PDA

View Full Version : Trouble Plz help



DrNo99
12-04-2004, 07:23 PM
I'm having tons of trouble just getting the game to work. It freezes, says that i have an incompatibale version of the game compared to other people when playing online, and i could have sworn i have all of the patches and updates. I have no idea what to do. This is the only game on my machine that wont work. This comp is pratically new with ATi 32mb card and everything i need to make the game run smooth. If anyone has any idea what's going on, please post.

DrNo99
12-04-2004, 07:23 PM
I'm having tons of trouble just getting the game to work. It freezes, says that i have an incompatibale version of the game compared to other people when playing online, and i could have sworn i have all of the patches and updates. I have no idea what to do. This is the only game on my machine that wont work. This comp is pratically new with ATi 32mb card and everything i need to make the game run smooth. If anyone has any idea what's going on, please post.

Yen Lo
12-04-2004, 11:21 PM
you need to leave all your systems specs to get good help.
another thing, this game is almost 2 years old so few people come here anymore, even the mods.
from personal experience with a 128 mb video card and 2gighz processor id stay in the 30's for fps. Cant see how a 32 mb would even run this game.

DrNo99
12-05-2004, 09:17 AM
my bad, i do have a 128 mb card, ATI radeon X300 SE, dont know if its compatible with the game, maybe thats it. I have a sound blaster audigy 2, 80gb hard drive, and a 1 gb of ram.
My main problems are found in the online portion, where it says when i go to join a room from ubi.com, my game is incompatible to the hosts, then i can never connect and it freezes.

Gunny Highway
12-05-2004, 11:00 AM
Have you tried using the in-game browser instead of ubi.com game client?

Try posting your dxdiag as listed in the Read This Thread Before Posting A Problem, then we ca take a look at waht your system is made up of and what drivers your are using.

Make sure your firewall and/or router are configured, look here (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=327106611&m=702100142&r=2711076742#2711076742)

Also for settings your video card up right, I suggest you enable v-sync and run game at higest possible refresh rate at your gaming resolution and setting your netspeed right, look in the Tweaking RavenShield sticky on how to.

DrNo99
12-05-2004, 12:51 PM
Heres part of my dxdiag, if it's not enough info juts tell me:
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 12/5/2004, 14:47:33
Machine name: 8400
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
System Model: Dimension 8400
BIOS: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A00
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 1022MB RAM
Page File: 265MB used, 2194MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Music Tab: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
Network Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: RADEON X300 Series
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: RADEON X300 SE (0x5B60)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_5B60&SUBSYS_03021002&REV_00
Display Memory: 128.0 MB
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6444 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail

Gunny Highway
12-05-2004, 01:01 PM
Be right here, going to remove your reply in the sticky above it is for fixes only not questions. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Your display drivers are out of date, I suggest getting latest no matter what, OmegaDrive jsut released hist tweaked Catalyst based on the Catayst 4.12 Beta, get them here: http://omegadrivers.net

DrNo99
12-05-2004, 01:06 PM
what?

Gunny Highway
12-05-2004, 01:08 PM
It sounds like a firewall problem, did you read the post in the FAQ sticky on firewall?

What firewall do you have?

have you configured/disabled the built-in XP firewall?

DrNo99
12-05-2004, 01:13 PM
How would a firewall make my game freeze when i just click on a multiplayer link?

Gunny Highway
12-05-2004, 01:15 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by DrNo99:
what? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

You made a reply in the sticky FAQ thread above, it is for FIXES, not for asking questions, because then the FAQ threads gets garbled with question and unusable as a FAQ Help thread.

Gunny Highway
12-05-2004, 01:18 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by DrNo99:
How would a firewall make my game freeze when i just click on a multiplayer link? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Did you read the post in the sticky I linked to in my first reply in this thread?

Firewall needs confirmation that your game can have access to the Internet that is why it is frezzing just as you press Multiplayer.

DrNo99
12-05-2004, 01:56 PM
O, ok. So if i update dirvers and configure firewall i should be fine? My other question is do i just disable firewall for the game, or what? Can i just get updated drivers from ati.com as well?

