PDA

View Full Version : Updated version of SH3 Commander now available.



Beeryus
10-01-2005, 11:32 AM
An updated version of SH3 Commander is now available. This is a minor core engine update - you must already have release 2 of SH3 Commander installed (available at http://www.beerymod.com/SH3Cmdr2.7z - the latest full download includes this patch).

Release notes:
- Now allows for the Silent Hunter III installation path to be forced via a /l switch, or manually entered if SH3 Commander cannot find it
- To accommodate future growth, career options are now contained in a pop-up menu, retitled "Actions"
- Now recognises and supports French text language setting in Silent Hunter III
- Added realistic crew transfers option; you may lose up to one crewman per patrol
- Added ability to force (corrected) ranks, medals and badges to display in Silent Hunter III in English (with American or British ranks) or German, regardless of in-game language setting
- Added ability to adjust deck gun reload times
- Added ability to adjust water density
- Now displays last patrol end date on existing career screen to allow for easier "specific days in base" calculations when wanting a specific next patrol start date
- Added new fatigue model based on RUb's 1x TC model
- Added new background image for generated HTML files
- Added new banner image

Screenshots (not actual size or scale)...

Main interface:
http://members.iinet.net.au/~jscones/software/screenshots/SH3Cmdr2.gif

New Options screen:
http://members.iinet.net.au/~jscones/software/screenshots/SH3Cmdr2O.gif

<span class="ev_code_RED">To download, use your SH3 Commander "Updates" feature. As this is a minor release, once you have downloaded the 418kb file just simply unzip over your current installation and then read "SH3Cmdr Help.html".</span> Whilst performing a "Rollback" prior to installing this update is not necessary, it is always recommended as good practice.

Notes:
-When you first load this version, please review the "SH3 Options" screen. There are new options available and failing to review prior to launching Silent Hunter III may result in unwanted (albeit temporary) gameplay experience.
-"Fatigue.cfg" is no longer used - Fatigue models are now stored in a file called "Crew fatigue models.cfg", located in the SH3 Commander "Cfg" folder. If you have added your own fatigue models to "Fatigue.cfg", you will need to copy and paste them to the new file.
-"U-boat numbers.cfg" has also been moved to the "Cfg" folder.

As always, pls post your questions/feedback/problems to this thread...

Gunnersman
10-01-2005, 12:51 PM
I love you...
Will you be the father of my baby?

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Kaleun1961
10-01-2005, 03:29 PM
Just installed the update. Looks great! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

Gunnersman
10-01-2005, 07:00 PM
Originally posted by Beeryus:

-"Fatigue.cfg" is no longer used - Fatigue models are now stored in a file called "Crew fatigue models.cfg", located in the SH3 Commander "Cfg" folder. If you have added your own fatigue models to "Fatigue.cfg", you will need to copy and paste them to the new file.
-"U-boat numbers.cfg" has also been moved to the "Cfg" folder.


What does this mean?

Kaleun1961
10-01-2005, 08:03 PM
SH3 Commander offers several different fatigue models. You may choose one of these, or use a custom file. If you choose to use a custom file, then you must follow the procedure outlined in order to use it.

What I do is for the first patrol use the "no fatigue" model, until I get back to port and set up my crew according to how I detailed in my other post and then afterwards I choose the normal fatigue model. You can try different fatigue models that are offered by modders, but after going through the process Beeryus details.

Beeryus
10-01-2005, 08:16 PM
Originally posted by Gunnersman:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Beeryus:

-"Fatigue.cfg" is no longer used - Fatigue models are now stored in a file called "Crew fatigue models.cfg", located in the SH3 Commander "Cfg" folder. If you have added your own fatigue models to "Fatigue.cfg", you will need to copy and paste them to the new file.
-"U-boat numbers.cfg" has also been moved to the "Cfg" folder.


What does this mean? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

In earlier versions of the SH3 Commander mod a file called 'Fatigue.cfg' was used to store fatigue models. Now that file is no longer used and a new file called 'Crew fatigue models.cfg' is used instead. If you ever saved a 3rd party fatigue model to SH3 Commander's Fatigue.cfg file you will want to move it to the new file if you want it to be used in the game. Most players won't need to worry about this, as SH3 Commander already gives three fatigue models from which to choose, and these models suit most tastes. This instruction is for people who have modded their own fatigue model and added it to SH3 Commander, or who have inserted another unsupported fatigue model into SH3 Commander.

