PDA

View Full Version : Desync detected: game lost



djkoelkast
09-20-2010, 07:31 AM
I just reinstalled the pc and The Settlers VII, wanted to start my first online game since a while, but I still can't start a session, so I joined one.
After almost 1,5 hours I get this:

http://www1.picturepush.com/photo/a/4217954/img/4217954.jpg (http://picturepush.com/public/4217954)

That's it, game ends, bye.
Why is this happening? Why isn't it able to resync (even after waiting a while) because now all game progress was just lost and 1,5 hours wasted. I thought all serverbugs were gone by now?

BB_foxbox
09-21-2010, 03:23 AM
Sorry your game just cut out there. That really sucks http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif
Do you still remember who you played against?
Because to tell what happened there we would need to get the logfile and a file called DESYNCSAVE.s7s from both of you...

djkoelkast
09-21-2010, 03:56 AM
Hmm, I have to think real hard, it was just 1 other player. Can I find this in some kind of log or so?

Zarezy
09-21-2010, 07:36 AM
Originally posted by BB_foxbox:
Sorry your game just cut out there. That really sucks http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif
Do you still remember who you played against?
Because to tell what happened there we would need to get the logfile and a file called DESYNCSAVE.s7s from both of you...
Lol. I see this problems all the time. Its because one player got disconnected, changed IP and tried to reconnect to drm.

djkoelkast
09-22-2010, 12:10 PM
Originally posted by Zarezy:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by BB_foxbox:
Sorry your game just cut out there. That really sucks http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif
Do you still remember who you played against?
Because to tell what happened there we would need to get the logfile and a file called DESYNCSAVE.s7s from both of you...
Lol. I see this problems all the time. Its because one player got disconnected, changed IP and tried to reconnect to drm. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Why would an IP change in the middle of a game? I thought most (if not all) ISPs work with long leasetimes, in other words: almost as good as a static IP, as long as you do not reset your cable/dsl modem. Even then most of the time you'll keep your IP, I have my IP for over a year and it only changed because of a new modem.

Hernald
09-22-2010, 06:06 PM
I just had a desync when I was in the countdown to victory. I'd just turned the tables on some chap called Martin and he left the game as the countdown was at about 2 mins. Within seconds there was a desync and I was bounced out to the menu. This is the third game in a row I haven't been able to complete because of connection problems.
Is it true that if people leave the game before the end you get less coins?
Is it also true that when people leave early it can desync the game and throw everyone out?
What are people's experience of bad sportsmen in this game?

Zarezy
09-23-2010, 03:18 AM
Originally posted by djkoelkast:
Why would an IP change in the middle of a game?
Because of disconnect.

I thought most (if not all) ISPs work with long lease times, in other words: almost as good as a static IP, as long as you do not reset your cable/dsl modem.
First. Most of people have lan. They have static lan ip and dynamic internet ip.
Second. Session resets every 24 hours.
Third. Its so sad that u still have modem connection. But i dont get how reset the modem changes ur IP? (u said u have static one)

Even then most of the time you'll keep your IP, I have my IP for over a year and it only changed because of a new modem.
Whoa. How can ur new modem change ur static IP? Maybe u have problems with words MAC and IP?
Ps. Want to prove smt send me ur modem logs.

DataBeaver
09-23-2010, 05:01 AM
Originally posted by Zarezy:
Third. Its so sad that u still have modem connection.
It's nice that you're lucky enough to have a fiber connection. Most of us have to put up with cable or DSL connections which require modems.

But i dont get how reset the modem changes ur IP? (u said u have static one)
Nowhere did he say that. He only stated that most ISPs give out long DHCP leases which are practically static as long as you don't disconnect for a long time (several days/weeks) or change your modem.

Whoa. How can ur new modem change ur static IP?
He doesn't have a static IP (see above), so the different MAC address of the new modem caused the ISP's DHCP server to issue a new IP.

Zarezy
09-23-2010, 05:07 AM
Ok. So he dont turn off his computer over a year?
Or maybe modem=router?

Zarezy
09-23-2010, 05:10 AM
Also i have Ethernet connection.