PDA

View Full Version : Challenges???



Waarangel
01-10-2011, 07:15 AM
Holy hell, what a convoluted method for setting up on the Your Shape site!?! Get a uPlay account, setup a Your Shape account, now login with your Windows Live ID, then sync from your XBox !!! Seriously?

So I do all that with a coworker, and setup a challenge. It shows up twice on his page, and he can't accept either without the site throwing Language:error 404, which I have seen since the first day of the site!

Please please PLEASE have someone skilled do some work on your site. For all the hoops someone has to jump through to get to the stage of challenging someone, it should at least bloody well work!

Anyone else have issues with the site? Challenges? How did you get it work, if you did?

AuntieParticle
01-10-2011, 10:08 AM
I've sort of gotten them to work but not very well.

I'm copying some posts I put on XBox YSFE forum back in December so you can see what I encountered:


I have been able to create a challenge. And the last time a friend sent me a challenge I was able to accept it, though the process seemed odd, it did work. I would like to have someone sent me another challenge to see if anything has changed it the way accepting works.


I received a challenge from a friend today. Accepting seems a bit better than before. To the left of the challenge there was a grayed-out button with the name of the challenge and "waiting" on the button. When I clicked it a dialogue box appeared with a choice to accept the challenge plus a couple other choices. I was able to see the gametag and gamepic of the friend who sent the challenge. I accepted the challenge. The dialog box went away but nothing appeared to have changed on the challenge page. I refreshed the page but still no change. I went into the YSFE game and saw that the new challenge had been added within the game. After my exercise session I want back to my profile within the game and saw that progress had been added to the challenge. I then went back to the YS Center / Challenges and Goals page and saw that the button had turned blue and now says "active' instead of "waiting". The progress of my exercise during the last session was showing in the challenge as well. So it not quite perfect yet, but it's working http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

theRecondite
01-14-2011, 07:14 AM
I was having problems with a challenge that was sent to me showing up twice. I kept hitting remove, but it was staying there (and listed twice, like the OP mentioned). I went back the next day, logged out, logged in using the silver Windows Live ID button and saw that I had no challenges (good!). Then I couldn't create a new challenge - it would disappear even after it saying my challenge had been created.

Solution: You must type something in the description for the challenge or it will not really be created.

BizarroPete
01-14-2011, 09:11 AM
I don't understand why I see my friends gamertag twice, on the goals and challenges page. It looks like it's trying to compare the calories I've burned to what they've burned, but it has their gamertag on both, with a different total for both.

I also tried deleting the challenge incase I did something wrong, and I just get an error "Translation Missing : error404".

AuntieParticle
01-14-2011, 09:34 AM
I sometimes see duplicates as well. It seems that sometimes the duplicate is actually another friend but the system got their name wrong. And sometimes it seems like just a ghost entry. If you try to delete these you will just be canceling your participation in the challenge or, if you created it, you will void the whole challenge. If you just leave them there, odd though they may seem, the challenge should proceed mostly as it should. This feature is full of bugs, but you can still sort of use it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

http://card.mygamercard.net/gelsig/purple/AuntieParticle.png (http://profile.mygamercard.net/AuntieParticle)

theRecondite
01-14-2011, 10:24 AM
As far as the Translation Error, you might want to try logging out and logging back in using the Windows Live ID button (especially if you've used it previously).