Gunnersman
10-02-2005, 04:27 PM
Thanks Beeryus.

Cpt.Thorne
10-03-2005, 02:43 AM
Thanks Beeryus! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Aquanautic
10-03-2005, 09:43 AM
Hey Beeryus,

It may sound like a very stupid question, but if I download your SH3 Commander-file, it has extension .7z.

How or with which program can you unpack it?

Thanks in advance!
Great job...

Beeryus
10-03-2005, 10:29 AM
At my website (http://www.beerymod.com) you can find a link to the 7zip program download. 7zip is a freeware compression utility that gets much better compression than zip or rar. When compressing large files it's essential.

Gunnersman
10-03-2005, 06:10 PM
Beeryus,
What did I do wrong?
I installed your SH3Commander2 mod. Before I did that I rolled back the previous version of SH3Commander. BUT...I had it in your mod enabler program. I am guessing that was my first mistake.

SH3Cmdr2 generated my new Captain but the name does not show up when ever I run SH3Cmdr2 afterward. However my old Captain's name is still there (Which SH3C2 promptly retired him after I installed it).
I am in the middle of my first patrol with this Captain. Is that the reason why his name does not show up and my ability to qualify the crew before their first patrol is not there yet?

Beeryus
10-03-2005, 07:08 PM
Hi Gunnersman,

Firstly, SH3 Commander doesn't need the mod enabler. It is basically a mod enabler in itself, but it's specially designed to load files based on certain career triggers. However, if you do use the mod enabler to install it, it won't do any harm, as SH3 Commander can access the correct files as long as it's located anywhere on the same drive as the game.

Secondly, your commander won't show up in SH3 Commander until you complete your first patrol. The game doesn't write the career files that SH3 Commander uses until the first patrol is over.

Thirdly, if you have commanders who have more than 16 patrols under their belt, SH3 Commander will almost certainly retire them if you have the default 'Realistic Career Length' option selected. No real commander ever did more than 16 patrols, so the chance of doing a 17th patrol (or an 18th, or a 36th or a 54th http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif ) is 1 in 6 when using SH3 Commander with Realistic Career Length.

Check out the SH3 Commander help file for more info on these and other features of the mod.

Gunnersman
10-03-2005, 08:37 PM
Beeryus,
I didnt use the mod enabler on the second go around.
Everything seems to be in good order.
Thanks for the info and good job.
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

JScones
10-04-2005, 02:10 AM
Originally posted by Beeryus:
...as SH3 Commander can access the correct files as long as it's located anywhere on the same drive as the game.
The latest release (2.1) no longer has this restriction - SH3 and SH3Cmdr can reside on different drives or partitions. If SH3Cmdr cannot find an installation of SH3 via the usual means (ie the Registry), it prompts the user.

Aquanautic
10-04-2005, 11:50 AM
Hey Beeryus,

I found that link on your site! Your help is greatly appreciated! Thanks, mate!

Greetz...

CDuDe1944
10-04-2005, 04:08 PM
Does anyone have the same problem with the C3 cargo and it's draft?!?

In the book of shad..., errrrr vessels going to the C3 cargo page I see that the ****y has a draft of 12m instead of the 9m it suppose to have.

The first time after I installed this mod I didn't pay attention to the draft change and felt lucky, unlike the Capt. of the C3 cause I sprayed his vessel with a full complement of torp's (set to 13m magnetic).... which all missed by 3m!!!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

And NO I didn't change any thing in any .CFG however I installed the Merchant 1,2 and 3 mod and the war ship mod.

Setting 1 torpedo to 8.7m or 8.8m (hard to tell on the dialer) not only saves torp's but it also destroys the vessel instantly http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Anyway, just wondering bout the draft thing.


Greets

Gunnersman
10-05-2005, 03:19 PM
Ok Beeryus, Im back.
I finished my first patrol with this new Captain SH3Commaner2 made for me. His name shows up on the list now, however...

