PDA

View Full Version : FC2 and multi core CPU usage



hanz_h
08-20-2008, 03:43 PM
There's a new item on CustomPC.co.uk about how Far Cry 2's uses multiple CPU cores and how it assigns different tasks to each core.

Read all about it here (http://www.custompc.co.uk/news/604686/sneak-peak-at-far-cry-2-and-its-use-of-a-multi-core-cpu.html).

Achilles

hanz_h
08-20-2008, 03:43 PM
There's a new item on CustomPC.co.uk about how Far Cry 2's uses multiple CPU cores and how it assigns different tasks to each core.

Read all about it here (http://www.custompc.co.uk/news/604686/sneak-peak-at-far-cry-2-and-its-use-of-a-multi-core-cpu.html).

Achilles

CuZtds_Lst_Stnd
08-20-2008, 03:52 PM
Interesting read, nice find Hans.

slayer_1970
08-20-2008, 04:46 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Forums Far Cry Far Cry 2 FC2 and multi core CPU usage
Go </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Read that earlier this morning. Its very good news.

FantasmaOfDoom
08-20-2008, 05:19 PM
I was worried because i didn't hear anything from it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
luckily they held the Quad-core thing http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

WalkingEviction
08-20-2008, 06:18 PM
Good thing I decided to get that core 2 quad.

MeloniesHomeboy
08-20-2008, 08:59 PM
Good, mybe this thing will actually push my C2Q besides benchmarks, was highly disappointed in Crysis, I dont think it really took advantage from multi threading more than two cores, although it did "support" quads.