I,ll go for a new mobo, what do you think of those mentioned?
Regards


http://w1.319.telia.com/~u31938662/html/images/nightnightsig1.jpg

Troll2k
12-30-2003, 12:20 AM
I am not familiar with your particular model Compaq.However in the past Compaq was real bad about having proprietary cases.No standard motherboard would fit without the liberal use of the Dremel tool.Also their video cards would only work in their case.(size of the back plate and location of the mini db 15)

If you get a new motherboard be sure it will fit the case and that your cards will fit.

Although nowadays a case with a decent power supply is pretty cheap.

nightnight
12-30-2003, 02:23 AM
Thx, m8. I will for sure check this out, wouldn´t surprise me if I will need a new case but it would make me unhappy if I had to exchange the video card aswell, starting to cost maybe more than it will taste since its still a pretty high end card. ( at least for a couple of more months yet...) <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Troll2k:
I am not familiar with your particular model Compaq.However in the past Compaq was real bad about having proprietary cases.No standard motherboard would fit without the liberal use of the Dremel tool.Also their video cards would only work in their case.(size of the back plate and location of the mini db 15)

If you get a new motherboard be sure it will fit the case and that your cards will fit.

Although nowadays a case with a decent power supply is pretty cheap.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


http://w1.319.telia.com/~u31938662/html/images/nightnightsig1.jpg

T_O_A_D
12-30-2003, 02:46 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by nightnight:
Hi! I,m tired of my Compaq built machines mainboard and is considering bying a new one. I,ve got a p4 800FSB (3.0), 9800 pro and 1 gig of pc 2700, SB audigy. The mainboard is made by Asus and is called P4SD-LE, based on a 865PE. The problem is that I can,t change hardly anything in BIOS, not even cange AGP aterture size which is set to 64MB! Not even to mention any overclocking. There is no way around this, I,ve been in contact with Compaq and I can´t change BIOS via ASUS. This is driving me crazy since I feel I can´t exploit the potential of my machine. I have done some reading but will be grateful any tips, I was thinking of ASUS P4P 800 deluxe or AOpen AX4SPE MAX. So, what do you think?
S! nightnight


http://w1.319.telia.com/~u31938662/html/images/nightnightsig1.jpg
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I have the P4P 800 and I believe Hunter does too, Nice board but Hunter knows alot more about its capabilites than I do I haven't even fooled with OC it. But Hunter on the other hand well ah Hmm water cooling tell you anything.

131st_Toad's Squad link (http://www.geocities.com/vfw_131st/index.htm)


My TrackIR fix, Read the whole thread (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?q=Y&a=tpc&s=400102&f=49310655&m=15310285&p=1)


http://home.mchsi.com/~131st_vfw/Mad_toad.jpg (http://www.geocities.com/mad_squadron/Toad.html?1039576323413)

chunkylovepony
12-30-2003, 10:31 AM
Hi all, I don't mean to impose on the original question here, but I am very curious about all this. I have an HP and plan on adding memory and a new video card. I am not sure if this applies to the subject at hand, but will I have problems adding these things to my machine? Im kinda new to computers in general so i dont fully comprehend the BIOS issue. Again sorry if I am "vulching" this thread.

SCUT FARKUS!!! http://www.movieprop.com/tvandmovie/reviews/christmasstorybully.jpg

nightnight
12-30-2003, 12:16 PM
Hi there!
I don´t think you should have any problem with adding memory, and i don´t think there should be any problem installing a new video card, but you should check this out with HP helpdesk before you try it. The thing is, if you have a very locked BIOS then maybe you won´t be able to make full advantage of your new videeo card, you should for ex have the opportunity to change AGP aperture size and so on, for ex if you plan to run in perfect mode you can,t do this well if AGP aperture size is to small and so on. Definitely check this up before you spend to much in upgrading. The motherboard and BIOS is the heart of the computer.<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by chunkylovepony:
Hi all, I don't mean to impose on the original question here, but I am very curious about all this. I have an HP and plan on adding memory and a new video card. I am not sure if this applies to the subject at hand, but will I have problems adding these things to my machine? Im kinda new to computers in general so i dont fully comprehend the BIOS issue. Again sorry if I am "vulching" this thread.