On the Patrol History page I have no start date and no tonnage...
http://xs49.xs.to/pics/05403/FB1PtrlHstry.JPG (http://xs.to)

similar problem with the Career History...
http://xs49.xs.to/pics/05403/CrerHstyFB1.JPG (http://xs.to)


Here is my sub's log...
http://xs49.xs.to/pics/05403/ShpSnkLgFB1_1.JPG (http://xs.to)

http://xs49.xs.to/pics/05403/SHpSnkLgFB1_2.JPG (http://xs.to)

My tonnage does not show up on the Aces screen either.

I do get renown but that is all. What do I need to do?

Beeryus
10-05-2005, 03:40 PM
Is there any chance that you installed SH3 Commander while this career was in the middle of a patrol?

This is a rare problem that some people have experienced. We think it has to do with installing SH3 Commander while a patrol is under way. It's not reproducible (it never happens on consecutive careers), so we've not been able to track it down.

Gunnersman
10-05-2005, 04:04 PM
No, I did not. I never install any mod in the middle of a patrol. I installed while in port with a different captain (who was promptly retired) and then SH3Commander generated a new Captain. I did one patrol...now this.

Should I start a new career and see what happens?

Beeryus
10-05-2005, 04:52 PM
You might want to just try a test, start a mission then end it immediately and see if the stuff is recognised.

Was there anything about the patrol that was odd at all? Are you using any other mods?

This problem has affected a small minority of people, and we're desperately trying to track it down, but all we've been able to tell about it is that somehow the files don't get written properly, so it has to be happening when the game writes the files, which is unusual to say the least, as it would indicate to me that it's a problem with the game itself. But people have only mentioned it in connection with SH3 Commander.

Gunnersman
10-05-2005, 07:27 PM
Beeryus,
I generated a new Captain using SH3commander and went on a patrol. I am using Sensal's Milk Cow mod too and I pulled into a neutral port to refuel. When you do pull next to a milk cow, it is treated as if you pulled into port and you can view your history. Everything looked normal. I have a starting date, but no tonnage as of yet because I did not sink anything, so it appears as if everything is back to normal.

I am using many mods:
RUb1.43
UnRUb1.43
MooseMeasure
SH3World3.0
MilkCow Mod
Seperate Gun Textures
PtBoats_Mod
Wolfpack_mod
Float_planes_Mod
AI_Uboats_v2.0
Additional_Merchants_v2.0

Maybe I should mention that all of these are installed via your JSGE with the exception of SH3Commander.

The first time I used the latest version of SH3Commander is when this bug happened.
SH3Commander2 is the last mod I have installed.

There is alot to sort through there. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Beeryus
10-05-2005, 07:47 PM
Originally posted by Gunnersman:
The first time I used the latest version of SH3Commander is when this bug happened.

Yeah, it always seems to happen on the first patrol after installing it. Sorry I can't be of more help, but we just know too little about it at this stage, because it's such a difficult thing to pin down.

JScones
10-05-2005, 09:43 PM
This problem has affected a small minority of people, and we're desperately trying to track it down, but all we've been able to tell about it is that somehow the files don't get written properly, so it has to be happening when the game writes the files, which is unusual to say the least, as it would indicate to me that it's a problem with the game itself. But people have only mentioned it in connection with SH3 Commander.
That's because SH3 Commander raised the profile of the problem because it specifically looks for the career start date when calculating Commander histories. The game itself doesn't really care. The problem existed before SH3 Commander came about, because most users that have contacted me mentioned it as a problem when they *first* used SH3 Commander (ie "I just installed but when I select an existing career I get an error message and the programme freezes"). I'd love to know what combination of events causes it, but so far it has proved elusive. Frustrating, because in testing I have started and tinkered with many careers and have never reproduced the problem.

Any information about what you did in SH3 after commencing this career - ie did you "purchase" equipment, change Flotilla's, etc etc would be much appreciated.

JScones
10-05-2005, 09:46 PM
I noticed you're running the Milk Cow mod. Is it the latest version? Wasn't there some kind a problem like this back when it was first released? I can't recall as I never used it, but I'm sure some people complained of missing tonnage.

