PDA

View Full Version : BFG 6800 MEDIUM QUALITY 30 FPS!!!!! WTF?



bkrause172
12-09-2004, 02:24 PM
ok i have a bfg 6800 oc, 512 mb ram, asus mother board, 3200+ AMD athlon xp home processor, 200 gig of ram AND FINALLY the POWER SUPPLY maybe a generic but its a 500 WAtt Z-power PSU and my 12 V rails are goi at 11!!!!!!!! ya eleven. But is the POwer SUpply making my framrates that low ???? or what is going on.

bkrause172
12-09-2004, 02:24 PM
ok i have a bfg 6800 oc, 512 mb ram, asus mother board, 3200+ AMD athlon xp home processor, 200 gig of ram AND FINALLY the POWER SUPPLY maybe a generic but its a 500 WAtt Z-power PSU and my 12 V rails are goi at 11!!!!!!!! ya eleven. But is the POwer SUpply making my framrates that low ???? or what is going on.

hazards32
12-09-2004, 02:57 PM
What resolution are you running at ?
What exact settings?
AA? AF?
Patch?
Drivers?
What level?
Hdr enabled?
Why did you not post in the tech forum? i predict it is moved in 3.. 2.. 1...

doyoucare
12-09-2004, 03:02 PM
Lots of things can affect your framerate...

I mistakenly left off that power connector on an Nvidia card and I promptly got some sort of popup that said the video card was throttled back. If you suspect this there is a tab in the video drivers that reports if it had throttled back the clock speed. Sure enough - that was the case for me...

11V is not good. Indicates PS is either bad or overwhelmed supplying too much current. I would check the PS with next to nothing plugged in. I should read 12V +/- 0.2

After that there are sayy....500 other things that could slow you down... and I think all 500 have been posted in here

bkrause172
12-09-2004, 03:03 PM
ok 1st question is does the rails make any difference to FPS? #2 i have tried everything all the drivers all the resolutions everything 512 ram, 3200+ amd athon 200 gig harddrive

FluffHead TAW
12-09-2004, 05:28 PM
CPU and RAM are limiting you big time.

I was running an AMD 2500 with an X800 with about 40FPS.

Now with the same X800 and an AMD 64 3500 I'm getting 70-90FPS during game play and 190FPS looking up at the sky.

bkrause172
12-10-2004, 07:15 PM
hmmm k what about my CPU it is a AMD Athlon 3200+ xp home, but i know ppl with lower end cards and same or lower or even higher CPU that are getting 2 times as many FPS

hazards32
12-11-2004, 09:48 AM
If you are using the highest settings then your system will not be able to run farcry completely off the ram(512mb is not enough). This will mean fileswapping with the hard drive will be occurring, massively limiting your performance .

Your system is fine in all respects other than this so check your mobo booklet for compatable ram and do up to 1gb of fast ram. You should have 400mhz ram already as your cpu has a 400mhz fsb so get another 512 stick and you will notice the difference. Upping my ram to 1gb was most noticable online and is well worth it.

p.s. your cpu is fine for farcry ,only a few points in sp will result in cpu limiting . The huge battle on Dam was the worst for me with a xp2800+.