PDA

View Full Version : Which Forceware driver is better - 67.66 or 67.71?



Tfrogs1
03-25-2005, 03:49 PM
I'm currently running on the 67.66, but I've noticed there's a 67.71 too.
I would upgrade to the 71.84, but it doesn't support my video card - Geforce 6600GT AGP.
Thanks

Tfrogs1
03-25-2005, 03:49 PM
I'm currently running on the 67.66, but I've noticed there's a 67.71 too.
I would upgrade to the 71.84, but it doesn't support my video card - Geforce 6600GT AGP.
Thanks

stavpal
03-26-2005, 04:14 AM
eh?
I have a 6600gt AGP and have the 71.84 driver (it's the latest OFFICIAL driver) and works perfectly. With the 67.66 I had lower fps

Tfrogs1
03-26-2005, 05:12 AM
Hmm, well when I downloaded from Guru3d, it said that I didn't have any hardware that supported the drivers or something.
I'm currently downloading it from nVidia's website, I hope it works...!

EDIT: Nope, I still get the same error message:
"The NVIDIA Setup program could not locate any drivers that are compatible with your current hardware. Setup will now exit."

Any ideas???

EDIT #2: Nevermind, I went into my card's properties in Device Manager, then clicked "update driver", and pointed it in the direction of the 71.84 setup. Works great! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
A few fps increase it seems. Maybe I'll try the "max frames to render ahead" thing, to get some more.

EDIT #3: Wow! I'm now getting up to 80fps indoors!!! Incredible! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif
But the strange thing is, even at 80fps, everything still stutters a bit... even moreso than with the 67.66... I'm confused... maybe my computer's been on too long.
Oh well, I'll be getting another 512mb of RAM in 3 days, making a total of 1GB - that should make it run a lot smoother... I hope... an extra 256mb didn't help at all, perhaps it's because it was a very old stick of 256mb that I pulled out of my old computer. The stick was 333mhz, like my 512mb one, but on Cpu-z, it seemed to think it was only 166mhz... perhaps it's running much slower than it should be, and is bottlenecking my system???

stavpal
03-26-2005, 06:09 AM
shutters a bit=what exactly do you mean?
For example has "pauses" of like 0.5sec and continues? What CPU do you have? (make sure you defragment your hdd etc)
This is a demo, so I guess the final game will run better

Tfrogs1
03-26-2005, 06:19 AM
Yes, 0.5 second pauses.
I have 2.8Ghz CPU, and my last defrag was within a month or so ago I think. But you see the thing is, when it's running at 70-80fps, why would it be stuttering? It should be perfectly smooth... the stutters were less frequent when I was running on the 67.66 drivers.
But yeah, hopefully the final game will run better, and if not, at least I'll have an extra 512mb of ram.
Anyway, thanks for the replies. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

stavpal
03-26-2005, 08:27 AM
I really dunno. 0.5sec pauses or so happen usually when the cpu is slow, because the vga then is "waiting" for the cpu (like mine - p4 1.9 - heh, but i have a 6600gt vga & 512mb rdram - but it's enough it seems, since available mem doesn't drop below 180mb - i have sometimes "pauses" if i set everything on with - sm3, hdr on etc), but your cpu is fast enough i think