PDA

View Full Version : How to play in Window Mode?



WarMage_Magus
03-19-2005, 01:14 PM
For some reason my compouter picks games it won't play above 800x600 UNLESS it's in window mode.

So if someone could tell me how to do this, I would be much obliged. I didn't see anything in the menu.

Burke1stSgt.
03-19-2005, 01:20 PM
You can try looking thru the user .ini in Brothers in Arms system files...

WarMage_Magus
03-19-2005, 01:24 PM
what command should I type in or alter

WarMage_Magus
03-19-2005, 01:30 PM
Nothing in users.ini catches my eye that has anything to do with window mode, I would assume if there was something it would be under [Engine.PlayerController] ?

Burke1stSgt.
03-19-2005, 01:34 PM
Okay...mm...try in the bia .ini its in the same folder...thougth it may be in with the control fig in the user .ini

WarMage_Magus
03-19-2005, 01:44 PM
looking through it, which command line should I alter?

Burke1stSgt.
03-19-2005, 01:51 PM
something like

Fullscreen=True
Windowed=False

something along those lines...MAke sure to make a backup if you do and save it as write protected.