Gunnersman
10-05-2005, 10:29 PM
JScones,
The milk cow mod is whatever version that Subsim.com is putting out.
I dont know the history of Sansal's mod.



Any information about what you did in SH3 after commencing this career - ie did you "purchase" equipment, change Flotilla's, etc etc would be much appreciated.

I did not change flotillas.

Before putting to sea on my first patrol, I changed my officers by using what renown I received from Naval Academy (more on that as well) to purchase officers with more qualifications. If I recall correctly, I purchased 2 officers with 3 qualifications each and purchased a couple of the more expensive NCO's as well.
I did not have enough renown left to buy much equipment. If I recall, I upgraded my sonar to the KDB sonar and thats about it.

In my torpedo loadout, I always make all aft torpedoes electric. The loadout is half T1, half T2 by default.
In the forward tubes there are two T1s in tubes 1 and 2 and two T2s in tubes 3 and 4 by default as well. I always change this and put T2s in tubes 1 and 4 and T1s in tubes 2 and 3.

For the first Captain generated by SH3Commander2 I had to go to the Naval Academy to get more renown.
However, I noticed that when I generated my second Captain using SH3commander2 I already had passed all the exams AND I already had more renown instead of the usual 500. I am guessing this is by design.

All of the above is everything, that I can recall, I did before my first patrol with the first Captain that was generated after the initial, stand alone, installation of SH3Commander2.

I tried to be explicit as I know to be. I hope this helps.

Beeryus
10-05-2005, 10:53 PM
Originally posted by Gunnersman:
I did not have enough renown left to buy much equipment. If I recall, I upgraded my sonar to the KDB sonar and thats about it.

ALAAAAARM! (hehe). I'll bet that's it! The game definitely has a bug that denies tonnage on a first patrol if you upgrade equipment. I wonder if this could also trigger the date problem? Let me check it out. I'll get back to you on this

Beeryus
10-05-2005, 11:02 PM
Well, I did a quick test. It didn't trigger the date problem for me, but I guess it may do so for the first time SH3 Commander is launched. Not sure on that. Hmmm. Again, we come up empty on this problem. But the tonnage problem is solved - this is a known bug in the standard game.

Beeryus
10-05-2005, 11:17 PM
One thing I did notice. Your first patrol is in September 1941, but your flotilla is listed as U-Flotille Saltzwedel. If SH3 Commander had set you up properly for the date, it should not say Saltzwedel - U-Flotille Saltzwedel only existed in 1939. By 1941 it should be listed as 2. U-Flotille. Is it possible that you set up for 1939 in SH3 Commander and actually started in 1941 in the game?

I'm just trying to track down every possibility.

Gunnersman
10-05-2005, 11:29 PM
I dont think so. I am pretty sure I chose 1941 in both SH3Commander and in game. I was playing with SH3Commander a little and may have not set it up correctly before finally starting SH3.

HOWEVER, now that I think about, I did notice that when I started the first patrol, the loading screen showed news for 1939 and the invasion of Poland....so maybe I did get it wrong.
That may be it. At least for me.

lithic1
10-05-2005, 11:35 PM
For the record I expierienced this same problem as well... with no other mods other than rub 1.43 and previous version of sh commander. No tonnage recored on the after mission debriefing screen.. but still getting the renown. This only started happening after starting careers in sh commander.

After doing a fresh install of shIII and modding with rub 1.43 Tonnage is being acuratley displayed in the debriefing... and the latest version of sh commander is acuratley showing my tonnage at the end of each patrol.

Im still campaigning with rub 1.43.. and will install rub 1.44 after i finish this patrol. I doubt it has to do with other mods being installed as ive only played with the rub and sh commander mods. I also doubt it has anything to do with rub.

Hope this helps narrow the focus.

lithic1
10-05-2005, 11:42 PM
Oh one more thing.. yes I did purchase equipent off the bat.. the flak gun for the type iia which delays the start date of your patrol by several days... I was wondering if that also cased the errors id get when generating carrer reports.. as perhaps sh commander expected a start date of sept 1 but your patroll begins on sept 9th for instance..