Gunny Highway
12-05-2004, 02:02 PM
I would recommend not disabling your firewall because:

<LI> As a matter of security it isn't a good idea.

<LI> Some firewalls will block even if disabled, it is a security feature if the firewall gets compromised or the serivce isn't loaded.

What firewall do you have installed?

Updating drivers is more a good idea and not the cause of the frezze if it is as you mention.

DrNo99
12-05-2004, 02:15 PM
The built in firewall was disabled for the game and ubi.com service.

Gunny Highway
12-05-2004, 02:27 PM
And you don't have any other firewall installed?

I recommend using other firewall other than the built-in XP, try Sygate Personal Firewall (http://smb.sygate.com/support/documents/spf/default.htm) or other like ZoneAlarm etc. After successfull install of the firewall make sure the XP built-in FW is disabled.

Do you have a router and is it configured?

DrNo99
12-05-2004, 02:35 PM
I have an allied telesyn.......not very popular. Don't know if it's configuered cause my comp is connected to a switch which then goes to the router im pretty sure, downstairs. The switch is made by the same company.

Gunny Highway
12-05-2004, 02:44 PM
Okay you can try and install the firewall and disable the built-in and see if it works, depending on how your router is set up it maybe needs configuring.

If the router is set up for port forwarding aka port open then it should have these ports open, link (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=327106611&m=702100142&r=216101393#216101393)

Else if the router has DMZ enabled so all your ports are open to you already. This is also mentioned in the thread I linked to earlier regarding firewalls.

DrNo99
12-05-2004, 03:15 PM
Now when i use ubi.com, it says i have an incompatible version to the host and the game might not run. I have the new patch and everyhting so wtf.

Gunny Highway
12-05-2004, 03:50 PM
Have you tried using the in-game browser instead? Personally I never use the ubi.com game client.

DrNo99
12-05-2004, 03:58 PM
Yeah, like i said before, whenever i click on that multiplayer it freezes, so i need to figure out what to configure in the router. I got to the configuring page but i have no idea what to do, and the sticky makes it even more confusing.

DrNo99
12-05-2004, 04:12 PM
Is there a step by step process someone has here already or can give to me to config the router.

Gunny Highway
12-05-2004, 04:44 PM
There is a Server config guide actually two in the Server Information forum, look in the sticky. Try looking at the secon one first as it is on router config, first is also how-to set server up. It is mostly for servers, and for Linksys and a D-link router. It addresses what is needed for setting server up but it should be roughly the same.

Also look in the manual for your router, if you don't have one, you can probably find it at the manufacturers website.

I forgot you had tried the in-game browser, got threads mixed up, sorry http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

You could also try reinstalling maybe you somehow mixed up the patching, look here to do it right, link (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=327106611&m=702100142&r=4241056742#4241056742)

chinwaggler001
08-03-2005, 06:39 AM
Hi, I used to play RvS about 2 years ago, then i got bored and stopped. Now i wanna play it again but, whenever i try to join a multiplayer server / room, the "connecting" box comes up for a split second, then disapears. After that, I can't click on any of the links like "Main Menu" or "Refresh". I've got version 1.60 and updated my pb with a auto update.

can anyone help?

Gunny Highway
08-04-2005, 05:14 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by chinwaggler001:
Hi, I used to play RvS about 2 years ago, then i got bored and stopped. Now i wanna play it again but, whenever i try to join a multiplayer server / room, the "connecting" box comes up for a split second, then disapears. After that, I can't click on any of the links like "Main Menu" or "Refresh". I've got version 1.60 and updated my pb with a auto update.

can anyone help? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Try deleting your RavenShield.ini and start the game and it will create a new default one. Make a backup of the file before you delete it just in case, like copying it to the desktop.

You can try the same with user.ini, however this holds your keyboard settings etc. It will also be recreated with default settings.
Try one file at a time not both on same occasion.

Have you tried reinstalling the game??

DeadestEye
08-31-2005, 11:20 AM
I had a similar problem and was able to clear it up by downloading the Punkbuster for Ravenshield executable. I then did the pbweb.exe update, and that got rid of my trouble with in compatable versions on ubi.com. I still can't logon from inside the game, only from the website.