SCUT FARKUS!!! http://www.movieprop.com/tvandmovie/reviews/christmasstorybully.jpg <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


http://w1.319.telia.com/~u31938662/html/images/nightnightsig1.jpg

LuckyBoy1
12-30-2003, 01:24 PM
Actually NightDude, I think it's when you reformat that you'll run into the trouble. When you reformat, you'll need to reload operating system, correct? When you try, the CD will look for a Compaq bios and not find it. As a result, it probably won't let you proceed.

Luckyboy = Senior hydraulic landing gear designer for the P-11

chunkylovepony
12-30-2003, 02:38 PM
Thanks for the info, NightNight. I will surely look into these things. Again thanks for the response.
S!

SCUT FARKUS!!! http://www.movieprop.com/tvandmovie/reviews/christmasstorybully.jpg

nightnight
12-31-2003, 07:11 AM
Ok, luckyboy, I read your earlier post. I think I will get problem if I try using Compaqs CD, but I won´t..I will use my XP pro CD. Compaq came with XP home.Of course I will have to install all other drivers manually, planning to download them and save them on CD before reformatting and changing motherboard. Well , I will let you know how this ends up, I suppose I will be back for more help before this is over...it will take some time til I get the stuff also...until then
Happy New Year everyone. Heading for the Champagne right now...
Regards nightnight<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by LuckyBoy1:
Actually NightDude, I think it's when you reformat that you'll run into the trouble. When you reformat, you'll need to reload operating system, correct? When you try, the CD will look for a Compaq bios and not find it. As a result, it probably won't let you proceed.

Luckyboy = Senior hydraulic landing gear designer for the P-11<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


http://w1.319.telia.com/~u31938662/html/images/nightnightsig1.jpg

LuckyBoy1
12-31-2003, 05:57 PM
I'm hoping that's so, but my understanding is that you bought an XP Pro upgrade CD. Is it a complete operating system program or do you first have to load the old CD. It'd be great if you didn't have to, but I'm not sure. Please let me know because I'm aware of several people stuck (including me, wahhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!) due to this issue.

Luckyboy = Senior hydraulic landing gear designer for the P-11

nightnight
01-02-2004, 08:57 AM
I don´t think I will be able to use my start CD, so I will use my XP pro CD,it´s a full version. It will take some time before I do the exchange, though, I,m going to look over the cooling also and see if I shall install some more cooling for the processor and vid card.It would be nice if the rig with theese mods could withstand BoB when it´s hit the stores... I will let you know if it works. Cya <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by LuckyBoy1:
I'm hoping that's so, but my understanding is that you bought an XP Pro upgrade CD. Is it a complete operating system program or do you first have to load the old CD. It'd be great if you didn't have to, but I'm not sure. Please let me know because I'm aware of several people stuck (including me, wahhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!) due to this issue.

Luckyboy = Senior hydraulic landing gear designer for the P-11<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


http://w1.319.telia.com/~u31938662/html/images/nightnightsig1.jpg

LuckyBoy1
01-02-2004, 10:32 AM
Full version? Cool, it should work!!! Please post back here if it doesn't. I'd use silver nitrate heat sink compound (any brand will do) and they make fans designed to slide in a PCI slot, right next to your video card for cooling purposes.


My very best wishes to you on this upgrade and let me know if you run into any snags!

Luckyboy = Senior hydraulic landing gear designer for the P-11

Hawg-dawg
01-02-2004, 11:59 AM
Abit Ic7g is a real nice board.....
Bios flashable through windows and great for overclocking . Coarsair (Delfi) makes a nice turn key water cooler for 199.00 . Very reliable and easy install .....

Overclock it like you stole it , but cool it like you own it ....... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Member... Kelly Johnsons SKUNK WORKS
Sucka Free since 1969..... Fatboys Forever

nightnight
01-04-2004, 03:23 AM
Thx for tip, I will check it out!<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Hawg-dawg:
Abit Ic7g is a real nice board.....
Bios flashable through windows and great for overclocking . Coarsair (Delfi) makes a nice turn key water cooler for 199.00 . Very reliable and easy install .....

Overclock it like you stole it , but cool it like you own it ....... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Member... Kelly Johnsons SKUNK WORKS
Sucka Free since 1969..... Fatboys Forever<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


http://w1.319.telia.com/~u31938662/html/images/nightnightsig1.jpg