JScones
10-06-2005, 12:20 AM
Originally posted by lithic1:
...as perhaps sh commander expected a start date of sept 1 but your patroll begins on sept 9th for instance..
SH3Cmdr doesn't care - it reads the date written by SH3 to the Patrols and Careers config files (and to clarify *only* SH3 writes these values to these files - SH3Cmdr and RUb don't). And that's the problem. For some reason in some circumstances SH3 writes zeroes. SH3Cmdr then gets upset when retrieving the values because 0/0/0 is not a valid date! It was never really an issue prior to SH3Cmdr, as it never impacted on the progress of careers...it still doesn't...but it upsets SH3Cmdr which needs the date to calculate Commander histories.

Beery has a reason for it writing zeroes for tonnage, but we've yet to find out why it would write zeroes for the career start dates. Further, in some instances I have also seen SH3 write zeroes to the Flotilla related keys in the same files. But again, not in every instance.

Beeryus
10-06-2005, 12:47 AM
Originally posted by lithic1:
For the record I expierienced this same problem as well... with no other mods other than rub 1.43 and previous version of sh commander. No tonnage recored on the after mission debriefing screen.. but still getting the renown. This only started happening after starting careers in sh commander...

This 'no tonnage score' bug, caused by upgrading equipment before the first patrol, is a known problem with the standard game. It has nothing to do with any mod. If it only started appearing after installing SH3 Commander, that just means you had been lucky, or hadn't noticed it, prior to installing SH3 Commander. It has existed since the game shipped, and it was never addressed by the devs in any patch.

The unknown bug that is being associated with SH3 Commander is the 0/0/0 entry for the career start date. There is every chance that this is a bug in the standard game too. If so, the problem is that since SH3 Commander uses the career start date as a basis for much of the mod's career data generation, the problem is multiplied. The question is, before installing SH3 Commander, what were the chances that people would notice an incorrect career start date? It only appears in one place in the game, whereas in SH3 Commander it is used as the basis for about 10 date entries in the personnel file.

fizilbert
10-06-2005, 06:03 AM
I just loaded up SH3 Commander and am getting a whole bunch of errors with it. First one I noticed was with my captains picture. As soon as I load up SH3 Commander I get a message "cannot open file C:/documents and settings/owner/desktop/images/13.jpg." If I try to change the image to another, it wont load up any image I choose, says the same thing.

Also, I created my captain's profile, and every field is filled with "language file not found."

I never had any problems with the previous SH3 Commander versions. Not sure why this one is different. My very first thought was perhaps SH3 Commander assumes everyone installs SH3 into it's default directory, which I dont, and thus is getting lost trying to find the files it needs.

Praetorian27
10-06-2005, 07:37 AM
Originally posted by fizilbert:
I just loaded up SH3 Commander and am getting a whole bunch of errors with it. First one I noticed was with my captains picture. As soon as I load up SH3 Commander I get a message "cannot open file C:/documents and settings/owner/desktop/images/13.jpg." If I try to change the image to another, it wont load up any image I choose, says the same thing.

Also, I created my captain's profile, and every field is filled with "language file not found."

I never had any problems with the previous SH3 Commander versions. Not sure why this one is different. My very first thought was perhaps SH3 Commander assumes everyone installs SH3 into it's default directory, which I dont, and thus is getting lost trying to find the files it needs.

No...I am having lots of problems with it too. I had to find and place the images folder onto my desktop since that was where the error message stated it was looking for it. Also, I constantly get "SH3 CMDR Error!" where my rank should be. The only way I can get it to work is to choose German text...which I can't read!

JScones
10-07-2005, 02:52 AM
OK. The obvious points which I'm sure you have checked:
1. You are running XP (and hence SH3Cmdr) under the Administrator account;
2. You have *unzipped* SH3Cmdr with the correct sub-folder structure preserved. That is:
\SH3 Commander
\SH3 Commander\Cfg
\SH3 Commander\Crew
\SH3 Commander\Date
etc
3. You have installed the *full* version of SH3 Commander (29mb) and not just the 420kb update.
4. If you have created a desktop shortcut, you have not simply moved SH3Cmdr.exe instead.

