PDA

View Full Version : Double Graphics Problem



highroyds
12-04-2006, 08:35 AM
Hi,

I've installed SChttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gifA and after I had some problems with an ATI graphics card I've now gone to an NVidia graphics card. I've now got a problem with my graphics on the computer with SC as when I load up the last place I finished from I'm getting two different images.

One as the main screen but at the same time its the same picture but in the top left corner of the screen.

I just wondered if anyone else has had this problem and if so if anyones fixed it.

Cheers

Highroyds<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

If ya cant mod it, why have it??

Frelli.
12-04-2006, 08:59 AM
Im really no expert, but are your drivers fine?<div class="ev_tpc_signature">


http://i54.photobucket.com/albums/g84/Frellii/textplixljusTexT.png
<span class="ev_code_green">- S.a.S-Frelli -
- R.I.P Mufa Simon <3 -
- NEW S.a.S-Forum! (http://smoothsilent.tt.cx) -
</span>

neildittmar
12-04-2006, 09:34 AM
When changing video cards from one manufacturer to another, it's important that all of the driver files for the previous card are removed from your system. While driver uninstaller programs have become better over time, there are still files that get leftover sometimes and can cause problems not unlike what you're seeing.

Awhile ago, I wrote up a list of steps that I use whenever installing new video card drivers. I use this methodology whether I am simply upgrading to a new version of existing drivers, or swapping different manufacturers video cards all together. Doing this process everytime has insured a high level of both stability and compatability in my games and other applications. I would suggest you try the steps listed in the link below and let us know if the problem persists.

http://z6.invisionfree.com/planettweak/index.php?showtopic=21

Hope this helps.

highroyds
12-05-2006, 05:43 AM
I've done a reinstallation of all drivers and made sure that all ATI drivers have been uninstalled. Theres no trace of the old ATI anywhere on the pc only NVidia. I've even reinstalled SChttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gifA, the only other thing I could do is to do a full reinstallation of everything, but I would prefer not to.

The image I'm getting is:
(hope I can solve this as its doing me head in)
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/highroyds/fault2.jpg <div class="ev_tpc_signature">

If ya cant mod it, why have it??

strychNiNe
12-05-2006, 05:47 AM
I believe you may be forcing antialiasing somewhere in the graphics drivers whilst HDR is enabled. Try disabling AA in your driver settings (control panel). I had a similar problem and this fixed it.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

"When you go home, tell them of us and say: 'For your tomorrow we gave our today.'"

highroyds
12-05-2006, 06:06 AM
Thanks thats worked http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

If ya cant mod it, why have it??