PDA

View Full Version : Radar Station



cholin3947
01-11-2010, 07:30 PM
Is it just me, or is the radar station in SH4 (v1.4) not set up very well? The surface search o-space and PPI and at different stations, and ever time I switch between them it flips to focus and time scale 1:1. Also there is no scope for air search radar (that I can find). lastly when the RA calls out radar contact he does not say weather it is surface contact or an air contact.

My last sub game was SH1 (I also played Silent Service 1 and 2 way back in the day). That game had a o-scope for air search radar and surface search o-scope/PPI in one station. Also surface search radar could work at 45 foot deep (in SH4 it seems surface search only works when the top of your tower is exposed.

Chris

jrex53
01-11-2010, 07:42 PM
Fleet boats did not have a radar screen for the air search radar.
The radar screens are for the surface search radar.

Jim

cholin3947
01-12-2010, 01:11 PM
Strange, I thought they had an omnidirectional o-scope that gave range but not bearing. If they did not have any type of scope, then how did the radio officer know when an aircraft was detected? There had to be some form of user interface.

C H Olin

Raptor22ADF
01-12-2010, 02:11 PM
Radar that works underwater? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

SH4 is going for the "real world" and consequently is less game-oriented. It's a simulator.

Underwater radar? I think it's called Sonar. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

cholin3947
01-12-2010, 05:05 PM
Quoting; http://pwencycl.kgbudge.com/G/a/Gato_class.htm

Modifications
One of the periscopes was removed and replaced by a radar mast for SD radar on many units by 1943.

Radar was upgraded to SJ as this became available.

This is why in SH4 your air search radar will work at a depth of 45 feet. In every other sim game I have played the surface search also worked at 45 feet, but it does not in SH4 I am want to understand why.

Wolferz
01-14-2010, 12:14 PM
Originally posted by cholin3947:
Quoting; http://pwencycl.kgbudge.com/G/a/Gato_class.htm

Modifications
One of the periscopes was removed and replaced by a radar mast for SD radar on many units by 1943.

Radar was upgraded to SJ as this became available.

This is why in SH4 your air search radar will work at a depth of 45 feet. In every other sim game I have played the surface search also worked at 45 feet, but it does not in SH4 I am want to understand why.

Up to a depth of 60 feet, the SD antennae could be raised out of the water. Unfortunately, this was somewhat left out in the stock version. It's available using the TMO supermod, though.

Also, the devs did not include a physical facsimile of the SD set. Instead it was relegated to passive control by your AI crew.

That's all you get for @ $50.00

sneakattacks
01-25-2010, 07:52 PM
Is it just me, or is the radar station in SH4 (v1.4) not set up very well?

It's not set up well.

In real life, the "ranging" in RADAR has always been far more accurate than SONAR, as proven in navigation and tactical warfare. This, however, is not reflected in this game in any tangible sense.

One would wish that

Surface Radar Operators would report, both audibly and in print, each new contact, and give updates on the nearest, upon request...

and that

Air Search Radar, after giving an initial contact, would give later updates, on request or automatically, as to the nearest...

These latter are, after all, already done (for sonar) by the Sonar fellows, no?

Sorry, mate! Fact is, you and I are using the SH4 v1.4 game which has been superceded. The best we can hope for is that someone might write a plug-in (for this generation game) to make it right. I don't know about v1.5 on this.

I do know that I will not go to SH5, as I do not like its format.

MWolfe1963
01-26-2010, 12:52 AM
Get 1.5 and load TMO.