Both Praetorian27 and fizilbert, I will state with 210% accuracy that you have failed point 2 (and/or possibly 4). Either you are running direct from the 7z file which you have saved to your desktop or you have unzipped all the files to your desktop folder. SH3 Commander uses the directory that it is unzipped to as the root folder, so if it mentions "C:/documents and settings/owner/desktop/..." it means you have unzipped it, most likely without maintaining sub-folder integrity, direct to your desktop. Try unzipping to somewhere such as "C:\SH3 Commander\", *ensuring* that you preserve the folders.

Your problem is installation.

JScones
10-07-2005, 04:02 AM
Originally posted by fizilbert:
Also, I created my captain's profile, and every field is filled with "language file not found."

I never had any problems with the previous SH3 Commander versions. Not sure why this one is different. My very first thought was perhaps SH3 Commander assumes everyone installs SH3 into it's default directory, which I dont, and thus is getting lost trying to find the files it needs.
No. In fact, the latest version is even less discriminating. If it can't find SH3, it asks you for the location. Basically, as I mentioned above, the SH3 Commander data files simply cannot be found. In this case "SH3Cmdr_*.txt", which should be in the *same* folder as SH3Cmdr.exe. If you've had previous versions of SH3 Commander running OK, nothing has changed with the location of this file. Again, this suggests incorrect installation or permission problems.

In fact, I've just done some testing, and if I copy the exe file to my desktop, regardless of where I have unzipped SH3 Commander, I get the exact same problem as you guys. So, make sure you have a *shortcut* on your desktop to SH3Cmdr.exe, and not a copy of the .exe file itself.

@Praetorian27: I'm fairly certain I PM'ed you yesterday seeking further information to be emailed to me?

fizilbert
10-07-2005, 05:29 AM
Originally posted by JScones:
OK. The obvious points which I'm sure you have checked:
1. You are running XP (and hence SH3Cmdr) under the Administrator account;
2. You have *unzipped* SH3Cmdr with the correct sub-folder structure preserved. That is:
\SH3 Commander
\SH3 Commander\Cfg
\SH3 Commander\Crew
\SH3 Commander\Date
etc
3. You have installed the *full* version of SH3 Commander (29mb) and not just the 420kb update.
4. If you have created a desktop shortcut, you have not simply moved SH3Cmdr.exe instead.

Both Praetorian27 and fizilbert, I will state with 210% accuracy that you have failed point 2 (and/or possibly 4). Either you are running direct from the 7z file which you have saved to your desktop or you have unzipped all the files to your desktop folder. SH3 Commander uses the directory that it is unzipped to as the root folder, so if it mentions "C:/documents and settings/owner/desktop/..." it means you have unzipped it, most likely without maintaining sub-folder integrity, direct to your desktop. Try unzipping to somewhere such as "C:\SH3 Commander\", *ensuring* that you preserve the folders.

Your problem is installation.

Oh I figured it was an installation problem, I just had to figure out what went wrong. 1, 2, and 3 were not the problem. 4 was the problem for me. Instead of creating a shortcut, I just copied/pasted the SH3command.exe to my desktop. When I tried to run it from the desktop, I have all those problems. When I run the exe from the SH3 folder, no problem.

Thanks for the assist, I would never have thought to look at that.

JScones
10-07-2005, 05:40 AM
Brilliant http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif One fixed...one to go...

Praetorian27
10-07-2005, 06:51 AM
I had done the same thing. I had copy/pasted the .exe file instead of creating a shortcut. Made a shortcut and voila! Works fine!

THANKS!!!

p.s. I also uninstalled the whole thing and downloaded the full version. Before I had only the update. So, not sure if it was the update that was screwed up or the shortcut. It works now though!

swagman1949
10-07-2005, 10:01 PM
hi, I have been using Rub & SH commander for some time now and I dont have any of these problems. I thought I would just let u know. I have always followed the install instructions that come with the mod.

swagman1949
10-07-2005, 10:03 PM
PS thanks for the hard work u guys r put into your mods.

kretchmer01
11-14-2005, 05:06 PM
I can't open any mod at all. I have the 7zip and all that. Adobe or microsoft can't read these files because it says they are either damaged,or not a supported file. There's plenty mod's and a cheat I'd like to use. I can't even get into Crew configure/Microsoft Office Outlook Configuration.

If anyone here can help....I'd be mighty oblidged.