View Full Version : Problem with map editor

01-08-2006, 01:22 AM
I did everything it said in tutorial but when i clicked play map it says cant find game executible ? whats that mean, and also can i get a tutorial to it somewhere else or maybe a vid tut. Make sure its for the splinter cell one, and also what will i need to make it ?

01-08-2006, 05:35 AM
im guessing you dont have the game installed.

second http://www.3dbuzz.com has great video tutorials , but if you watch those videos , dont pay attenntion to the static meshes that they use , they are for Ut2004 , and you wont find them in scct .

01-08-2006, 08:36 AM
either not installed as dim said, or you put the editor file into the wrong directory which causes the same error. downloading the ed is pointless anyway since its included on the dvd o.o

01-08-2006, 10:38 AM
where exactly on the disc do i get the map ?, and also where do i put the maker at ? what directory cause i have it on my desktop.

01-08-2006, 10:46 AM
ok well i fixed that problem, um where can i get some static meshes for sc ?

01-08-2006, 12:21 PM
got to either make em yourself or find somone to make em for ya.

there are other things you can do to get SM from other games but i don't feel like going into detail.

01-08-2006, 12:55 PM
what kind of meshes you lookin for ?

01-08-2006, 03:13 PM
stuff like barrels, trees and so on. Also how do i make the ledged climb up able.

01-08-2006, 03:15 PM
But i was looking at the sticky on how to do it, i mean where is stuck like the aqarius thing he has ?

01-08-2006, 04:19 PM
i doubt if i have time to model meshes for your map , plsu i hate to work on anything with Ubi in the name .

id recommend http://www.3dcafe.com under "free stuff" for models and ask someone to convert them to .ase for you , then you just have to setup collision on the meshes in the editor . basic workaround to get free models instead of spending months learning max just to make simple stuff .

01-10-2006, 07:03 AM
u can put 3d objects from 3d animators and make them a staticmeshes in the editor? how?

01-10-2006, 07:50 AM
save them as ASE file containing mesh and material info and them import them into the ed

01-10-2006, 08:52 AM
wow Red im stunned at your informative answer ... the dialog box should look like this when exporting to .ase ...


also if you have more than one material(texture) assigned to an object , you must have proper material id's setup .. ie. material id slots 1, 2 ,3 , etc.

you CANNOT have a material id of 2 , and then of 5 , they must be in order starting from id # 1 to display correctly in unreal editor .

01-11-2006, 05:18 PM
also, in case you did not know, you can use the Static meshes that ubi did to make their maps. all you need to do is go go the Static Mesh Browser, and scroll through the list and find the Static mesh that you want.